Collapse to view only § 64.6050 - Billing-related call blocking.
§ 64.6060 - Annual reporting and certification requirement.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 8549, Feb. 8, 2024. Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 77365, Sept. 20, 2024.
(a) Providers must submit a report to the Commission, by April 1st of each year, regarding interstate, intrastate, and international Inmate Calling Services for the prior calendar year. The report shall be categorized both by facility type and size and shall contain:
(1) Current interstate, intrastate, and international rates for Inmate Calling Services;
(2) Current Ancillary Service Charge amounts and the instances of use of each;
(3) The Monthly amount of each Site Commission paid;
(4)[Reserved]
(5) The number of TTY-based Inmate Calling Services calls provided per facility during the reporting period;
(6) The number of dropped calls the reporting Provider experienced with TTY-based calls; and
(7) The number of complaints that the reporting Provider received related to e.g., dropped calls, poor call quality and the number of incidences of each by TTY and TRS users.
(b) An officer or director of the reporting Provider must certify that the reported information and data are accurate and complete to the best of his or her knowledge, information, and belief.
[80 FR 79179, Dec. 18, 2015, as amended at 85 FR 67462, Oct. 23, 2020; 87 FR 75515, Dec. 9, 2022; 89 FR 8549, Feb. 8, 2024]