Collapse to view only § 73.5005 - Filing of long-form applications.
§ 73.5007 - Designated entity provisions.
(a) New entrant bidding credit. A winning bidder that qualifies as a “new entrant” may use a bidding credit to lower the cost of its winning bid on any broadcast construction permit. Any winning bidder claiming new entrant status must have de facto, as well as de jure, control of the entity utilizing the bidding credit. A thirty-five (35) percent bidding credit will be given to a winning bidder if it, and/or any individual or entity with an attributable interest in the winning bidder, have no attributable interest in any other media of mass communications, as defined in § 73.5008. A twenty-five (25) percent bidding credit will be given to a winning bidder if it, and/or any individual or entity with an attributable interest in the winning bidder, have an attributable interest in no more than three mass media facilities. No bidding credit will be given if any of the commonly owned mass media facilities serve the same area as the proposed broadcast or secondary broadcast station, or if the winning bidder, and/or any individual or entity with an attributable interest in the winning bidder, have attributable interests in more than three mass media facilities. Attributable interests held by a winning bidder in existing low power television, television translator or FM translator facilities will not be counted among the bidder's other mass media interests in determining eligibility for a bidding credit. Eligibility for the new entrant bidding credit must be specified in an applicant's FCC Form 175 application, and the new entrant bidding credit specified in an applicant's FCC Form 175 application establishes that applicant's maximum bidding credit eligibility for that auction. Any post-FCC Form 175 filing change in the applicant's circumstances underlying its new entrant bidding credit eligibility claim, or that of any attributable interest-holder in the applicant, must be reported to the Commission immediately, and no later than five business days after the change occurs. Any such post-FCC Form 175 filing change may cause a reduction or elimination of the new entrant bidding credit claimed in the applicant's FCC Form 175 application, if the change would cause the applicant not to qualify for the originally claimed new entrant bidding credit under the eligibility provisions of § 73.5007, and the change occurred prior to grant of the construction permit to the applicant. Final determinations regarding new entrant status will be made at the time of long form construction permit application grant. Applicants whose eligibility is lost or reduced subsequent to the FCC Form 175 filing must, before a construction permit will be issued, make such payments as are necessary to account for the difference between claimed and actual bidding credit eligibility.
* * *