Collapse to view only § 76.66 - Satellite broadcast signal carriage.
§ 76.65 - Good faith and exclusive retransmission consent complaints.
(a) Duty to negotiate in good faith. Television broadcast stations and multichannel video programming distributors shall negotiate in good faith the terms and conditions of retransmission consent agreements to fulfill the duties established by section 325(b)(3)(C) of the Act; provided, however, that it shall not be a failure to negotiate in good faith if:
* * *
(B) “Large station group” means a group of television broadcast stations that—
(1) Are directly or indirectly under common de jure control permitted by the regulations of the Commission;
(2) Generally negotiate agreements for retransmission consent under this section as a single entity; and
(3) Include only television broadcast stations that collectively have a national audience reach of more than 20 percent;
(3) Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 76.64 of this subpart, the following definitions apply:
(i) “Local market” has the meaning given such term in 17 U.S.C. 122(j); and
(ii) “Multichannel video programming distributor” has the meaning given such term in 47 U.S.C. 522.
(4) Totality of the circumstances. In addition to the standards set forth in paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section, a Negotiating Entity may demonstrate, based on the totality of the circumstances of a particular retransmission consent negotiation, that a television broadcast station or multichannel video programming distributor breached its duty to negotiate in good faith as set forth in paragraph (a) of this section.
(c) Good faith negotiation and exclusivity complaints. Any television broadcast station or multichannel video programming distributor aggrieved by conduct that it believes constitutes a violation of the regulations set forth in this section or § 76.64(l) may commence an adjudicatory proceeding at the Commission to obtain enforcement of the rules through the filing of a complaint. The complaint shall be filed and responded to in accordance with the procedures specified in § 76.7.
(d) Burden of proof. In any complaint proceeding brought under this section, the burden of proof as to the existence of a violation shall be on the complainant.
(e) Time limit on filing of complaints. Any complaint filed pursuant to this subsection must be filed within one year of the date on which one of the following events occurs:
(1) A complainant enters into a retransmission consent agreement with a television broadcast station or multichannel video programming distributor that the complainant alleges to violate one or more of the rules contained in this subpart; or
(2) A television broadcast station or multichannel video programming distributor engages in retransmission consent negotiations with a complainant that the complainant alleges to violate one or more of the rules contained in this subpart, and such negotiation is unrelated to any existing contract between the complainant and the television broadcast station or multichannel video programming distributor; or
* * *