Collapse to view only § 64.633 - Procedures for resolution of unauthorized changes in default provider.
§ 64.603 - Provision of services.
(a) Each common carrier providing telephone voice transmission services shall provide, in compliance with the regulations prescribed herein and the emergency calling requirements in part 9, subpart E of this chapter, throughout the area in which it offers services, telecommunications relay services, individually, through designees, through a competitively selected vendor, or in concert with other carriers. Interstate Spanish language relay service shall be provided. Speech-to-speech relay service also shall be provided, except that speech-to-speech relay service need not be provided by IP Relay providers, VRS providers, captioned telephone relay service providers, and IP CTS providers. In addition, each common carrier providing telephone voice transmission services shall provide access via the 711 dialing code to all relay services as a toll free call. CMRS providers subject to this 711 access requirement are not required to provide 711 dialing code access to TTY users if they provide 711 dialing code access via real-time text communications, in accordance with 47 CFR part 67.
(b) A common carrier shall be considered to be in compliance with this section:
(1) With respect to intrastate telecommunications relay services in any state that does not have a certified program under § 64.606 and with respect to interstate telecommunications relay services, if such common carrier (or other entity through which the carrier is providing such relay services) is in compliance with § 64.604; or
(2) With respect to intrastate telecommunications relay services in any state that has a certified program under § 64.606 for such state, if such common carrier (or other entity through which the carrier is providing such relay services) is in compliance with the program certified under § 64.606 for such state.
[82 FR 7707, Jan.23, 2017, as amended at 84 FR 66779, Dec. 5, 2019]