Collapse to view only § 64.1604 - Prohibition on transmission of inaccurate or misleading caller identification information.
§ 64.1601 - Delivery requirements and privacy restrictions.
(a) Delivery. Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section:
* * *
technology used by the carrier or VoIP provider.
(b) Privacy. Except as provided in paragraph (d) of this section, originating carriers using Signaling System 7 and offering or subscribing to any service based on Signaling System 7 functionality will recognize *67 dialed as the first three digits of a call (or 1167 for rotary or pulse dialing phones) as a caller's request that the CPN not be passed on an interstate call. Such carriers providing line blocking services will recognize *82 as a caller's request that the CPN be passed on an interstate call. No common carrier subscribing to or offering any service that delivers CPN may override the privacy indicator associated with an interstate call. Carriers must arrange their CPN-based services, and billing practices, in such a manner that when a caller requests that the CPN not be passed, a carrier may not reveal that caller's number or name, nor may the carrier use the number or name to allow the called party to contact the calling party. The terminating carrier must act in accordance with the privacy indicator unless the call is made to a called party that subscribes to an ANI or charge number based service and the call is paid for by the called party.
(c) Charges. No common carrier subscribing to or offering any service that delivers calling party number may
(1) Impose on the calling party charges associated with per call blocking of the calling party's telephone number, or
(2) Impose charges upon connecting carriers for the delivery of the calling party number parameter or its associated privacy indicator.
(d) Exemptions. Section 64.1601(a) and (b) shall not apply when:
(1) A call originates from a payphone.
(2) A local exchange carrier with Signaling System 7 capability does not have the software to provide *67 or *82 functionalities. Such carriers are prohibited from passing CPN.
(3) A Private Branch Exchange or Centrex system does not pass end user CPN. Centrex systems that rely on *6 or *8 for a function other than CPN blocking or unblocking, respectively, are also exempt if they employ alternative means of blocking or unblocking.
* * *