Collapse to view only § 69.3 - Filing of access service tariffs.
§ 69.2 - Definitions.
For purposes of the part:
(a) Access minutes or Access minutes of use is that usage of exchange facilities in interstate or foreign service for the purpose of calculating chargeable usage. On the originating end of an interstate or foreign call, usage is to be measured from the time the originating end user's ca
* * *
(g) Cable and wire facilities includes all equipment or facilities that are described as cable and wire facilities in the Separations Manual and included in Account 2410.
(h) Carrier cable and wire facilities means all cable and wire facilities that are not subscriber line cable and wire facilities.
(i) Central Office Equipment or COE includes all equipment or facilities that are described as Central Office Equipment in the Separations Manual and included in Accounts 2210, 2220 and 2230.
(j) Corporate operations expenses are included in General and Administrative Expenses (Account 6720).
(k) Customer operations expenses include Marketing and Services expenses in Accounts 6610 and 6620, respectively.
(l) Direct expense means expenses that are attributable to a particular category or categories of tangible investment described in subpart D of this part and includes:
(1) Plant Specific Operations expenses in Accounts 6110, 6120, 6210, 6220, 6230, 6310 and 6410; and
(2) Plant Nonspecific Operations Expenses in Accounts 6510, 6530, 6540 and 6560.
(m) End user means any customer of an interstate or foreign telecommunications service that is not a carrier except that a carrier other than a telephone company shall be deemed to be an “end user” when such carrier uses a telecommunications service for administrative purposes and a person or entity that offers telecommunications services exclusively as a reseller shall be deemed to be an “end user” if all resale transmissions offered by such reseller originate on the premises of such reseller.
(n) Entry switch means the telephone company switch in which a transport line or trunk terminates.
(o) Expense component means the total expenses and income charges for an annual period that are attributable to a particular element or category.
(p) Expenses include allowable expenses in the Uniform System of Accounts, part 32, apportioned to interstate or international services pursuant to the Separations Manual and allowable income charges apportioned to interstate and international services pursuant to the Separations Manual.
(q) General support facilities include buildings, land, vehicles, aircraft, work equipment, furniture, office equipment and general purpose computers as described in the Separations Manual and included in Account 2110.
(r) Information origination/termination equipment includes all equipment or facilities that are described as information origination/termination equipment in the Separations Manual and in Account 2310 except information origination/termination equipment that is used by telephone companies in their own operations.
(s) Interexchange or the interexchange category includes services or facilities provided as an integral part of interstate or foreign telecommunications that is not described as “access service” for purposes of this part.
* * *