Collapse to view only § 73.6030 - Low Power Protection Act.
§ 73.6000 - Definitions.
For the purpose of this subpart, the following definition applies:
Locally produced programming is programming produced within the predicted noise-limited contour (see § 73.619(c)) of a Class A station broadcasting the program or within the contiguous predicted noise-limited contours of any of the Class A stations in a commonly owned group.
Note to § 73.6000:
See Report and Order, In the Matter of Establishment of a Class A Television Service, MM Docket No. 00-10, released April 4, 2000; Memorandum Opinion and Order on Reconsideration, In the Matter of Establishment of a Class A Television Service, MM Docket No. 00-10, released April 13, 2001; Report and Order, In the Matter of Elimination of Main Studio Rule, MB Docket No. 17-106, released October 24, 2017.
[82 FR 57884, Dec. 8, 2017, as amended at 89 FR 7263, Feb. 1, 2024]