Collapse to view only § 64.6050 - Billing-related call blocking.
§ 64.6100 - Minimum and maximum Prepaid Calling and Debit Calling account balances.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 77366, Sept. 20, 2024.
(a) No Provider shall institute a minimum balance requirement for a Consumer to use Debit or Prepaid Calling for Incarcerated People's Communications Services.
(b) No Provider shall prohibit a Consumer from depositing at least $50 per transaction to fund a Debit or Prepaid Calling account that can be used for Incarcerated People's Communications Services.
[89 FR 77366, Sept. 20, 2024]