Collapse to view only § 69.601 - Exchange carrier association.
§ 69.601 - Exchange carrier association.
(a) An association shall be established in order to prepare and file access charge tariffs on behalf of all telephone companies that do not file separate tariffs or concur in a joint access tariff of another telephone company for all access elements.
(b) All telephone companies that participate in the distribution of Carrier Common Line revenue requirement, pay long term support to association Common Line tariff participants, or receive payments from the transitional support fund administered by the association shall be deemed to be members of the association.
(c) All data submissions to the association required by this title shall be accompanied by the following certification statement signed by the officer or employee responsible for the overall preparation for the data submission:
Certification
I am (title of certifying officer or employee). I hereby certify that I have overall responsibility for the preparation of all data in the attached data submission for (name of carrier) and that I am authorized to execute this certification. Based on information known to me or provided to me by employees responsible for the preparation of the data in this submission, I hereby certify that the data have been examined and reviewed and are complete, accurate, and consistent with the rules of the Federal Communications Commission.
Date: Name: Title: (Persons making willful false statements in this data submission can be punished by fine or imprisonment under the provisions of the U.S. Code, Title 18, Section 1001).
[48 FR 10358, Mar. 11, 1983, as amended at 52 FR 21542, June 8, 1987; 60 FR 19530, Apr. 19, 1995]
§ 69.602 - Board of directors.
(a) For purposes of this section, the association membership shall be divided into three subsets:
(1) The first subset shall consist of the telephone companies owned and operated by the seven Regional Bell Holding Companies;
(2) The second subset shall consist of all other telephone companies with annual operating revenues in excess of forty million dollars;
(3) The third subset shall consist of all other telephone companies. All commonly controlled companies shall be deemed to be one company for purposes of this section.
(b) There shall be fifteen directors of the association.
(c) Two directors shall represent the first subset, two directors shall represent the second subset, six directors shall represent the third subset, and five directors shall represent all three subsets.
(d) No director who represents all three subsets shall be a current or former officer or employee of the association or of any association member, or have a business relationship or other interest that could interfere with his or her exercise of independent judgment.
(e) Each subset of the association membership shall select the directors who will represent it through elections in which each member of the subset shall be entitled to one vote for each director position within that subset.
* * *