Collapse to view only § 76.901 - Definitions.
§ 76.923 - Rates for equipment and installation used to receive the basic service tier.
(a) Scope. (1) The equipment regulated under this section consists of all equipment in a subscriber's home, provided and maintained by the operator, that is used to receive the basic service tier, regardless of whether such equipment is additionally used to receive other tiers of regulated programming service and/or unregulated service. Such equipment shall include, but is not limited to:
(i) Converter boxes;
(ii) Remote control units; and
(iii) Inside wiring.
(2) Subscriber charges for such equipment shall not exceed charges based on actual costs in accordance with the requirements set forth in this section.
Subscriber charges for such equipment shall not exceed charges based on actual costs in accordance with the requirements set forth below.
(b) Unbundling. A cable operator shall establish rates for remote control units, converter boxes, other customer equipment, installation, and additional connections separate from rates for basic tier service. In addition, the rates for such equipment and installations shall be unbundled one from the other.
(c) Equipment basket. A cable operator shall establish an Equipment Basket, which shall include all costs associated with providing customer equipment and installation under this section. Equipment Basket costs shall be limited to the direct and indirect material and labor costs of providing, leasing, installing, repairing, and servicing customer equipment, as determined in accordance with the cost accounting and cost allocation requirements of § 76.924, except that operators do not have to aggregate costs in a manner consistent with the accounting practices of the operator on April 3, 1993. The Equipment Basket shall not include general administrative overhead including marketing expenses. The Equipment Basket shall include a reasonable profit.
(1) Customer equipment. Costs of customer equipment included in the Equipment Basket may be aggregated, on a franchise, system, regional, or company level, into broad categories. Except to the extent indicated in paragraph (c)(2) of this section, such categorization may be made, provided that each category includes only equipment of the same type, regardless of the levels of functionality of the equipment within each such broad category. When submitting its equipment costs based on average charges, the cable operator must provide a general description of the averaging methodology employed and a justification that its averaging methodology produces reasonable equipment rates. Equipment rates should be set at the same organizational level at which an operator aggregates its costs.
(2) Basic service tier only equipment. Costs of customer equipment used by basic-only subscribers may not be aggregated with the costs of equipment used by non-basic-only subscribers. Costs of customer equipment used by basic-only subscribers may, however, be aggregated, consistent with an operator's aggregation under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, on a franchise, system, regional, or company level. The prohibition against aggregation applies to subscribers, not to a particular type of equipment. Alternatively, operators may base its basic-only subscriber cost aggregation on the assumption that all basic-only subscribers use equipment that is the lowest level and least expensive model of equipment offered by the operator, even if some basic-only subscribers actually have higher level, more expensive equipment.
* * *