Collapse to view only § 69.3 - Filing of access service tariffs.
§ 69.2 - Definitions.
For purposes of the part:
(a) Access minutes or Access minutes of use is that usage of exchange facilities in interstate or foreign service for the purpose of calculating chargeable usage. On the originating end of an interstate or foreign call, usage is to be measured from the time the originating end user's call is delivered by the telephone company and acknowledged as received by the interexchange carrier's facilities connected with the originating exchange. On the terminating end of an interstate or foreign call, usage is to be measured from the time the call is received by the end user in the terminating exchange. Timing of usage at both the originating and terminating end of an interstate or foreign call shall terminate when the calling or called party disconnects, whichever event is recognized first in the originating and terminating end exchanges, as applicable.
(b) Access service includes services and facilities provided for the origination or termination of any interstate or foreign telecommunication.
(c) Annual revenue requirement means the sum of the return component and the expense component.
(d) Association means the telephone company association described in subpart G of this part.
(e) Big Three Expenses are the combined expense groups comprising: Plant Specific Operations Expense, Accounts 6110, 6120, 6210, 6220, 6230, 6310 and 6410; Plant Nonspecific Operations Expenses, Accounts 6510, 6530 and 6540, and Customer Operations Expenses, Accounts 6610 and 6620.
(f) Big Three Expense Factors are the ratios of the sum of Big Three Expenses apportioned to each element or category to the combined Big Three Expenses.
(g) Cable and wire facilities includes all equipment or facilities that are described as cable and wire facilities in the Separations Manual and included in Account 2410.
(h) Carrier cable and wire facilities means all cable and wire facilities that are not subscriber line cable and wire facilities.
(i) Central Office Equipment or COE includes all equipment or facilities that are described as Central Office Equipment in the Separations Manual and included in Accounts 2210, 2220 and 2230.
(j) Corporate operations expenses are included in General and Administrative Expenses (Account 6720).
(k) Customer operations expenses include Marketing and Services expenses in Accounts 6610 and 6620, respectively.
(l) Direct expense means expenses that are attributable to a particular category or categories of tangible investment described in subpart D of this part and includes:
(1) Plant Specific Operations expenses in Accounts 6110, 6120, 6210, 6220, 6230, 6310 and 6410; and
(2) Plant Nonspecific Operations Expenses in Accounts 6510, 6530, 6540 and 6560.
* * *
(dd) Private line means a line that is used exclusively for an interexchange service other than MTS, WATS or an MTS-WATS equivalent service, including a line that is used at the closed end of an FX WATS or CCSA service or any service that is substantially equivalent to a CCSA service.
(ee) Public telephone is a telephone provided by a telephone company through which an end user may originate interstate or foreign telecommunications for which he pays with coins or by credit card, collect or third number billing procedures.
(ff) Return component means net investment attributable to a particular element or category multiplied by the authorized annual rate of return.
(gg) Subscriber line cable and wire facilities means all lines or trunks on the subscriber side of a Class 5 or end office switch, including lines or trunks that do not terminate in such a switch, except lines or trunks that connect an interexchange carrier.
(hh) Telephone company or Local exchange carrier as used in this part means an incumbent local exchange carrier as defined in section 251(h)(1) of the 1934 Act as amended by the 1996 Act.
(ii) Transitional support (TRS) means funds provided by telephone companies that are not association Common Line tariff participants, but were net contributors to the association Common Line pool in 1988, to telephone companies that are not association Common Line tariff participants and were net receivers from the association Common Line pool in 1988.
(jj) Unit of capacity means the capability to transmit one conversation.
(kk) WATS access line means a line or trunk that is used exclusively for WATS service.
(ll) Equal access investment and equal access expenses mean equal access investment and expenses as defined for purposes of the part 36 separations rules.
(mm) Basic service elements are optional unbundled features that enhanced service providers may require or find useful in the provision of enhanced services, as defined in Amendments of part 69 of the Commission's rules relating to the Creation of Access Charge Subelements for Open Network Architecture, Report and Order, 6 FCC Rcd ____, CC Docket No. 89-79, FCC 91-186 (1991).
(nn) Dedicated signalling transport means transport of out-of-band signalling information between an interexchange carrier or other person's common channel signalling network and a telephone company's signalling transport point on facilities dedicated to the use of a single customer.
(oo) Direct-trunked transport means transport on circuits dedicated to the use of a single interexchange carrier or other person, without switching at the tandem,
(1) Between the serving wire center and the end office, or
(2) Between two customer-designated telephone company offices.
(pp) End office means the telephone company office from which the end user receives exchange service.
* * *