Collapse to view only § 76.901 - Definitions.
§ 76.922 - Rates for the basic service tier and cable programming services tiers.
(a) Basic and cable programming service tier rates. Basic service tier and cable programming service rates shall be subject to regulation by the Commission and by state and local authorities, as is appropriate, in order to assure that they are in compliance with the requi
* * *
(A) A cable operator, prior to becoming subject to regulation, revised its rates to comply with the Commission's rules; and
(B) The data on which the cable operator relied was current and accurate at the time of revision, and the rate is accurate and justified by the prior data; and
(C) Through no fault of the cable operator, the rates that resulted from using such data differ from the rates that would result from using data current and accurate at the time the cable operator's system becomes subject to regulation; then the cable operator is not required to change its rates to reflect the data current at the time it becomes subject to regulation.
(ii) Notwithstanding the above, any subsequent changes in a cable operator's rates must be made from rate levels derived from data [that was current as of the date of the rate change].
(iii) For purposes of this subsection, if the rates charged by a cable operator are not justified by an analysis based on the data available at the time it initially adjusted its rates, the cable operator must adjust its rates in accordance with the most accurate data available at the time of the analysis.
(c) Subsequent permitted charge. (1) The permitted charge for a tier after May 15, 1994 shall be, at the election of the cable system, either:
(i) A rate determined pursuant to a cost-of-service showing,
(ii) A rate determined by application of the Commission's price cap requirements set forth in paragraph (d) of this section to a permitted rate determined in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section, or
(iii) A rate determined by application of the Commission's price cap requirements set forth in paragraph (e) of this section to a permitted rate determined in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section.
(2) The Commission's price cap requirements allow a system to adjust its permitted charges for inflation, changes in the number of regulated channels on tiers, or changes in external costs. After May 15, 1994, adjustments for changes in external costs shall be calculated by subtracting external costs from the system's permitted charge and making changes to that “external cost component” as necessary. The remaining charge, referred to as the “residual component,” will be adjusted annually for inflation. Cable systems may adjust their rates by using the price cap rules contained in either paragraph (d) or (e) of this section. In addition, cable systems may further adjust their rates using the methodologies set forth in paragraph (n) of this section.
(3) An operator may switch between the quarterly rate adjustment option contained in paragraph (d) of this section and the annual rate adjustment option contained in paragraph (e) of this section, provided that:
* * *