Collapse to view only § 76.901 - Definitions.
§ 76.922 - Rates for the basic service tier and cable programming services tiers.
(a) Basic and cable programming service tier rates. Basic service tier and cable programming service rates shall be subject to regulation by the Commission and by state and local authorities, as is appropriate, in order to assure that they are in compliance with the requi
* * *
(8) In calculating programming expense, operators may add a mark-up of 7.5% for increases in programming costs occurring after March 31, 1994, except that operators may not file for or take the 7.5% mark-up on programming costs for new channels added on or after May 15, 1994 for which the operator has used the methodology set forth in paragraph (g)(3) of this section for adjusting rates for channels added to cable programming service tiers. Operators shall reduce rates by decreases in programming expense plus an additional 7.5% for decreases occurring after May 15, 1994 except with respect to programming cost decreases on channels added after May 15, 1994 for which the rate adjustment methodology in paragraph (g)(3) of this section was used.
(g) Changes in the number of channels on regulated tiers—(1) Generally. A system may adjust the residual component of its permitted rate for a tier to reflect changes in the number of channels offered on the tier on a quarterly basis. Cable systems shall use FCC Form 1210 (or FCC Form 1211, where applicable) or FCC Form 1240 to justify rate changes made on account of changes in the number of channels on a basic service tier (“BST”) or a cable programming service tier (“CPST”). Such rate adjustments shall be based on any changes in the number of regulated channels that occurred from the end of the last quarter for which an adjustment was previously made through the end of the quarter that has most recently closed preceding the filing of the FCC Form 1210 (or FCC Form 1211, where applicable) or FCC Form 1240. However, when a system deletes channels in a calendar quarter, the system must adjust the residual component of the tier charge in the next calendar quarter to reflect that deletion. Operators must elect between the channel addition rules in paragraphs (g)(2) and (g)(3) of this section the first time they adjust rates after December 31, 1994, to reflect a channel addition to a CPST that occurred on or after May 15, 1994, and must use the elected methodology for all rate adjustments through December 31, 1997. A system that adjusted rates after May 15, 1994, but before January 1, 1995 on account of a change in the number of channels on a CPST that occurred after May 15, 1994, may elect to revise its rates to charge the rates permitted by paragraph (g)(3) of this section on or after January 1, 1995, but is not required to do so as a condition for using the methodology in paragraph (g)(3) of this section for rate adjustments after January 1, 1995. Rates for the BST will be governed exclusively by paragraph (g)(2) of this section, except that where a system offered only one tier on May 14, 1994, the cable operator will be allowed to elect between paragraphs (g)(2) and (g)(3) of this section as if the tier was a CPST.
* * *
(6) Substitution of channels on a BST or CPST. If an operator substitutes a new channel for an existing channel on a CPST or a BST, no per channel adjustment may be made. Operators substituting channels on a CPST or a BST shall be required to reflect any reduction in programming costs in their rates and may reflect any increase in programming costs pursuant to paragraphs (d)(3)(i) and (d)(3)(ii), or paragraphs (e)(2)(ii)(A) and (e)(2)(ii)(B) of this section. If the programming cost for the new channel is greater than the programming cost for the replaced channel, and the operator chooses to pass that increase through to subscribers, the excess shall count against the License Fee Reserve or the Operator Cap when the increased cost is passed through to subscribers. Where an operator substitutes a new channel for a channel on which a 7.5% mark-up on programming costs was taken pursuant to paragraph (f)(8) of this section, the operator may retain the 7.5% mark-up on the license fee of the dropped channel to the extent that it is no greater than 7.5% of programming cost of the new service.
(7) [Reserved]
(8) Sunset provision. Paragraph (g) of this section shall cease to be effective on January 1, 1998 unless renewed by the Commission.
(h) Permitted charges for a tier shall be determined in accordance with forms and associated instructions established by the Commission.
(i) Cost of service charge. (1) For purposes of this section, a monthly cost-of-service charge for a basic service tier or a cable programming service tier is an amount equal to the annual revenue requirement for that tier divided by a number that is equal to 12 times the average number of subscribers to that tier during the test year, except that a monthly charge for a system or tier in service less than one year shall be equal to the projected annual revenue requirement for the first 12 months of operation or service divided by a number that is equal to 12 times the projected average number of subscribers during the first 12 months of operation or service. The calculation of the average number of subscribers shall include all subscribers, regardless of whether they receive service at full rates or at discounts.
(2) A test year for an initial regulated charge is the cable operator's fiscal year preceding the initial date of regulation. A test year for a change in the basic service charge that is after the initial date of regulation is the cable operator's fiscal year preceding the mailing or other delivery of written notice pursuant to Section 76.932. A test year for a change in a cable programming service charge after the initial date of regulation is the cable operator's fiscal year preceding the filing of a complaint regarding the increase.
(3) The annual revenue requirement for a tier is the sum of the return component and the expense component for that tier.
* * *