Collapse to view only § 76.901 - Definitions.
§ 76.922 - Rates for the basic service tier and cable programming services tiers.
(a) Basic and cable programming service tier rates. Basic service tier and cable programming service rates shall be subject to regulation by the Commission and by state and local authorities, as is appropriate, in order to assure that they are in compliance with the requirements of 47 U.S.C. 543. Rates that are demonstrated, in accordance with this part, not to exceed the “Initial Permitted Per Channel Charge” or the “Subsequent Permitted Per Channel Charge” as described in this section, or the equipment charges as specified in § 76.923, will be accepted as in compliance. The maximum monthly charge per subscriber for a tier of regulated programming services offered by a cable system shall consist of a permitted per channel charge multiplied by the number of channels on the tier, plus a charge for franchise fees. The maximum monthly charges for regulated programming services shall not include any charges for equipment or installations. Charges for equipment and installations are to be calculated separately pursuant to § 76.923. The same rate-making methodology (either the benchmark methodology found in paragraph (b) of this section, or a cost-of-service showing) shall be used to set initial rates on all rate regulated tiers, and shall continue to provide the basis for subsequent permitted charges.
(b) Permitted charge on May 15, 1994. (1) The permitted charge for a tier of regulated program service shall be, at the election of the cable system, either:
(i) A rate determined pursuant to a cost-of-service showing;
(ii) The full reduction rate;
(iii) The transition rate, if the system is eligible for transition relief; or
(iv) A rate based on a streamlined rate reduction, if the system is eligible to implement such a rate reduction. Except where noted, the term “rate” in this subsection means a rate measured on an average regulated revenue per subscriber basis.
(2) Full reduction rate. The “full reduction rate” on May 15, 1994 is the system's September 30, 1992 rate, measured on an average regulated revenue per subscriber basis, reduced by 17 percent, and then adjusted for the following:
* * *
(iv) Operators that use the annual methodology in their next filing after the release date of this Order may accrue costs and interest incurred since July 1, 1995 in that filing. Operators that file a Form 1210 in their next filing after the release date of this Order, and elect to use Form 1240 in a subsequent filing, may accrue costs incurred since the end of the last quarter to which a Form 1210 applies.
(4) Sunset provision. The Commission will review paragraph (e) of this section prior to December 31, 1998 to determine whether the annual rate adjustment methodology should be kept, and whether the quarterly system should be eliminated and replaced with the annual rate adjustment method.
(f) External costs. (1) External costs shall consist of costs in the following categories:
(i) State and local taxes applicable to the provision of cable television service;
(ii) Franchise fees;
(iii) Costs of complying with franchise requirements, including costs of providing public, educational, and governmental access channels as required by the franchising authority;
(iv) Retransmission consent fees and copyright fees incurred for the carriage of broadcast signals;
(v) Other programming costs; and
(vi) Commission cable television system regulatory fees imposed pursuant to 47 U.S.C. § 159.
(vii) Headend equipment costs necessary for the carriage of digital broadcast signals.
(2) The permitted charge for a regulated tier shall be adjusted on account of programming costs, copyright fees and retransmission consent fees only for the program channels or broadcast signals offered on that tier.
(3) The permitted charge shall not be adjusted for costs of retransmission consent fees or changes in those fees incurred prior to October 6, 1994.
* * *