Collapse to view only § 76.901 - Definitions.
§ 76.922 - Rates for the basic service tier and cable programming services tiers.
(a) Basic and cable programming service tier rates. Basic service tier and cable programming service rates shall be subject to regulation by the Commission and by state and local authorities, as is appropriate, in order to assure that they are in compliance with the requirements of 47 U.S.C. 543. Rates that are demonstrated, in accordance with this part, not to exceed the “Initial Permitted Per Channel Charge” or the “Subsequent Permitted Per Channel Charge” as described in this section, or the equipment charges as specified in § 76.923, will be accepted as in compliance. The maximum monthly charge per subscriber for a tier of regulated programming services offered by a cable system shall consist of a permitted per channel charge multiplied by the number of channels on the tier, plus a charge for franchise fees. The maximum monthly charges for regulated programming services shall not include any charges for equipment or installations. Charges for equipment and installations are to be calculated separately pursuant to § 76.923. The same rate-making methodology (either the benchmark methodology found in paragraph (b) of this section, or a cost-of-service showing) shall be used to set initial rates on all rate regulated tiers, and shall continue to provide the basis for subsequent permitted charges.
(b) Permitted charge on May 15, 1994. (1) The permitted charge for a tier of regulated program service shall be, at the election of the cable system, either:
(i) A rate determined pursuant to a cost-of-service showing;
(ii) The full reduction rate;
(iii) The transition rate, if the system is eligible for transition relief; or
(iv) A rate based on a streamlined rate reduction, if the system is eligible to implement such a rate reduction. Except where noted, the term “rate” in this subsection means a rate measured on an average regulated revenue per subscriber basis.
(2) Full reduction rate. The “full reduction rate” on May 15, 1994 is the system's September 30, 1992 rate, measured on an average regulated revenue per subscriber basis, reduced by 17 percent, and then adjusted for the following:
(i) The establishment of permitted equipment rates as required by § 76.923;
(ii) Inflation measured by the GNP-PI between October 1, 1992 and September 30, 1993;
(iii) Changes in the number of program channels subject to regulation that are offered on the system's program tiers between September 30, 1992 and the earlier of the initial date of regulation for any tier or February 28, 1994; and
(iv) Changes in external costs that have occurred between the earlier of the initial date of regulation for any tier or February 28, 1994, and March 31, 1994.
(3) March 31, 1994 benchmark rate. The “March 31, 1994 benchmark rate” is the rate so designated using the calculations in Form 1200.
* * *