Collapse to view only § 69.3 - Filing of access service tariffs.
§ 69.3 - Filing of access service tariffs.
(a) Except as provided in paragraphs (g) and (h) of this section, a tariff for access service shall be filed with this Commission for a two-year period. Such tariffs shall be filed with a scheduled effective date of July 1. Such tariff filings shall be limited to rate level changes.
* * *
(2) Such a tariff that cross-references an association charge for any end user access element must cross-reference association charges for all end user access elements;
(3) Such a tariff that cross-references an association charge for any carrier's carrier access element other than the Carrier Common Line element must cross-reference association charges for all carrier's carrier access charges other than the Carrier Common Line element;
(4) Except for charges subject to price cap regulation as that term is defined in § 61.3(v) of this chapter, any charge in such a tariff that is not an association charge must be computed to reflect the combined investment and expenses of all companies that participate in such a charge;
(5) A telephone company or companies that elect to file such a tariff for 1984 access charges shall notify AT&T on or before the 40th day after the release of the Commission order adopting this part;
(6) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(12) of this section, a telephone company or companies that elect to file such a tariff shall notify the association not later than March 1 of the year the tariff becomes effective, if such company or companies did not file such a tariff in the preceding biennial period or cross-reference association charges in such preceding period that will be cross-referenced in the new tariff. A telephone company or companies that elect to file such a tariff not in the biennial period shall file its tariff to become effective July 1 for a period of one year. Thereafter, such telephone company or companies must file its tariff pursuant to paragraphs (f)(1) or (f)(2) of this section.
(7) Such a tariff shall not contain charges for any access elements that are disaggregated or deaveraged within a study area that is used for purposes of jurisdictional separations, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(8) Such a tariff shall not contain charges included in the billing and collection category.
(9) Except as provided in paragraph (e)(12) of this section, a telephone company or group of affiliated telephone companies that elects to file its own Carrier Common Line tariff pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section shall notify the association not later than March 1 of the year the tariff becomes effective that it will no longer participate in the association tariff. A telephone company or group of affiliated telephone companies that elects to file its own Carrier Common Line tariff for one of its study areas shall file its own Carrier Common Line tariff(s) for all of its study areas.
(10) Any data supporting a tariff that is not an association tariff shall be consistent with any data that the filing carrier submitted to the association.
* * *
(h) Local exchange carriers subject to price cap regulation as that term is defined in § 61.3(ee) of this chapter, shall file with this Commission a price cap tariff for access service for an annual period. Such tariffs shall be filed to meet the notice requirements of § 61.58 of this chapter, with a scheduled effective date of July 1. Such tariff filings shall be limited to changes in the Price Cap Indexes, rate level changes (with corresponding adjustments to the affected Actual Price Indexes and Service Band Indexes), and the incorporation of new services into the affected indexes as required by § 61.49 of this chapter.
(i) The following rules apply to the withdrawal from Association tariffs under the provision of paragraph (e)(6) or (e)(9) of this section or both by telephone companies electing to file price cap tariffs pursuant to paragraph (h) of this section.
(1) In addition to the withdrawal provisions of paragraphs (e)(6) and (e)(9) of this section, a telephone company or group of affiliated companies that participates in one or more association tariffs during the current tariff year and that elects to file price cap tariffs or optional incentive regulation tariffs effective July 1 of the following tariff year shall notify the association by March 1 of the following tariff year that it is withdrawing from association tariffs, subject to the terms of this section, to participate in price cap regulation or optional incentive regulation.
(2) The Association shall maintain records of such withdrawals sufficient to discharge its obligations under these Rules and to detect efforts by such companies or their affiliates to rejoin any Association tariffs in violation of the provisions of paragraph (i)(4) of this section.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (e) (3), (6), and (9) of this section, in the event a telephone company withdraws from all Association tariffs for the purpose of filing price cap tariffs or optional incentive plan tariffs, such company shall exclude from such withdrawal all “average schedule” affiliates and all affiliates so excluded shall be specified in the withdrawal. However, such company may include one or more “average schedule” affiliates in price cap regulation or optional incentive plan regulation provided that each price cap or optional incentive plan affiliate relinquishes “average schedule” status and withdraws from all Association tariffs and any tariff filed pursuant to § 61.39(b)(2) of this chapter. See generally §§ 69.605(c), 61.39(b) of this chapter; MTS and WATS Market Structure: Average Schedule Companies, Report and Order, 103 FCC 2d 1026-1027 (1986).
(4) If a telephone company elects to withdraw from Association tariffs and thereafter becomes subject to price cap regulation as that term is defined in § 61.3(v) of this chapter, neither such telephone company nor any of its withdrawing affiliates shall thereafter be permitted to participate in any Association tariffs.
(j) [Reserved]
* * *