Collapse to view only § 73.807 - Minimum distance separation between stations.
§ 73.855 - Ownership limits.
(a) No authorization for an LPFM station shall be granted to any party if the grant of that authorization will result in any such party holding an attributable interest in two or more LPFM stations.
(b) Notwithstanding the general prohibition set forth in paragraph (a) of this section, Tribal Applicants, as defined in § 73.853(c), may hold an attributable interest in up to two LPFM stations.
(c) Notwithstanding the general prohibition set forth in paragraph (a) of this section, not-for-profit organizations and governmental entities with a public safety purpose may be granted multiple licenses if:
(1) One of the multiple applications is submitted as a priority application; and
(2) The remaining non-priority applications do not face a mutually exclusive challenge.
[78 FR 2107, Jan. 9, 2013]