Collapse to view only § 64.633 - Procedures for resolution of unauthorized changes in default provider.
§ 64.604 - Mandatory minimum standards.
(a) Operational standards—(1) Communications assistant (CA). (i) TRS providers are responsible for requiring that all CAs be sufficiently trained to effectively meet the specialized communications needs of individuals with hearing and speech disabilities.
* * *
(ii) CAs are prohibited from intentionally altering a relayed conversation and, to the extent that it is not inconsistent with federal, state or local law regarding use of telephone company facilities for illegal purposes, must relay all conversation verbatim unless the relay user specifically requests summarization, or if the user requests interpretation of an ASL call. An STS CA may facilitate the call of an STS user with a speech disability so long as the CA does not interfere with the independence of the user, the user maintains control of the conversation, and the user does not object. Appropriate measures must be taken by relay providers to ensure that confidentiality of VRS users is maintained.
(3) Types of calls. (i) Consistent with the obligations of telecommunications carrier operators, CAs are prohibited from refusing single or sequential calls or limiting the length of calls utilizing relay services, except that the number and duration of calls to or from incarcerated persons may be limited in accordance with a correctional authority's generally applicable policies regarding telephone calling by incarcerated persons.
(ii) Relay services shall be capable of handling any type of call normally provided by telecommunications carriers unless the Commission determines that it is not technologically feasible to do so. Relay service providers have the burden of proving the infeasibility of handling any type of call.
(iii) Relay service providers are permitted to decline to complete a call because credit authorization is denied.
(iv) Relay services other than Internet-based TRS shall be capable of handling pay-per-call calls.
(v) TRS providers are required to provide the following types of TRS calls:
(A) Text-to-voice and voice-to-text;
* * *
(A) Contributions. (1) Every carrier providing interstate or intrastate telecommunications services (including interconnected VoIP service providers pursuant to § 64.601(b)) and every provider of non-interconnected VoIP service shall contribute to the TRS Fund, as described in this paragraph (c)(5)(iii)(A):
(i) For the support of TRS other than IP CTS, VRS, and IP Relay, on the basis of interstate end-user revenues; and
(ii) For the support of IP CTS, and (beginning July 1, 2023) for VRS and IP Relay, on the basis of interstate and intrastate end-user revenues.
(2) Contributions shall be made by all carriers who provide interstate or intrastate services, including, but not limited to, cellular telephone and paging, mobile radio, operator services, personal communications service (PCS), access (including subscriber line charges), alternative access and special access, packet-switched, WATS, 800, 900, message telephone service (MTS), private line, telex, telegraph, video, satellite, intraLATA, international, and resale services.
(B) Contribution computations. Contributors' contributions to the TRS fund shall be the product of their subject revenues for the prior calendar year and the applicable contribution factors determined annually by the Commission. The contribution factor shall be based on the ratio between expected TRS Fund expenses to the contributors' revenues subject to contribution. In the event that contributions exceed TRS payments and administrative costs, the contribution factor for the following year will be adjusted by an appropriate amount, taking into
* * *