Collapse to view only § 76.92 - Cable network non-duplication; extent of protection.
§ 76.92 - Cable network non-duplication; extent of protection.
(a) Upon receiving notification pursuant to § 76.94, a cable community unit located in whole or in part within the geographic zone for a network program, the network non-duplication rights to which are held by a commercial television station licensed by the Commission, shall not carry that program as broadcast by any other television signal, except as otherwise provided below.
* * *
(2) With respect to each syndicated program, the zone of protection within which the television station is entitled to enforce syndicated exclusivity rights shall be that geographic area agreed upon between the non-network program supplier, producer or distributor and the television station. In no event shall such zone exceed the area within which the television station has acquired broadcast territorial exclusivity rights as defined in § 73.658(m) of this Chapter. To the extent rights are obtained for any hyphenated market named in § 76.51, such rights shall not exceed those permitted under § 73.658(m) of this chapter for each named community in that market.
[65 FR 68101, Nov. 14, 2000, as amended at 79 FR 63562, Oct. 24, 2014]
§ 76.122 - Satellite network non-duplication.
(a) Upon receiving notification pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section, a satellite carrier shall not deliver, to subscribers within zip code areas located in whole or in part within the zone of protection of a commercial television station licensed by the Commission, a program carried on a nationally distributed superstation or on a station carried pursuant to § 76.54 of this chapter when the network non-duplication rights to such program are held by the commercial television station providing notice, except as provided in paragraphs (j), (k) or (l) of this section.
(b) Television broadcast station licensees shall be entitled to exercise non-duplication rights pursuant to § 76.122 in accordance with the contractual provisions of the network-affiliate agreement, and as provided in § 76.124.
(c) In order to exercise non-duplication rights pursuant to § 76.122, television stations shall notify each satellite carrier of the non-duplication sought in accordance with the requirements of this section. Non-duplication protection notices shall include the following information:
(1) The name and address of the party requesting non-duplication protection and the television broadcast station holding the non-duplication right;
(2) Where the agreement between network and affiliate so identifies, the name of the program or series (including specific episodes where necessary) for which protection is sought;
(3) The dates on which protection is to begin and end;
(4) The name of the network (or networks) which has (or have) extended non-duplication protection to the broadcaster;
(5) The time periods by time of day (local time) and by network (if more than one) for each day of the week that the broadcaster will be broadcasting programs from that network (or networks) and for which non-duplication protection is requested;
(6) The duration and extent (e.g., simultaneous, same-day, seven-day, etc.) of the non-duplication protection which has been agreed upon by the network (or networks) and the broadcaster; and
(7) A list of the U.S. postal zip code(s) that encompass the zone of protection under these rules.
* * *