Collapse to view only § 64.1604 - Prohibition on transmission of inaccurate or misleading caller identification information.
§ 64.1601 - Delivery requirements and privacy restrictions.
(a) Delivery. Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section:
* * *
(b) Privacy. Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, originating carriers using Signaling System 7 and offering or subscribing to any service based on Signaling System 7 functionality will recognize *67 dialed as the first three digits of a call (or 1167 for rotary or pulse dialing phones) as a caller's request that the CPN not be passed on an interstate call. Such carriers providing line blocking services will recognize *82 as a caller's request that the CPN be passed on an interstate call. No common carrier subscribing to or offering any service that delivers CPN may override the privacy indicator associated with an interstate call. Carriers must arrange their CPN-based services, and billing practices, in such a manner that when a caller requests that the CPN not be passed, a carrier may not reveal that caller's number or name, nor may the carrier use the number or name to allow the called party to contact the calling party. The terminating carrier must act in accordance with the privacy indicator unless the call is made to a called party that subscribes to an ANI or charge number based service and the call is paid for by the called party.
(c) Charges. No common carrier subscribing to or offering any service that delivers calling party number may
(1) Impose on the calling party charges associated with per call blocking of the calling party's telephone number, or
(2) Impose charges upon connecting carriers for the delivery of the calling party number parameter or its associated privacy indicator.
(d) Exemptions. Section 64.1601(a) and (b) shall not apply when:
(1) A call originates from a payphone.
* * *
(i) Is used solely in connection with calls within the same limited system, including (but not limited to) a Centrex system, virtual private network, or Private Branch Exchange;
(ii) Is used on a public agency's emergency telephone line or in conjunction with 911 emergency services, on a telephone line to contact non-public emergency services licensed by the state or municipality, or on any entity's emergency assistance poison control telephone line; or
(iii) Is provided in connection with legally authorized call tracing or trapping procedures specifically requested by a law enforcement agency.
(e) Any person or entity that engages in telemarketing, as defined in section 64.1200(f)(10) must transmit caller identification information.
(1) For purposes of this paragraph, caller identification information must include either CPN or ANI, and, when available by the telemarketer's carrier, the name of the telemarketer. It shall not be a violation of this paragraph to substitute (for the name and phone number used in, or billed for, making the call) the name of the seller on behalf of which the telemarketing call is placed and the seller's customer service telephone number. The telephone number so provided must permit any individual to make a do-not-call request during regular business hours.
(2) Any person or entity that engages in telemarketing is prohibited from blocking the transmission of caller identification information.
* * *