Collapse to view only § 63.61 - Applicability.
§ 63.62 - Type of discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of telephone service requiring formal application.
Authority for the following types of discontinuance, reduction, or impairment of service shall be requested by formal application containing the information required by the Commission in the appropriate sections to this part, except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, or in emergency cases (as defined in § 63.60(b)) as provided in § 63.63:
(a) The dismantling or removal of a trunk line (for contents of application see § 63.500) for all domestic carriers and for dominant international carriers except as modified in § 63.19;
(b) The severance of physical connection or the termination or suspension of the interchange of traffic with another carrier (for contents of application, see § 63.501);
(c) [Reserved]
(d) The closure of a public toll station where no other such toll station of the applicant in the community will continue service (for contents of application, see § 63.504): Provided, however, That no application shall be required under this part with respect to the closure of a toll station located in a community where telephone toll service is otherwise available to the public through a telephone exchange connected with the toll lines of a carrier;
(e) Any other type of discontinuance, reduction or impairment of telephone service not specifically provided for by other provisions of this part (for contents of application, see § 63.505);
(f) An application may be filed requesting authority to make a type of reduction in service under specified standards and conditions in lieu of individual applications for each instance coming within the type of reduction in service proposed.
[28 FR 13229, Dec. 5, 1963, as amended at 45 FR 6585, Jan. 29, 1980; 60 FR 35509, July 10, 1995; 61 FR 15733, Apr. 9, 1996]