Collapse to view only § 64.633 - Procedures for resolution of unauthorized changes in default provider.
§ 64.601 - Definitions and provisions of general applicability.
(a) For purposes of this subpart, the term affiliate is defined in 47 CFR 52.12(a)(1)(i), and the terms majority and debt are defined in 47 CFR 52.12(a)(1)(ii).
* * *
(20) Home workstation or home CA workstation. A VRS CA's workstation in the CA's home or in any location where two or more CAs do not simultaneously handle VRS calls.
(21) Interconnected VoIP service. The term “interconnected VoIP service” has the meaning given such term under § 9.3 of this chapter, as such section may be amended from time to time.
(22) internet-based TRS (iTRS). A telecommunications relay service (TRS) in which an individual with a hearing or a speech disability connects to a TRS communications assistant using an internet Protocol-enabled device via the internet, rather than the public switched telephone network. Except as authorized or required by the Commission, internet-based TRS does not include the use of a text telephone (TTY) or RTT over an interconnected voice over internet Protocol service.
(23) internet Protocol Captioned Telephone Service (IP CTS). A telecommunications relay service that permits an individual who can speak but who has difficulty hearing over the telephone to use a telephone and an internet Protocol-enabled device via the internet to simultaneously listen to the other party and read captions of what the other party is saying. With IP CTS, the connection carrying the captions between the relay service provider and the relay service user is via the internet, rather than the public switched telephone network.
(24) internet Protocol Relay Service (IP Relay). A telecommunications relay service that permits an individual with a hearing or a speech disability to communicate in text using an internet Protocol-enabled device via the internet, rather than using a text telephone (TTY) and the public switched telephone network.
(25) IP Relay access technology. Any equipment, software, or other technology issued, leased, or provided by an internet-based TRS provider that can be used to make and receive an IP Relay call.
(26) iTRS access technology. Any equipment, software, or other technology issued, leased, or provided by an internet-based TRS provider that can be used to make and receive an internet-based TRS call.
(27) New default provider. An iTRS provider that, either directly or through its numbering partner, initiates or implements the process to become the iTRS user's default provider by replacing the iTRS user's original default provider.
(28) Non-English language relay service. A telecommunications relay service that allows persons with hearing or speech disabilities who use languages other than English to communicate with voice telephone users in a shared language other than English, through a CA who is fluent in that language.
(29) Non-interconnected VoIP service. The term “non-interconnected VoIP service”—
(i) Means a service that—
(A) Enables real-time voice communications that originate from or terminate to the user's location using internet protocol or any successor protocol; and
* * *
(40) Sign language. A language which uses manual communication and body language to convey meaning, including but not limited to American Sign Language.
(41) Speech-to-speech relay service (STS). A telecommunications relay service that allows individuals with speech disabilities to communicate with voice telephone users through the use of specially trained CAs who understand the speech patterns of persons with speech disabilities and can repeat the words spoken by that person.
(42) Speed dialing. A TRS feature that allows a TRS user to place a call using a stored number maintained by the TRS facility. In the context of TRS, speed dialing allows a TRS user to give the CA a short-hand” name or number for the user's most frequently called telephone numbers.
(43) Telecommunications relay services (TRS). Telephone transmission services that provide the ability for an individual who is deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or who has a speech disability to engage in communication by wire or radio with one or more individuals, in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual who does not have a speech disability to communicate using voice communication services by wire or radio.
(44) Text telephone (TTY). A machine that employs graphic communication in the transmission of coded signals through a wire or radio communication system. TTY supersedes the term “TDD” or “telecommunications device for the deaf,” and TT.
(45) Three-way calling feature. A TRS feature that allows more than two parties to be on the telephone line at the same time with the CA.
(46) TRS Numbering Administrator. The neutral administrator of the TRS Numbering Directory selected based on a competitive bidding process.
(47) TRS Numbering Directory. The database administered by the TRS Numbering Administrator, the purpose of which is to map each registered internet-based TRS user's NANP telephone number to his or her end device.
(48) TRS User Registration Database. A system of records containing TRS user identification data capable of:
(i) Receiving and processing subscriber information sufficient to identify unique TRS users and to ensure that each has a single default provider;
(ii) Assigning each VRS user a unique identifier;
(iii) Allowing VRS providers and other authorized entities to query the TRS User Registration Database to determine if a prospective user already has a default provider;
(iv) Allowing VRS providers to indicate that a VRS user has used the service; and
(v) Maintaining the confidentiality of proprietary data housed in the database by protecting it from theft, loss or disclosure to unauthorized persons. The purpose of this database is to ensure accurate registration and verification of VRS users and improve the efficiency of the TRS program.
* * *