Collapse to view only § 63.61 - Applicability.
§ 63.18 - Contents of applications for international common carriers.
Link to an amendment published at 85 FR 76385, Nov. 27, 2020.
Except as otherwise provided in this part, any party seeking authority pursuant to Section 214 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, to construct a new line, or acquire or operate any line, or engage in transmission over or by means of such additional line for the provision of common carrier communications services between the United States, its territories or possessions, and a foreign point shall request such authority by formal application. The application shall include information demonstrating how the grant of the application will serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity. Such demonstration shall consist of the following information, as applicable:
(a) The name, address, and telephone number of each applicant;
(b) The Government, State, or Territory under the laws of which each corporate or partnership applicant is organized;
(c) The name, title, post office address, and telephone number of the officer and any other contact point, such as legal counsel, to whom correspondence concerning the application is to be addressed;
(d) A statement as to whether the applicant has previously received authority under Section 214 of the Act and, if so, a general description of the categories of facilities and services authorized (i.e., authorized to provide international switched services on a facilities basis);
(e) One or more of the following statements, as pertinent:
(1) Global facilities-based authority. If applying for authority to become a facilities-based international common carrier subject to § 63.22 of this part, the applicant shall:
(i) State that it is requesting Section 214 authority to operate as a facilities-based carrier pursuant to § 63.18(e)(1) of this part of the Commission's rules;
(ii) List any countries for which the applicant does not request authorization under this paragraph (see § 63.22(a) of this part); and
(iii) Certify that it will comply with the terms and conditions contained in §§ 63.21 and 63.22 of this part.
* * *
(n) A certification that the applicant has not agreed to accept special concessions directly or indirectly from any foreign carrier with respect to any U.S. international route where the foreign carrier possesses market power on the foreign end of the route and will not enter into such agreements in the future.
(o) A certification pursuant to §§ 1.2001 through 1.2003 of this chapter that no party to the application is subject to a denial of Federal benefits pursuant to Section 5301 of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988. See 21 U.S.C. 853a.
(p) If the applicant desires streamlined processing pursuant to § 63.12, a statement of how the application qualifies for streamlined processing.
(q) Any other information that may be necessary to enable the Commission to act on the application.
(r) Subject to the availability of electronic forms, all applications described in this section must be filed electronically through the International Communications Filing System (ICFS). A list of forms that are available for electronic filing can be found on the ICFS homepage. For information on electronic filing requirements, see §§ 1.1000 through 1.10018 of this chapter and the ICFS homepage at https://www.fcc.gov/icfs. See also §§ 63.20 and 63.53.
[61 FR 15729, Apr. 9, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 32965, June 17, 1997; 62 FR 45762, Aug. 29, 1997; 62 FR 64755, Dec. 9, 1997; 63 FR 24121, May 1, 1998; 64 FR 19064, Apr. 19, 1999; 65 FR 60117, Oct. 10, 2000; 67 FR 45390, July 9, 2002; 69 FR 29902, May 26, 2004; 70 FR 38798, July 6, 2005; 72 FR 54366, Sept. 25, 2007; 78 FR 15623, Mar. 12, 2013; 79 FR 31877, June 3, 2014; 80 FR 45898, Aug. 3, 2015; 88 FR 21443, Apr. 10, 2023]