Collapse to view only § 69.3 - Filing of access service tariffs.
§ 69.2 - Definitions.
For purposes of the part:
(a) Access minutes or Access minutes of use is that usage of exchange facilities in interstate or foreign service for the purpose of calculating chargeable usage. On the originating end of an interstate or foreign call, usage is to be measured from the time the originating end user's call is delivered by the telephone company and acknowledged as received by the interexchange carrier's facilities connected with the originating exchange. On the terminating end of an interstate or foreign call, usage is to be measured from the time the call is received by the end user in the terminating exchange. Timing of usage at both the originating and terminating end of an interstate or foreign call shall terminate when the calling or called party disconnects, whichever event is recognized first in the originating and terminating end exchanges, as applicable.
(b) Access service includes services and facilities provided for the origination or termination of any interstate or foreign telecommunication.
(c) Annual revenue requirement means the sum of the return component and the expense component.
(d) Association means the telephone company association described in subpart G of this part.
(e) Big Three Expenses are the combined expense groups comprising: Plant Specific Operations Expense, Accounts 6110, 6120, 6210, 6220, 6230, 6310 and 6410; Plant Nonspecific Operations Expenses, Accounts 6510, 6530 and 6540, and Customer Operations Expenses, Accounts 6610 and 6620.
(f) Big Three Expense Factors are the ratios of the sum of Big Three Expenses apportioned to each element or category to the combined Big Three Expenses.
(g) Cable and wire facilities includes all equipment or facilities that are described as cable and wire facilities in the Separations Manual and included in Account 2410.
(h) Carrier cable and wire facilities means all cable and wire facilities that are not subscriber line cable and wire facilities.
(i) Central Office Equipment or COE includes all equipment or facilities that are described as Central Office Equipment in the Separations Manual and included in Accounts 2210, 2220 and 2230.
(j) Corporate operations expenses are included in General and Administrative Expenses (Account 6720).
(k) Customer operations expenses include Marketing and Services expenses in Accounts 6610 and 6620, respectively.
(l) Direct expense means expenses that are attributable to a particular category or categories of tangible investment described in subpart D of this part and includes:
(1) Plant Specific Operations expenses in Accounts 6110, 6120, 6210, 6220, 6230, 6310 and 6410; and
(2) Plant Nonspecific Operations Expenses in Accounts 6510, 6530, 6540 and 6560.
* * *