Collapse to view only § 73.807 - Minimum distance separation between stations.
§ 73.871 - Amendment of LPFM broadcast station applications.
(a) New and major change applications may be amended without limitation during the pertinent filing window.
(b) Amendments that would improve the comparative position of new and major change applications will not be accepted after the close of the pertinent filing window.
(c) Only minor amendments to new and major change applications will be accepted after the close of the pertinent filing window. Subject to the provisions of this section, such amendments may be filed as a matter of right by the date specified in the FCC's Public Notice announcing the acceptance of such applications. For the purposes of this section, minor amendments are limited to:
(1) Site relocations of 11.2 kilometers or less;
(2) Site relocations that involve overlap between the 60 dBu service contours of the currently authorized and proposed facilities;
(3) Changes in ownership where the original party or parties to an application either:
(i) Retain more than a 50 percent ownership interest in the application as originally filed;
(ii) Retain an ownership interest of 50 percent or less as the result of governing board changes in a nonstock or membership applicant that occur over a period of six months or more; or
(iii) Retain an ownership interest of 50 percent or less as the result of governing board changes in a nonstock or membership applicant that occur over a period of less than six months and there is no evidence of a takeover concern or a significant effect on such organization's mission. All changes in a governmental applicant are considered minor;
(4) Universal voluntary time-sharing agreements to apportion vacant time among the licensees;
(5) Other changes in general and/or legal information;
(6) Filings proposing transmitter site relocation to a common location submitted by applications that are parties to a voluntary time-sharing agreement with regard to their stations pursuant to § 73.872 (c) and (e); and
(7) Filings proposing transmitter site relocation to a common location or a location very close to another station operating on a third-adjacent channel in order to remediate interference to the other station.
(d) Unauthorized or untimely amendments are subject to return by the FCC's staff without consideration.
[66 FR 23863, May 10, 2001, as amended at 70 FR 39186, July 7, 2005; 73 FR 3217, Jan. 17, 2008; 78 FR 2108, Jan. 9, 2013; 85 FR 7889, Feb. 12, 2020; 85 FR 35574, June 11, 2020]