Collapse to view only § 63.61 - Applicability.
§ 63.10 - Regulatory classification of U.S. international carriers.
(a) Unless otherwise determined by the Commission, any party authorized to provide an international communications service under this part shall be classified as either dominant or non-dominant for the provision of particular international communications services on particular routes 
* * *
For purposes of paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section, the relevant markets on the foreign end of a U.S. international route include: international transport facilities or services, including cable landing station access and backhaul facilities; inter-city facilities or services; and local access facilities or services on the foreign end of a particular route.
(1) A U.S. carrier that has no affiliation with, and that itself is not, a foreign carrier in a particular country to which it provides service (i.e., a destination country) shall presumptively be considered non-dominant for the provision of international communications services on that route;
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, a U.S. carrier that is, or that has or acquires an affiliation with a foreign carrier that is a monopoly provider of communications services in a relevant market in a destination country shall presumptively be classified as dominant for the provision of international communications services on that route; and
(3) A U.S. carrier that is, or that has or acquires an affiliation with a foreign carrier that is not a monopoly provider of communications services in a relevant market in a destination country and that seeks to be regulated as non-dominant on that route bears the burden of submitting information to the Commission sufficient to demonstrate that its foreign affiliate lacks sufficient market power on the foreign end of the route to affect competition adversely in the U.S. market. If the U.S. carrier demonstrates that the foreign affiliate lacks 50 percent market share in the international transport and the local access markets on the foreign end of the route, the U.S. carrier shall presumptively be classified as non-dominant.
(4) A carrier that is authorized under this part to provide to a particular destination an international switched service, and that provides such service solely through the resale of an unaffiliated U.S. facilities-based carrier's international switched services (either directly or indirectly through the resale of another U.S. resale carrier's international switched services), shall presumptively be classified as non-dominant for the provision of the authorized service. A carrier regulated as non-dominant pursuant to this subparagraph shall notify the Commission at any time that it begins to provide such service through the resale of an affiliated U.S. facilities-based carrier's international switched services. The carrier will be deemed a dominant carrier on the route absent a Commission finding that the carrier otherwise qualifies for non-dominant regulation pursuant to this section.
(b) Any party that seeks to defeat the presumptions in paragraph (a) of this section shall bear the burden of proof upon any issue it raises as to the proper classification of the U.S. carrier.
* * *