Collapse to view only § 73.807 - Minimum distance separation between stations.
§ 73.807 - Minimum distance separation between stations.
Minimum separation requirements for LPFM stations are listed in the following paragraphs. Except as noted below, an LPFM station will not be authorized unless the co-channel, and first- and second-adjacent channel separations are met. An LPFM station need not satisfy the third-adjacent channel separations listed in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section in order to be authorized. The third-adjacent channel separations are included for use in determining for purposes of § 73.810 which third-adjacent channel interference regime applies to an LPFM station. Minimum distances for co-channel and first-adjacent channel are separated into two columns. The left-hand column lists the required minimum separation to protect other stations and the right-hand column lists (for informational purposes only) the minimum distance necessary for the LPFM station to receive no interference from other stations assumed to be operating at the maximum permitted facilities for the station class. For second-adjacent channel, the required minimum distance separation is sufficient to avoid interference received from other stations.
(a)(1) An LPFM station will not be authorized initially unless the minimum distance separations in the following table are met with respect to authorized FM stations, applications for new and existing FM stations filed prior to the release of the public notice announcing an LPFM window period, authorized LPFM stations, LPFM station applications that were timely-filed within a previous window, and vacant FM allotments. LPFM modification applications must either meet the distance separations in the following table or, if short-spaced, not lessen the spacing to subsequently authorized stations.
Station class protected by LPFM Co-channel minimum separation
(km)
First-adjacent channel
minimum separation
(km)
Second and
third adjacent
channel
minimum
separation
(km)
Required For no
interference received from max. class
facility
Required For no
interference
received
from
max. class
facility
Required LPFM24241414None D242413136 A6792565629 B187119747446 B112143979767 C378119676740 C291143808453 C111117810011173 C012219311113084 C13020312014293
(2) LPFM stations must satisfy the second-adjacent channel minimum distance separation requirements of paragraph (a)(1) of this section with respect to any third-adjacent channel FM station that, as of September 20, 2000, broadcasts a radio reading service via a subcarrier frequency.
(b) In addition to meeting or exceeding the minimum separations in paragraph (a) of this section, new LPFM stations will not be autorized in Puerto Rico or the Virgin Islands unless the minimum distance separations in the following tables are met with respect to authorized or proposed FM stations:
Station class protected by LPFM Co-channel minimum separation (km) First-adjacent channel
minimum separation
(km)
Second and
third adjacent
channel
minimum
separation
(km)—required
Required For no
interference received from max. class
facility
Required For no
interference
received
from
max. class
* * *
(e)(1) Waiver of the second-adjacent channel separations. The Commission will entertain requests to waive the second-adjacent channel separations in paragraphs (a) through (c) of this section on a case-by-case basis. In each case, the LPFM station must establish, using methods of predicting interference taking into account all relevant factors, including terrain-sensitive propagation models, that its proposed operations will not result in interference to any authorized radio service. The LPFM station may do so by demonstrating that no actual interference will occur due to intervening terrain or lack of population. The LPFM station may use an undesired/desired signal strength ratio methodology to define areas of potential interference.
(2) Interference. (i) Upon receipt of a complaint of interference from an LPFM station operating pursuant to a waiver granted under paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the Commission shall notify the identified LPFM station by telephone or other electronic communication within one business day.
(ii) An LPFM station that receives a waiver under paragraph (e)(1) of this section shall suspend operation immediately upon notification by the Commission that it is causing interference to the reception of an existing or modified full-service FM station without regard to the location of the station receiving interference. The LPFM station shall not resume operation until such interference has been eliminated or it can demonstrate to the Commission that the interference was not due to emissions from the LPFM station. Short test transmissions may be made during the period of suspended operation to check the efficacy of remedial measures.
(f) Commercial and noncommercial educational stations authorized under subparts B and C of this part, as well as new or modified commercial FM allotments, are not required to adhere to the separations specified in this rule section, even where new or increased interference would be created.
(g) International considerations within the border zones. (1) Within 320 km of the Canadian border, LPFM stations must meet the following minimum separations with respect to any Canadian stations:
Canadian station class Co-channel
(km)
First-adjacent channel
(km)
Second-
adjacent
channel
(km)
Third-adjacent channel
(km)
Intermediate
frequency (IF)
channel
(km)
A1 & Low Power453021204 A665041407 B1786253529 B9276686612 C111398898819 C124108999828
(2) Within 320 km of the Mexican border, LPFM stations must meet the following separations with respect to any Mexican stations:
Mexican station class Co-channel
(km)
First-adjacent channel
(km)
Second- and third-adjacent channel
(km)
Intermediate
frequency (IF)
channel
(km)
Low Power271793 A4332255 AA4736296 B16754458 B91766611 C191807319 C1101009227
* * *