Collapse to view only § 63.61 - Applicability.
§ 63.10 - Regulatory classification of U.S. international carriers.
(a) Unless otherwise determined by the Commission, any party authorized to provide an international communications service under this part shall be classified as either dominant or non-dominant for the provision of particular international communications services on particular routes 
* * *
(3) A U.S. carrier that is, or that has or acquires an affiliation with a foreign carrier that is not a monopoly provider of communications services in a relevant market in a destination country and that seeks to be regulated as non-dominant on that route bears the burden of submitting information to the Commission sufficient to demonstrate that its foreign affiliate lacks sufficient market power on the foreign end of the route to affect competition adversely in the U.S. market. If the U.S. carrier demonstrates that the foreign affiliate lacks 50 percent market share in the international transport and the local access markets on the foreign end of the route, the U.S. carrier shall presumptively be classified as non-dominant.
(4) A carrier that is authorized under this part to provide to a particular destination an international switched service, and that provides such service solely through the resale of an unaffiliated U.S. facilities-based carrier's international switched services (either directly or indirectly through the resale of another U.S. resale carrier's international switched services), shall presumptively be classified as non-dominant for the provision of the authorized service. A carrier regulated as non-dominant pursuant to this subparagraph shall notify the Commission at any time that it begins to provide such service through the resale of an affiliated U.S. facilities-based carrier's international switched services. The carrier will be deemed a dominant carrier on the route absent a Commission finding that the carrier otherwise qualifies for non-dominant regulation pursuant to this section.
(b) Any party that seeks to defeat the presumptions in paragraph (a) of this section shall bear the burden of proof upon any issue it raises as to the proper classification of the U.S. carrier.
(c) Any carrier classified as dominant for the provision of particular services on particular routes under this section shall comply with the following requirements in its provision of such services on each such route:
(1) Provide services as an entity that is separate from its foreign carrier affiliate, in compliance with the following requirements:
(i) The authorized carrier shall maintain separate books of account from its affiliated foreign carrier. These separate books of account do not need to comply with part 32 of this chapter; and
(ii) The authorized carrier shall not jointly own transmission or switching facilities with its affiliated foreign carrier. Nothing in this section prohibits the U.S. carrier from sharing personnel or other resources or assets with its foreign affiliate;
(2) File quarterly reports on traffic and revenue within 90 days from the end of each calendar quarter. Such reports shall include the minutes completed on foreign networks; settlement payouts for call completion on foreign networks; foreign-billed minutes; and foreign-billed settlement receipts.
(3) File quarterly reports summarizing the provisioning and maintenance of all basic network facilities and services procured from its foreign carrier affiliate or from an allied foreign carrier, including, but not limited to, those it procures on behalf of customers of any joint venture for the provision of U.S. basic or enhanced services in which the authorized carrier and the foreign carrier participate, within 90 days from the end of each calendar quarter. These reports should contain the following: the types of circuits and services provided; the average time intervals between order and delivery; the number of outages and intervals between fault report and service restoration; and for circuits used to provide international switched service, the percentage of “peak hour” calls that
* * *