Collapse to view only § 73.5005 - Filing of long-form applications.
§ 73.5005 - Filing of long-form applications.
(a) Within thirty (30) days following the close of bidding and notification to the winning bidders, unless a longer period is specified by public notice, each winning bidder must submit an appropriate long-form application (FCC Form 2100) for each construction permit or license for which it was the high bidder. Long-form applications filed by winning bidders shall include the exhibits required by § 1.2107(d) of this chapter (concerning any bidding consortia or joint bidding arrangements); § 1.2110(j) of this chapter (concerning designated entity status, if applicable); and § 1.2112 of this chapter (concerning disclosure of ownership and real party in interest information, and, if applicable, disclosure of gross revenue information for small business applicants).
(b) The long-form application should be submitted pursuant to the rules governing the service in which the applicant is a high bidder and according to the procedures for filing such applications set out by public notice. When electronic procedures become available for the submission of long-form applications, the Commission may require all winning bidders to file their long-form applications electronically.
(c) An applicant that fails to submit the required long-form application under this section, and fails to establish good cause for any late-filed submission, shall be deemed to have defaulted and shall be subject to the payments set forth in 47 CFR 1.2104(g).
(d) An applicant whose short-form application, submitted pursuant to § 73.5002(b), was not mutually exclusive with any other short-form application in the same service, or whose short-form application was mutually exclusive only with one or more short-form applications for a noncommercial educational broadcast station, as described in 47 U.S.C. 397(6), shall submit an appropriate long-form application within thirty (30) days following release of a public notice identifying any such non-mutually exclusive applicants. The long-form application should be submitted pursuant to the rules governing the relevant service and according to any procedures for filing such applications set out by public notice. The long-form application filed by a non-mutually exclusive applicant need not contain the additional exhibits, identified in paragraph (a) of this section, required to be submitted with the long-form applications filed by winning bidders. When electronic procedures become available, the Commission may require any non-mutually exclusive applicants to file their long-form applications electronically.
[63 FR 48629, Sept. 11, 1998, as amended at 67 FR 45375, July 9, 2002; 68 FR 26229, May 15, 2003; 68 FR 43000, July 21, 2003; 69 FR 72044, Dec. 10, 2004; 75 FR 9806, Mar. 4, 2010; 89 FR 7262, Feb. 1, 2024]