Collapse to view only § 63.61 - Applicability.
§ 63.18 - Contents of applications for international common carriers.
Link to an amendment published at 85 FR 76385, Nov. 27, 2020.
Except as otherwise provided in this part, any party seeking authority pursuant to Section 214 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, to construct a new line, or acquire or operate any line, or engage in transmission over or by means of such additional line for the provision of common carrier communications services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by formal application. The application shall include information demonstrating how the grant of the application will serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity. Such demonstration shall consist of the following information, as applicable:
(a) The name, address, and telephone number of each applicant;
(b) The Government, State, or Territory under the laws of which each corporate or partnership applicant is organized;
(c) The name, title, post office address, and telephone number of the officer and any other contact point, such as legal counsel, to whom correspondence concerning the application is to be addressed;
(d) A statement as to whether the applicant has previously received authority under Section 214 of the Act and, if so, a general description of the categories of facilities and services authorized (i.e., authorized to provide international switched services on a facilities basis);
(e) One or more of the following statements, as pertinent:
(1) Global facilities-based authority. If applying for authority to become a facilities-based international common carrier subject to § 63.22 of this part, the applicant shall:
(i) State that it is requesting Section 214 authority to operate as a facilities-based carrier pursuant to § 63.18(e)(1) of this part of the Commission's rules;
(ii) List any countries for which the applicant does not request authorization under this paragraph (see § 63.22(a) of this part); and
(iii) Certify that it will comply with the terms and conditions contained in §§ 63.21 and 63.22 of this part.
(2) Global Resale Authority. If applying for authority to resell the international services of authorized common carriers subject to § 63.23, the applicant shall:
(i) State that it is requesting Section 214 authority to operate as a resale carrier pursuant to § 63.18(e)(2) of this section of the Commission's rules;
(ii) List any countries for which the applicant does not request authorization under this paragraph (see § 63.23(a) of this part); and
(iii) Certify that it will comply with the terms and conditions contained in §§ 63.21 and 63.23 of this part.
(3) Other authorizations. If applying for authority to acquire facilities or to provide services not covered by paragraphs (e)(1) and (e)(2) of this section, the applicant shall provide a description of the facilities and services for which it seeks authorization. The applicant shall certify that it will comply with the terms and conditions contained in §§ 63.21 and 63.22 and/or 63.23, as appropriate. Such description also shall include any additional information the Commission shall have specified previously in an order, public notice or other official action as necessary for authorization.
(f) Applicants may apply for any or all of the authority provided for in paragraph (e) of this section in the same application. The applicant may want to file separate applications for those services not subject to streamlined processing under § 63.12.
(g) Where the applicant is seeking facilities-based authority under paragraph (e)(3) of this section, a statement whether an authorization of the facilities is categorically excluded as defined by § 1.1306 of this chapter. If answered affirmatively, an environmental assessment as described in § 1.1311 of this chapter need not be filed with the application.
(h) The name, address, citizenship and principal businesses of any person or entity that directly or indirectly owns at least ten percent of the equity of the applicant, and the percentage of equity owned by each of those entities (to the nearest one percent). The applicant shall also identify any interlocking directorates with a foreign carrier.
Note to paragraph (h):
Ownership and other interests in U.S. and foreign carriers will be attributed to their holders and deemed cognizable pursuant to the following criteria: Attribution of ownership interests in a carrier that are held indirectly by any party through one or more intervening corporations will be determined by successive multiplication of the ownership percentages for each link in the vertical ownership chain and application of the relevant attribution benchmark to the resulting product, except that wherever the ownership percentage for any link in the chain that is equal to or exceeds 50 percent or represents actual control, it shall be treated as if it were a 100 percent interest. For example, if A owns 30 percent of company X, which owns 60 percent of company Y, which owns 26 percent of
* * *