Collapse to view only § 73.5005 - Filing of long-form applications.
§ 73.5008 - Definitions applicable for designated entity provisions.
(a) Scope. The definitions in this section apply to 47 CFR 73.5007, unless otherwise specified in that section.
(b) A medium of mass communications means a daily newspaper; a cable television system; or a license or construction permit for a television broadcast station, an AM or FM broadcast station, or a direct broadcast satellite transponder.
(c)(1) An attributable interest in a winning bidder or in a medium of mass communications shall be determined in accordance with § 73.3555 and Note 2 to § 73.3555. In addition, any interest held by an individual or entity with an equity and/or debt interest(s) in a winning bidder shall be attributed to that winning bidder for purposes of determining its eligibility for the new entrant bidding credit, if the equity (including all stockholdings, whether voting or nonvoting, common or preferred) and debt interest or interests, in the aggregate, exceed thirty-three (33) percent of the total asset value (defined as the aggregate of all equity plus all debt) of the winning bidder.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (c)(1) of this section, where the winning bidder is an eligible entity, the combined equity and debt of the interest holder in the winning bidder may exceed the 33 percent threshold therein without triggering attribution, provided that:
(i) The combined equity and debt of the interest holder in the winning bidder is less than 50 percent, or
(ii) The total debt of the interest holder in the winning bidder does not exceed 80 percent of the asset value of the winning bidder and the interest holder does not hold any equity interest, option, or promise to acquire an equity interest in the winning bidder or any related entity. For purposes of paragraph (c)(2) of this section, an “eligible entity” shall include any entity that qualifies as a small business under the Small Business Administration's size standards for its industry grouping, as set forth in 13 CFR 121.201, at the time the transaction is approved by the FCC, and holds:
(A) 30 percent or more of the stock or partnership interests and more than 50 percent of the voting power of the corporation or partnership that will own the media outlet; or
(B) 15 percent or more of the stock or partnership interests and more than 50 percent of the voting power of the corporation or partnership that will own the media outlet, provided that no other person or entity owns or controls more than 25 percent of the outstanding stock or partnership interests; or
(C) More than 50 percent of the voting power of the corporation that will own the media outlet if such corporation is a publicly traded company.
[63 FR 48629, Sept. 11, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 24527, May 7, 1999; 64 FR 44858, Aug. 18, 1999; 69 FR 72045, Dec. 10, 2004; 73 FR 28370, May 16, 2008; 75 FR 27200, May 14, 2010]