Collapse to view only § 63.61 - Applicability.
§ 63.61 - Applicability.
Any carrier subject to the provisions of section 214 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, proposing to discontinue, reduce or impair interstate or foreign telephone service to a community, or a part of a community, shall request authority therefor by formal application or informal request as specified in the pertinent sections of this part:
(a) Provided, however, that where service is expanded on an experimental basis for a temporary period of not more than 6 months, no application shall be required to reduce service to its status prior to such expansion but a written notice shall be filed with the Commission within 10 days of the reduction showing:
(1) The date on which, places at which, and extent to which service was expanded; and,
(2) The date on which, places at which, and extent to which such expansion of service was discontinued.
(b) And provided further that a licensee of a radio station who has filed an application for authority to discontinue service provided by such station shall during the period that such application is pending before the Commission, continue to file appropriate applications as may be necessary for extension or renewal of station license in order to provide legal authorization for such station to continue in operation pending final action on the application for discontinuance of service. Procedures for discontinuance, reduction or impairment of service by dominant and non-dominant, domestic carriers are in § 63.71. Procedures for discontinuance, reduction or impairment of international services are in § 63.19.
[71 FR 65751, Nov. 9, 2006, as amended at 82 FR 48777, Oct. 20, 2017]