Collapse to view only § 69.3 - Filing of access service tariffs.
§ 69.2 - Definitions.
For purposes of the part:
(a) Access minutes or Access minutes of use is that usage of exchange facilities in interstate or foreign service for the purpose of calculating chargeable usage. On the originating end of an interstate or foreign call, usage is to be measured from the time the originating end user's ca
* * *
(v) Level II Contributors. A telephone company or group of affiliated telephone companies with fewer than 300,000 access lines and less than $150 million in annual operating revenues that is not an association Common Line tariff participant, that files its own Common Line tariff effective July 1, 1990, and that had a lower than average Common Line revenue requirement per minute of use in 1988 and thus was a net contributor (i.e., had a negative net balance) to the association Common Line pool in 1988.
(w) Level II Receivers. A telephone company or group of affiliated telephone companies with fewer than 300,000 access lines and less than $150 million in annual operating revenues that is not an association Common Line tariff participant, that files its own Common Line tariff effective July 1, 1990, and that had a higher than average Common Line revenue requirement per minute of use in 1988 and thus was a net receiver (i.e., had a positive net balance) from the association Common Line pool in 1988.
(x) Line or Trunk includes, but is not limited to, transmission media such as radio, satellite, wire, cable and fiber optic cable means of transmission.
(y) [Reserved]
(z) Net investment means allowable original cost investment in Accounts 2001 through 2003, 1220 and the investments in nonaffiliated companies included in Account 1410, that has been apportioned to interstate and foreign services pursuant to the Separations Manual from which depreciation, amortization and other reserves attributable to such investment that has been apportioned to interstate and foreign services pursuant to the Separations Manual have been subtracted and to which working capital that is attributable to interstate and foreign services has been added.
(aa) Operating taxes include all taxes in Account 7200;
(bb) Origination of a service that is switched in a Class 4 switch or an interexchange switch that performs an equivalent function ends when the transmission enters such switch and termination of such a service begins when the transmission leaves such a switch, except that;
(1) Switching in a Class 4 switch or transmission between Class 4 switches that is not deemed to be interexchange for purposes of the Modified Final Judgement entered August 24, 1982, in United States v Western Electric Co., D.C. Civil Action No. 82-0192, will be “origination” or “termination” for purposes of this part; and
(2) Origination and Termination does not include the use of any part of a line, trunk or switch that is not owned or leased by a telephone company.
(cc) Origination of any service other than a service that is switched in a Class 4 switch or a switch that performs an equivalent function ends and “termination” of any such service begins at a point of demarcation that corresponds with the point of demarcation that is used for a service that is switched in a Class 4 switch or a switch that performs an equivalent function.
* * *
(mm) Basic service elements are optional unbundled features that enhanced service providers may require or find useful in the provision of enhanced services, as defined in Amendments of part 69 of the Commission's rules relating to the Creation of Access Charge Subelements for Open Network Architecture, Report and Order, 6 FCC Rcd ____, CC Docket No. 89-79, FCC 91-186 (1991).
(nn) Dedicated signalling transport means transport of out-of-band signalling information between an interexchange carrier or other person's common channel signalling network and a telephone company's signalling transport point on facilities dedicated to the use of a single customer.
(oo) Direct-trunked transport means transport on circuits dedicated to the use of a single interexchange carrier or other person, without switching at the tandem,
(1) Between the serving wire center and the end office, or
(2) Between two customer-designated telephone company offices.
(pp) End office means the telephone company office from which the end user receives exchange service.
(qq) Entrance facilities means transport from the interexchange carrier or other person's point of demarcation to the serving wire center.
(rr) Serving wire center means the telephone company central office designated by the telephone company to serve the geographic area in which the interexchange carrier or other person's point of demarcation is located.
(ss) Tandem-switched transport means transport of traffic that is switched at a tandem switch—
(1) Between the serving wire center and the end office, or
(2) Between the telephone company office containing the tandem switching equipment, as described in § 36.124 of this chapter, and the end office.
Tandem-switched transport between a serving wire center and an end office consists of circuits dedicated to the use of a single interexchange carrier or other person from the serving wire center to the tandem (although this dedicated link will not exist if the serving wire center and the tandem are located in the same place) and circuits used in common by multiple interexchange carriers or other persons from the tandem to the end office.
(tt) [Reserved]
(uu) Price cap regulation means the method of regulation of dominant carriers provided in §§ 61.41 through 61.49 of this chapter.
(vv) Signalling for tandem switching means the carrier identification code (CIC) and the OZZ code, or equivalent information needed to perform tandem switching functions. The CIC identifies the interexchange carrier and the OZZ identifies the interexchange carrier trunk to which traffic should be routed.
(ww) Interstate common line support (ICLS) means funds that are provided pursuant to § 54.901 of this chapter.
[52 FR 37309, Oct. 6, 1987] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 69.2, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.