Collapse to view only § 64.6010 - [Reserved]
§ 64.6040 - Communications access for incarcerated people with communication disabilities.
(a) A Provider shall provide incarcerated people access to TRS and related communication services as described in this section, except where the correctional authority overseeing a facility prohibits such access.
(b)(1) A Provider shall provide access for incarcerated people with communication disabilities to Traditional (TTY-Based) TRS and STS.
(2) Beginning January 1, 2024, a Provider serving a correctional facility in any jurisdiction with an Average Daily Population of 50 or more incarcerated persons shall:
(i) Where broadband internet access service is available, provide access to any form of TRS (in addition to Traditional TRS and STS) that is eligible for TRS Fund support (except that a Provider need not provide access to non-internet Protocol Captioned Telephone Service in any facility where it provides access to IP CTS); and
(ii) Where broadband internet access service is available, provide access to a point-to-point video service, as defined in § 64.601(a)(33), that allows communication in American Sign Language (ASL) with other ASL users; and
(iii) Where broadband internet access service is not available, provide access to non-internet Protocol Captioned Telephone Service, in addition to Traditional TRS and STS.
(c) As part of its obligation to provide access to TRS, a Provider shall:
(1) Make all necessary contractual and technical arrangements to ensure that, consistent with the security needs of a Correctional Facility, incarcerated individuals eligible to use TRS can access at least one certified Provider of each form of TRS required by this section;
(2) Work with correctional authorities, equipment vendors, and TRS providers to ensure that screen-equipped communications devices such as tablets, smartphones, or videophones are available to incarcerated people who need to use TRS for effective communication, and all necessary TRS provider software applications are included, with any adjustments needed to meet the security needs of the institution, provide compatibility with institutional communication systems, and allow operability over the Inmate Calling Services Provider's network;
(3) Provide any assistance needed by TRS providers in collecting the registration information and documentation required by § 64.611 from incarcerated users and correctional authorities; and
(4) When an incarcerated person who has individually registered to use VRS, IP Relay, or IP CTS is released from incarceration or transferred to another correctional authority, notify the TRS provider(s) with which the incarcerated person has registered.
(d)(1) Except as provided in this paragraph (d), no Provider shall levy or collect any charge or fee on or from any party to a TRS call to or from an incarcerated person, or any charge for the use of a device or transmission service when used to access TRS from a Correctional Facility.
(2) When providing access to IP CTS or CTS, a Provider may assess a charge for such IP CTS or CTS call that does not exceed the charge levied or collected by the Provider for a voice telephone call of the same duration, distance, Jurisdiction, and time-of-day placed to or from an individual incarcerated at the same Correctional Facility.
(3) When providing access to a point-to-point video service, as defined in § 64.601(a)(33), for incarcerated individuals with communication disabilities who can use ASL, the total charges or fees that a Provider levies on or collects from any party to such point-to-point video call, including any charge for the use of a device or transmission service, shall not exceed the charge levied or collected by the Provider for a voice telephone call of the same duration, distance, Jurisdiction, and time-of-day placed to or from an individual incarcerated at the same Correctional Facility.
(4) No Provider shall levy or collect any charge in excess of 25 percent of the applicable per-minute rate for TTY-to-TTY calls when such calls are associated with Inmate Calling Services.
[87 FR 75515, Dec. 9, 2022]