Collapse to view only § 76.901 - Definitions.
§ 76.901 - Definitions.
(a) Basic service. The basic service tier shall, at a minimum, include all signals of domestic television broadcast stations provided to any subscriber (except a signal secondarily transmitted by satellite carrier beyond the local service area of such station, regardless of how such signal is ultimately received by the cable sys
* * *
A franchising authority that has been certified to regulate rates may, at any time, notify the Commission that it no longer intends to regulate basic cable rates. Such notification shall include the franchising authority's determination that rate regulation no longer serves the interests of cable subscribers served by the cable system within the franchising authority's jurisdiction, and that it has received no consideration for its withdrawal of certification. Such notification shall be served on the cable operator. The Commission retains the right to review such determinations and to request the factual finding of the franchising authority underlying its decision to withdraw certification. The franchising authority's withdrawal becomes effective upon notification to the Commission.
[59 FR 17972, Apr. 15, 1994]
§ 76.920 - Composition of the basic tier.
Every subscriber of a cable system must subscribe to the basic tier in order to subscribe to any other tier of video programming or to purchase any other video programming.
§ 76.921 - Buy-through of other tiers prohibited.
(a) No cable system operator, other than an operator subject to effective competition, may require the subscription to any tier other than the basic service tier as a condition of subscription to video programming offered on a per channel or per program charge basis. A cable operator may, however, require the subscription to one or more tiers of cable programming services as a condition of access to one or more tiers of cable programming services.
(b) A cable operator not subject to effective competition may not discriminate between subscribers to the basic service tier and other subscribers with regard to the rates charged for video programming offered on a per-channel or per-program charge basis.
(c) With respect to cable systems not subject to effective competition, prior to October 5, 2002, the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section shall not apply to any cable system that lacks the capacity to offer basic service and all programming distributed on a per channel or per program basis without also providing other intermediate tiers of service:
(1) By controlling subscriber access to nonbasic channels of service through addressable equipment electronically controlled from a central control point; or
(2) Through the installation, noninstallation, or removal of frequency filters (traps) at the premises of subscribers without other alteration in system configuration or design and without causing degradation in the technical quality of service provided.
* * *
(11) A system that is eligible to establish its rates in accordance with the small system cost-of-service approach shall remain eligible for so long as the system serves no more than 15,000 subscribers. When a system that has established rates in accordance with the small system cost-of-service approach exceeds 15,000 subscribers, the system may maintain its then existing rates. After exceeding the 15,000 subscriber limit, any further rate adjustments shall not reflect increases in external costs, inflation or channel additions until the system has re-established initial permitted rates in accordance with some other method of rate regulation prescribed in this subpart.
Note:
For rules governing small cable operators, see § 76.990 of this subpart.
[60 FR 35865, July 12, 1995, as amended at 60 FR 52120, Oct. 5, 1995; 62 FR 53576, Oct. 15, 1997; 64 FR 35950, July 2, 1999; 65 FR 53617, Sept. 5, 2000; 67 FR 13235, Mar. 21, 2002]
§ 76.935 - Participation of interested parties.
In order to regulate basic tier rates or associated equipment costs, a franchising authority must have procedural laws or regulations applicable to rate regulation proceedings that provide a reasonable opportunity for consideration of the views of interested parties. Such rules must take into account the 30, 120, or 180-day time periods that franchising authorities have to review rates under § 76.933.
§ 76.936 - Written decision.
(a) A franchising authority must issue a written decision in a ratemaking proceeding whenever it disapproves an initial rate for the basic service tier or associated equipment in whole or in part, disapproves a request for a rate increase in whole or in part, or approves a request for an increase in whole or in part over the objections of interested parties. A franchising authority is not required to issue a written decision that approves an unopposed existing or proposed rate for the basic service tier or associated equipment.
(b) Public notice must be given of any written decision required in paragraph (a) of this section, including releasing the text of any written decision to the public.
§ 76.937 - Burden of proof.
(a) A cable operator has the burden of proving that its existing or proposed rates for basic service and associated equipment comply with 47 U.S.C. 543, and §§ 76.922 and 76.923.
(b) For an existing or a proposed rate for basic tier service or associated equipment that is within the permitted tier charge and actual cost of equipment as set forth in §§ 76.922 and 76.923, the cable operator must submit the appropriate FCC form.
(c) For an existing or a proposed rate for basic tier service that exceeds the permitted tier charge as set forth in §§ 76.922 and 76.923, the cable operator must submit a cost-of-service showing to justify the proposed rate.
* * *