Collapse to view only § 64.6100 - Minimum and maximum Prepaid Calling and Debit Calling account balances.
§ 64.6000 - Definitions.
As used in this subpart:
Alternate Pricing Plan or Plan means the offering of Incarcerated People's Communications Services to Consumers using a pricing structure other than per-minute pricing.
* * *
(2) Post-conviction and committed to confinement sentences of one year or less; or
(3) Post-conviction and awaiting transfer to another Facility. The term also includes city, county, or regional facilities that have contracted with a private company to manage day-to-day operations; privately owned and operated Facilities primarily engaged in housing city, county or regional Incarcerated People; immigration detention facilities operated by, or pursuant to contracts with, federal, state, city, county, or regional agencies; juvenile detention centers; and secure mental health facilities.
Jurisdiction means:
(1) The state, city, county, or territory where a law enforcement authority is operating or contracting for the operation of a Correctional Facility; or
(2) The United States for a Correctional Facility operated by or under the contracting authority of a Federal law enforcement agency.
Mandatory Tax or Mandatory Fee means a fee that a Provider is required to collect directly from Consumers, and remit to federal, state, or local governments. A Mandatory Tax or Mandatory Fee that is passed through to a Consumer for, or in connection with, Incarcerated People's Communications Services may not include a markup, unless the markup is specifically authorized by a federal, state, or local statute, rule, or regulation.
Non-interconnected VoIP means a service, other than an Interconnected VoIP service, that enables real-time voice communications that originate from, or terminate to, the end-user's location using Internet Protocol or any successor protocol and that requires Internet Protocol compatible customer premises equipment.
Per-Call, Per-Connection, or Per-Communication Charge means a one-time fee charged to a Consumer of IPCS at call or communication initiation.
Prepaid Calling means a presubscription or comparable service in which a Consumer, other than an Incarcerated Person, funds an account set up through a Provider of Incarcerated People's Communications Services. Funds from the account can then be used to pay for Incarcerated People's Communications Services that originate with the same Incarcerated Person.
Prepaid Collect Calling means a calling arrangement that allows an Incarcerated Person to initiate an Incarcerated People's Communications Services communication without having a pre-established billing arrangement and also provides a means, within that communication, for the called party to establish an arrangement to be billed directly by the Provider of Incarcerated People's Communications Services for future communications from the same Incarcerated Person.
Prison means a Facility operated by a territorial, state, or Federal agency that is used primarily to confine individuals convicted of felonies and sentenced to terms in excess of one year. The term also includes public and private facilities that provide outsource housing to other agencies such as the State Departments of Correction and the Federal Bureau of Prisons; and facilities that would otherwise fall under the definition of a Jail but in which the majority of Incarcerated People are post-conviction and are committed to confinement for sentences of longer than one year.
Provider of Incarcerated People's Communications Services or Provider means any communications service provider that provides Incarcerated People's Communications Services, regardless of the technology used.
Provider-Related Rate Component means the interim per-minute rate specified in either § 64.6030(b) or (c) that Providers at Jails with Average Daily Populations of 1,000 or more Incarcerated People and all Prisons may charge for interstate Collect Calling, Debit Calling, Prepaid Calling, or Prepaid Collect Calling.
Site Commission means any form of monetary payment, in-kind payment, gift, exchange of services or goods, fee, technology allowance, or product that a Provider of Incarcerated People's Communications Services or affiliate of a Provider of Incarcerated People's Communications Services may pay, give, donate, or otherwise provide to an entity that operates a Correctional Institution, an entity with which the Provider of Incarcerated People's Communications Services enter into an agreement to provide Incarcerated People's Communications Services, a governmental agency that oversees a Correctional Facility, the city, county, or state where a Facility is located, or an agent of any such Facility.
[89 FR 77362, Sept. 20, 2024]