Collapse to view only § 64.633 - Procedures for resolution of unauthorized changes in default provider.
§ 64.601 - Definitions and provisions of general applicability.
(a) For purposes of this subpart, the term affiliate is defined in 47 CFR 52.12(a)(1)(i), and the terms majority and debt are defined in 47 CFR 52.12(a)(1)(ii).
* * *
(20) Home workstation or home CA workstation. A VRS CA's workstation in the CA's home or in any location where two or more CAs do not simultaneously handle VRS calls.
(21) Interconnected VoIP service. The term “interconnected VoIP service” has the meaning given such term under § 9.3 of this chapter, as such section may be amended from time to time.
(22) internet-based TRS (iTRS). A telecommunications relay service (TRS) in which an individual with a hearing or a speech disability connects to a TRS communications assistant using an internet Protocol-enabled device via the internet, rather than the public switched telephone network. Except as authorized or required by the Commission, internet-based TRS does not include the use of a text telephone (TTY) or RTT over an interconnected voice over internet Protocol service.
(23) internet Protocol Captioned Telephone Service (IP CTS). A telecommunications relay service that permits an individual who can speak but who has difficulty hearing over the telephone to use a telephone and an internet Protocol-enabled device via the internet to simultaneously listen to the other party and read captions of what the other party is saying. With IP CTS, the connection carrying the captions between the relay service provider and the relay service user is via the internet, rather than the public switched telephone network.
(24) internet Protocol Relay Service (IP Relay). A telecommunications relay service that permits an individual with a hearing or a speech disability to communicate in text using an internet Protocol-enabled device via the internet, rather than using a text telephone (TTY) and the public switched telephone network.
(25) IP Relay access technology. Any equipment, software, or other technology issued, leased, or provided by an internet-based TRS provider that can be used to make and receive an IP Relay call.
(26) iTRS access technology. Any equipment, software, or other technology issued, leased, or provided by an internet-based TRS provider that can be used to make and receive an internet-based TRS call.
(27) New default provider. An iTRS provider that, either directly or through its numbering partner, initiates or implements the process to become the iTRS user's default provider by replacing the iTRS user's original default provider.
(28) Non-English language relay service. A telecommunications relay service that allows persons with hearing or speech disabilities who use languages other than English to communicate with voice telephone users in a shared language other than English, through a CA who is fluent in that language.
(29) Non-interconnected VoIP service. The term “non-interconnected VoIP service”—
(i) Means a service that—
(A) Enables real-time voice communications that originate from or terminate to the user's location using internet protocol or any successor protocol; and
(B) Requires internet protocol compatible customer premises equipment; and
* * *
(iii) Allowing VRS providers and other authorized entities to query the TRS User Registration Database to determine if a prospective user already has a default provider;
(iv) Allowing VRS providers to indicate that a VRS user has used the service; and
(v) Maintaining the confidentiality of proprietary data housed in the database by protecting it from theft, loss or disclosure to unauthorized persons. The purpose of this database is to ensure accurate registration and verification of VRS users and improve the efficiency of the TRS program.
(49) Unauthorized provider. An iTRS provider that becomes the iTRS user's new default provider without having obtained the user's authorization verified in accordance with the procedures specified in this part.
(50) Unauthorized change. A change in an iTRS user's selection of a default provider that was made without authorization verified in accordance with the verification procedures specified in this part.
(51) Video relay service (VRS). A telecommunications relay service that allows people with hearing or speech disabilities who use sign language to communicate with voice telephone users through video equipment. The video link allows the CA to view and interpret the party's signed conversation and relay the conversation back and forth with a voice caller.
(52) Video-text service. A specialized form of VRS that allows people who are deafblind who use sign language and text to communicate through a video link. The video link allows the communications assistant to view and interpret a party's sign language communication and the text functionality allows the communications assistant to send text to peripheral devices employed in connection with equipment, including software, to translate, enhance, or otherwise transform advanced communications services into a form accessible to people who are deafblind. The communications assistant relays the conversation using sign language, voice, and text between the participants of the call.
(53) Visual privacy screen. A screen or any other feature that is designed to prevent one party or both parties on the video leg of a VRS call from viewing the other party during a call.
(54) Voice carry over (VCO). A form of TRS where the person with the hearing disability is able to speak directly to the other end user. The CA types the response back to the person with the hearing disability. The CA does not voice the conversation. Two-line VCO is a VCO service that allows TRS users to use one telephone line for voicing and the other for receiving TTY messages. A VCO-to-TTY TRS call allows a relay conversation to take place between a VCO user and a TTY user. VCO-to-VCO allows a relay conversation to take place between two VCO users.
(55) VRS access technology. Any equipment, software, or other technology issued, leased, or provided by an internet-based TRS provider that can be used to make and receive a VRS call.
* * *