Collapse to view only § 74.702 - Channel assignments.
§ 74.781 - Station records.
(a) The licensee of a low power TV or TV translator station shall maintain adequate station records, including the current instrument of authorization, official correspondence with the FCC, contracts, permission for rebroadcasts, and other pertinent documents.
(b) Entries required by § 17.49 of this Chapter concerning any observed or otherwise known extinguishment or improper functioning of a tower light:
(1) The nature of such extinguishment or improper functioning.
(2) The date and time the extinguishment or improper operation was observed or otherwise noted.
(3) The date, time and nature of adjustments, repairs or replacements made.
(c) The station records shall be maintained for inspection at a residence, office, or public building, place of business, or other suitable place, in one of the communities of license of the translator, except that the station records of a translator licensed to the licensee of the primary station may be kept at the same place where the primary station records are kept. The station records shall be made available upon request to any authorized representative of the Commission.
(d) Station logs and records shall be retained for a period of two years.
[48 FR 44806, Sept. 30, 1983, as amended at 52 FR 31405, Aug. 20, 1987; 84 FR 2759, Feb. 8, 2019; 87 FR 58204, Sept. 23, 2022]
§ 74.782 -
Link to an amendment published at 88 FR 45368, July 17, 2023.
(a) Simulcasting arrangements. While broadcasters are voluntarily deploying ATSC 3.0, a low power television (LPTV) or TV translator station may partner with one or more other LPTV or TV translator stations or with one or more full power or Class A stations in a simulcasting arrangement for purposes of airing either an ATSC 1.0 or ATSC 3.0 signal on a host station's (i.e., a station whose facilities are being used to transmit programming originated by another station) facilities.
(1) An LPTV or TV translator station airing an ATSC 1.0 or ATSC 3.0 signal on the facilities of a full power host station must comply with the rules of part 73 of this chapter governing power levels and interference, and must comply in all other respects with the rules and policies applicable to low power television or TV translator stations set forth in this part.
(2) An LPTV or TV translator station airing an ATSC 1.0 or ATSC 3.0 signal on the facilities of a Class A host station must comply with the rules governing power levels and interference applicable to Class A television stations, and must comply in all other respects with the rules and policies applicable to LPTV or TV translator stations as set forth in Part 74 of this chapter.
(b) Simulcasting requirement. An LPTV or TV translator station that elects voluntarily to simulcast while broadcasters are voluntarily deploying ATSC 3.0 must simulcast the primary video programming stream of their ATSC 3.0 signal in an ATSC 1.0 format. This requirement does not apply to any multicast streams aired on the ATSC 3.0 channel.
* * *