Collapse to view only § 68.160 - Designation of Telecommunication Certification Bodies (TCBs).
§ 68.106 - Notification to provider of wireline telecommunications.
(a) General. Customers connecting terminal equipment or protective circuitry to the public switched telephone network shall, upon request of the provider of wireline telecommunications, inform the provider of wireline telecommunications of the particular line(s) to which such connection is made, and any other information required to be placed on the terminal equipment pursuant to § 68.354 of this part by the Administrative Council for Terminal Attachments.
(b) Systems assembled of combinations of individually-approved terminal equipment and protective circuitry. Customers connecting such assemblages to the public switched telephone network shall, upon the request of the provider of wireline telecommunications, provide to the provider of wireline telecommunications the following information:
For each line:
(1) Information required for compatible operation of the equipment with the communications facilities of the provider of wireline telecommunications;
(2) The identifying information required to be placed on terminal equipment pursuant to § 68.354 for all equipment dedicated to that line; and
(3) Any other information regarding equipment dedicated to that line required to be placed on the terminal equipment by the Administrative Council for Terminal Attachments.
(4) A list of identifying numbers required to be placed on terminal equipment, if any, by the Administrative Council for Terminal Attachments, pursuant to § 68.354 of this part, for equipment to be used in the system.
(c) Systems using other than “fully protected” premises wiring. Customers who intend to connect premises wiring other than “fully protected” premises wiring to the public switched telephone network shall, in addition to the foregoing, give notice to the provider of wireline telecommunications in accordance with § 68.215(e).
[66 FR 7582, Jan. 24, 2001]