Collapse to view only § 63.61 - Applicability.
§ 63.71 - Procedures for discontinuance, reduction or impairment of service by domestic carriers.
Any domestic carrier that seeks to discontinue, reduce or impair service shall be subject to the following procedures:
* * *
(ii) The information required by § 12.5(d)(1) of this chapter;
(iii) A description of any security responsibilities the customer will have regarding the replacement service; and
(iv) A list of the steps the customer may take to ensure safe use of the replacement service.
(b) If a carrier uses email to provide notice to affected customers, it must comply with the following requirements in addition to the requirements generally applicable to the notice:
(1) The carrier must have previously obtained express, verifiable, prior approval from retail customers to send notices via email regarding their service in general, or planned discontinuance, reduction, or impairment in particular;
(2) A carrier must ensure that the subject line of the message clearly and accurately identifies the subject matter of the email; and
(3) Any email notice returned to the carrier as undeliverable will not constitute the provision of notice to the customer.
(c) The carrier shall file with this Commission, on or after the date on which notice has been given to all affected customers, an application which shall contain the following:
(1) Caption—“Section 63.71 Application”;
(2) Information listed in § 63.71(a) (1) through (4) above;
(3) Brief description of the dates and methods of notice to all affected customers;
(4) Whether the carrier is considered dominant or non-dominant with respect to the service to be discontinued, reduced or impaired; and
(5) Any other information the Commission may require.
(d) [Reserved]
(e) Discontinuance applications and all related attachments to the application filed under this section shall be filed through the “Submit a Non-Docketed Filing” module of the Commission's Electronic Comment Filing System.
(f)(1) The application to discontinue, reduce, or impair service, if filed by a domestic, non-dominant carrier, or any carrier meeting the requirements of paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of this section, shall be automatically granted on the 31st day after its filing with the Commission without any Commission notification to the applicant unless the Commission has notified the applicant that the grant will not be automatically effective. The application to discontinue, reduce, or impair service, if filed by a domestic, dominant carrier, shall be automatically granted on the 60th day after its filing with the Commission without any Commission notification to the applicant unless the Commission has notified the applicant that the grant will not be automatically effective. For purposes of this section, an application will be deemed filed on the date the Commission releases public notice of the filing.
(2) An application to discontinue, reduce, or impair an existing retail service as part of a technology transition, as defined in § 63.60(i), may be automatically granted only if:
* * *