Collapse to view only § 73.6030 - Low Power Protection Act.
§ 73.6001 - Eligibility and service requirements.
(a) Qualified low power television licensees which, during the 90-day period ending November 28, 1999, operated their stations in a manner consistent with the programming and operational standards set forth in the Community Broadcasters Protection Act of 1999, may be accorded primary status as Class A television licensees.
(b) Class A television broadcast stations are required to:
(1) Broadcast a minimum of 18 hours per day; and
(2) Broadcast an average of at least three hours per week of locally produced programming each quarter.
(c) Licensed Class A television broadcast stations shall be accorded primary status as a television broadcaster as long as the station continues to meet the minimum operating requirements for Class A status.
(d) Licensees unable to continue to meet the minimum operating requirements for Class A television stations, or which elect to revert to low power television status, shall promptly notify the Commission, in writing, and request a change in status.