Collapse to view only § 63.61 - Applicability.
§ 63.701 - Contents of application.
Except as otherwise provided in this part, any party requesting designation as a recognized operating agency within the meaning of the International Telecommunication Convention shall file a request for such designation with the Commission. A request for designation as a recognized operating agency within the meaning of the International Telecommunication Convention shall include a statement of the nature of the services to be provided and a statement that the party is aware that it is obligated under Article 6 of the ITU Constitution to obey the mandatory provisions thereof, and all regulations promulgated thereunder, and a pledge that it will engage in no conduct or operations that contravene such mandatory provisions and that it will otherwise obey the Convention and regulations in all respects. The party must also include a statement that it is aware that failure to comply will result in an order from the Federal Communications Commission to cease and desist from future violations of an ITU regulation and may result in revocation of its recognized operating agency status by the United States Department of State. Such statement must include the following information where applicable:
(a) The name and address of each applicant;
(b) The Government, State, or Territory under the laws of which each corporate applicant is organized;
(c) The name, title and post office address of the officer of a corporate applicant, or representative of a non-corporate applicant, to whom correspondence concerning the application is to be addressed;
(d) A statement of the ownership of a non-corporate applicant, or the ownership of the stock of a corporate applicant, including an indication whether the applicant or its stock is owned directly or indirectly by an alien;
(e) A copy of each corporate applicant's articant's articles of incorporation (or its equivalent) and of its corporate bylaws;
(f) A statement whether the applicant is a carrier subject to section 214 of the Communications Act, an operator of broadcast or other radio facilities, licensed under title III of the Act, capable of causing harmful interference with the radio transmissions of other countries, or a non-carrier provider of services classed as “enhanced” under § 64.702(a);
(g) A statement that the services for which designated as a recognized private operating agency is sought will be extended to a point outside the United States or are capable of causing harmful interference of other radio transmission and a statement of the nature of the services to be provided;
(h) A statement setting forth the points between which the services are to be provided; and
(i) A statement as to whether covered services are provided by facilities owned by the applicant, by facilities leased from another entity, or other arrangement and a description of the arrangement.
(j) Subject to the availability of electronic forms, all filings described in this section must be filed electronically through the International Communications Filing System (ICFS). A list of forms that are available for electronic filing can be found on the ICFS homepage. For information on electronic filing requirements, see §§ 1.1000 through 1.10018 of this chapter and the ICFS homepage at https://www.fcc.gov/icfs. See also §§ 63.20 and 63.53.
[51 FR 18448, May 20, 1986, as amended at 69 FR 29902, May 26, 2004; 70 FR 38800, July 6, 2005; 88 FR 21445, Apr. 10, 2023]