Collapse to view only § 64.633 - Procedures for resolution of unauthorized changes in default provider.
§ 64.601 - Definitions and provisions of general applicability.
(a) For purposes of this subpart, the term affiliate is defined in 47 CFR 52.12(a)(1)(i), and the terms majority and debt are defined in 47 CFR 52.12(a)(1)(ii).
* * *
(37) Real-Time Text (RTT). The term real-time text shall have the meaning set forth in § 67.1 of this chapter.
(38) Registered internet-based TRS user. An individual who has registered with a VRS, IP Relay, or IP CTS provider as described in § 64.611.
(39) Registered Location. The most recent information obtained by a VRS, IP Relay, or IP CTS provider that identifies the physical location of an end user.
(40) Sign language. A language which uses manual communication and body language to convey meaning, including but not limited to American Sign Language.
(41) Speech-to-speech relay service (STS). A telecommunications relay service that allows individuals with speech disabilities to communicate with voice telephone users through the use of specially trained CAs who understand the speech patterns of persons with speech disabilities and can repeat the words spoken by that person.
(42) Speed dialing. A TRS feature that allows a TRS user to place a call using a stored number maintained by the TRS facility. In the context of TRS, speed dialing allows a TRS user to give the CA a short-hand” name or number for the user's most frequently called telephone numbers.
(43) Telecommunications relay services (TRS). Telephone transmission services that provide the ability for an individual who is deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or who has a speech disability to engage in communication by wire or radio with one or more individuals, in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual who does not have a speech disability to communicate using voice communication services by wire or radio.
(44) Text telephone (TTY). A machine that employs graphic communication in the transmission of coded signals through a wire or radio communication system. TTY supersedes the term “TDD” or “telecommunications device for the deaf,” and TT.
(45) Three-way calling feature. A TRS feature that allows more than two parties to be on the telephone line at the same time with the CA.
(46) TRS Numbering Administrator. The neutral administrator of the TRS Numbering Directory selected based on a competitive bidding process.
(47) TRS Numbering Directory. The database administered by the TRS Numbering Administrator, the purpose of which is to map each registered internet-based TRS user's NANP telephone number to his or her end device.
(48) TRS User Registration Database. A system of records containing TRS user identification data capable of:
(i) Receiving and processing subscriber information sufficient to identify unique TRS users and to ensure that each has a single default provider;
(ii) Assigning each VRS user a unique identifier;
(iii) Allowing VRS providers and other authorized entities to query the TRS User Registration Database to determine if a prospective user already has a default provider;
(iv) Allowing VRS providers to indicate that a VRS user has used the service; and
* * *