Collapse to view only § 63.61 - Applicability.
§ 63.01 - Authority for all domestic common carriers.
(a) Any party that would be a domestic interstate communications common carrier is authorized to provide domestic, interstate services to any domestic point and to construct or operate any domestic transmission line as long as it obtains all necessary authorizations from the Commission for use of radio frequencies.
(b) Domestic common carriers subject to this section shall not engage in any line construction that may have a significant effect on the environment as defined in § 1.1307 of this chapter without prior compliance with the Commission's environmental rules. See § 1.1312 of this chapter.
[64 FR 39939, July 23, 1999, as amended at 67 FR 18830, Apr. 17, 2002]