Collapse to view only § 68.318 - Additional limitations.
§ 68.316 - Hearing aid compatibility: Technical requirements.
A telephone handset is hearing aid compatible for the purposes of this section if it complies with the following standard, published by the Telecommunications Industry Association, copyright 1983, and reproduced by permission of the Telecommunications Industry Association:
Electronic Industries Association Recommended Standard RS-504 Magnetic Field Intensity Criteria for Telephone Compatibility With Hearing Aids [Prepared by EIA Engineering Committee TR-41 and the Hearing Industries Association's Standards and Technical Committee] Table of Contents List of Illustrations 1 INTRODUCTION 2 SCOPE 3 DEFINITIONS 4 TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS 4.1 General 4.2 Axial Field Intensity 4.3 Radial Field Intensity 4.4 Induced Voltage Frequency Response Appendix A—Bibliography List of Illustrations Figure Number 1 Reference and Measurement Planes and Axes 2 Measurement Block Diagram 3 Probe Coil Parameters 4A Induced Voltage Frequency Response for receivers with an axial field that exceeds −19 dB 4B Induced Voltage Frequency Response for receivers with an axial field that exceeds −22 dB but is less than −19 dB Magnetic Field Intensity Criteria for Telephone Compatibility With Hearing Aids
(From EIA Standards Proposal No. 1652, formulated under the cognizance of EIA TR-41 Committee on Voice Telephone Terminals and the Hearing Industries Association's Standards and Technical Committee.)
1 Introduction
Hearing-aid users have used magnetic coupling to enable them to participate in telephone communications since the 1940's. Magnetic pick-ups in hearing-aids have provided for coupling to many, but not all, types of telephone handsets. A major reason for incompatibility has been the lack of handset magnetic field intensity requirements. Typically, whatever field existed had been provided fortuitously rather than by design. More recently, special handset designs, e.g., blue grommet handsets associated with public telephones, have been introduced to provide hearing-aid coupling and trials were conducted to demonstrate the acceptability of such designs. It is anticipated that there will be an increase in the number of new handset designs in the future. A standard definition of the magnetic field intensity emanating from telephone handsets intended to provide hearing-aid coupling is needed so that hearing-aid manufacturers can design their product to use this field, which will be guaranteed in handsets which comply with this standard.