Collapse to view only § 76.901 - Definitions.
§ 76.946 - Advertising of rates.
Cable operators that advertise rates for basic service and cable programming service tiers shall be required to advertise rates that include all costs and fees. Cable systems that cover multiple franchise areas having differing franchise fees or other franchise costs, different channel line-ups, or different rate structures may advertise a complete range of fees without specific identification of the rate for each individual area. In such circumstances, the operator may advertise a “fee plus” rate that indicates the core rate plus the range of possible additions, depending on the particular location of the subscriber.
[59 FR 17974, Apr. 15, 1994]