Collapse to view only § 63.61 - Applicability.
§ 63.53 - Form.
(a) Applications for international service under section 214 of the Communications Act must be filed electronically with the Commission. Subject to the availability of electronic forms, all applications and other filings described in this section must be filed electronically through the International Communications Filing System (ICFS). A list of forms that are available for electronic filing can be found on the ICFS homepage. For information on electronic filing requirements, see §§ 1.10000 through 1.10018 of this chapter and the ICFS homepage at https://www.fcc.gov/icfs.
(b) Applications for domestic service under section 214 of the Communications Act must be filed electronically with the Commission. For applications filed electronically and subject to a processing fee it is not necessary to send the original or any copies with the fee payment. Unless specified otherwise all applications and other filings described in this section must be filed electronically through the “Submit a Non-Docketed Filing” module of the Commission's Electronic Comment Filing System. For information on electronic filing requirements, see the ECFS homepage at http://apps.fcc.gov/ecfs/. See also § 63.52.
(c) Applications submitted under Section 214 of the Communications Act for international services and any related pleadings that are in a foreign language shall be accompanied by a certified translation in English.
[61 FR 15733, Apr. 9, 1996, as amended at 67 FR 45392, July 9, 2002; 69 FR 29902, May 26, 2004; 70 FR 38799, July 6, 2005; 80 FR 1588, Jan. 13, 2015; 85 FR 17285, Mar. 27, 2020; 88 FR 21444, Apr. 10, 2023]
Discontinuance, Reduction, Outage and Impairment