Collapse to view only § 76.901 - Definitions.
§ 76.970 - Commercial leased access rates.
(a) Cable operators shall designate channel capacity for commercial use by persons unaffiliated with the operator, and that seek to lease a programming channel on a full-time basis, in accordance with the requirement of 47 U.S.C. 532. For purposes of 47 U.S.C. 532(b)(1)(A) and (B), only those channels that mus
* * *
be priced at the programmer's cost or the fair market value, whichever is lower. The highest implicit fee shall be based on contracts in effect in the previous calendar year. The implicit fee for a contracted service may not include fees, stated or implied, for services other than the provision of channel capacity (e.g., billing and collection, marketing, or studio services). Any subscriber revenue received by a cable operator for an a la carte leased access service shall be passed through to the leased access programmer.
(h)(1) Cable system operators shall provide prospective leased access programmers with the following information within 30 calendar days of the date on which a bona fide request for leased access information is made, provided that the programmer has remitted any application fee that the cable system operator requires up to a maximum of $100 per system-specific bona fide request:
(i) How much of the operator's leased access set-aside capacity is available;
(ii) A complete schedule of the operator's full-time leased access rates;
(iii) Rates associated with technical and studio costs; and
(iv) If specifically requested, a sample leased access contract.
(2) Operators of systems subject to small system relief shall provide the information required in paragraph (h)(1) of this section within 45 calendar days of a bona fide request from a prospective leased access programmer. For these purposes, systems subject to small system relief are systems that either:
(i) Qualify as small systems under § 76.901(c) and are owned by a small cable company as defined under § 76.901(e); or
(ii) Have been granted special relief.
(3) Bona fide requests, as used in this section, are defined as requests from potential leased access programmers that have provided the following information:
(i) The desired length of a contract term;
(ii) The anticipated commencement date for carriage; and
(iii) The nature of the programming,
(4) All requests for leased access must be made in writing and must specify the date on which the request was sent to the operator.
(5) Operators shall maintain, for Commission inspection, sufficient supporting documentation to justify the scheduled rates, including supporting contracts, calculations of the implicit fees, and justifications for all adjustments.
(6) Cable system operators shall disclose on their own websites, or through alternate means if they do not have their own websites, a contact name or title, telephone number, and email address for the person responsible for responding to requests for information about leased access channels.
(i) Cable operators are permitted to negotiate rates below the maximum rates permitted in paragraphs (c) through (g) of this section.
* * *