Collapse to view only § 64.6010 - [Reserved]
§ 64.6110 - Consumer disclosure of Inmate Calling Services rates.
(a) Providers must clearly, accurately, and conspicuously disclose their interstate, intrastate, and international rates and Ancillary Service Charges to consumers on their websites or in another reasonable manner readily available to consumers. In connection with international rates, providers shall also separately disclose the rate component for terminating calls to each country where that provider terminates International Calls.
(b) Providers must clearly label the Facility-Related Rate Component (either the Legally Mandated Facility Rate Component or the Contractually Prescribed Facility Rate Component) identified in § 64.6030(d) as a separate line item on Consumer bills for the recovery of permissible facility-related costs contained in Site Commission payments. To be clearly labeled, the Facility-Related Rate Component shall:
(1) Identify the Provider's obligation to pay a Site Commission as either imposed by state statutes or laws or regulations that are adopted pursuant to state administrative procedure statutes where there is notice and an opportunity for public comment that operates independently of the contracting process between Correctional Institutions and Providers or subject to a contract with the Correctional Facility;
(2) Where the Site Commission is imposed by state statute, or law or regulation adopted pursuant to state administrative procedure statutes where there is notice and an opportunity for public comment and that operates independently of the contracting process between Correctional Institutions and Providers, specify the relevant statute, law, or regulation.
(3) Identify the amount of the Site Commission payment, expressed as a per-minute or per-call charge, a percentage of revenue, or a flat fee; and
(4) Identify the amount charged to the Consumer for the call or calls on the bill.
(c) Providers must clearly label all charges for International Calls in § 64.6030(e) as a separate line item on Consumer bills. To be clearly labeled, providers must identify the amount charged to the Consumer for the International Call, including the costs paid by the provider to its underlying international providers to terminate the International Call to the international destination of the call.
[87 FR 40732, July 28, 2021, as amended at 87 FR 7956, Feb. 11, 2022]