Collapse to view only § 76.901 - Definitions.
§ 76.922 - Rates for the basic service tier and cable programming services tiers.
(a) Basic and cable programming service tier rates. Basic service tier and cable programming service rates shall be subject to regulation by the Commission and by state and local authorities, as is appropriate, in order to assure that they are in compliance with the requi
* * *
(i) All regular expenses normally incurred by a cable operator in the provision of regulated cable service, but not including any lobbying expense, charitable contributions, penalties and fines paid on account of violations of statutes or rules, or membership fees in social, service, recreational or athletic clubs or organizations.
(ii) Reasonable depreciation expense attributable to tangible assets allowable in the ratebase.
(iii) Reasonable amortization expense for prematurely abandoned tangible assets formerly includable in the ratebase that are amortized over the remainder of the original expected life of the asset.
(iv) Reasonable amortization expense for start-up losses and capitalized intangible assets that are includable in ratebase.
(v) Taxes other than income taxes attributable to the provision of regulated cable services.
(vi) An income tax allowance.
(j) Network upgrade rate increase. (1) Cable operators that undertake significant network upgrades requiring added capital investment may justify an increase in rates for regulated services by demonstrating that the capital investment will benefit subscribers, including providing television broadcast programming in a digital format.
(2) A rate increase on account of upgrades shall not be assessed on customers until the upgrade is complete and providing benefits to customers of regulated services.
(3) Cable operators seeking an upgrade rate increase have the burden of demonstrating the amount of the net increase in costs, taking into account current depreciation expense, likely changes in maintenance and other costs, changes in regulated revenues and expected economies of scale.
(4) Cable operators seeking a rate increase for network upgrades shall allocate net cost increases in conformance with the cost allocation rules as set forth in § 76.924.
(5) Cable operators that undertake significant upgrades shall be permitted to increase rates by adding the benchmark/price cap rate to the rate increment necessary to recover the net increase in cost attributable to the upgrade.
(k) Hardship rate relief. A cable operator may adjust charges by an amount specified by the Commission for the cable programming service tier or the franchising authority for the basic service tier if it is determined that:
(1) Total revenues from cable operations, measured at the highest level of the cable operator's cable service organization, will not be sufficient to enable the operator to attract capital or maintain credit necessary to enable the operator to continue to provide cable service;
(2) The cable operator has prudent and efficient management; and
(3) Adjusted charges on account of hardship will not result in total charges for regulated cable services that are excessive in comparison to charges of similarly situated systems.
* * *