Collapse to view only § 76.901 - Definitions.
§ 76.901 - Definitions.
(a) Basic service. The basic service tier shall, at a minimum, include all signals of domestic television broadcast stations provided to any subscriber (except a signal secondarily transmitted by satellite carrier beyond the local service area of such station, regardless of how such signal is ultimately received by the cable system) any public, educational, and governmental programming required by the franchise to be carried on the basic tier, and any additional video programming signals a service added to the basic tier by the cable operator.
(b) Cable programming service. Cable programming service includes any video programming provided over a cable system, regardless of service tier, including installation or rental of equipment used for the receipt of such video programming, other than:
(1) Video programming carried on the basic service tier as defined in this section;
(2) Video programming offered on a pay-per-channel or pay-per-program basis; or
(3) A combination of multiple channels of pay-per-channel or pay-per-program video programming offered on a multiplexed or time-shifted basis so long as the combined service:
(i) Consists of commonly-identified video programming; and
(ii) Is not bundled with any regulated tier of service.
(c) Small system. A small system is a cable television system that serves 15,000 or fewer subscribers. The service area of a small system shall be determined by the number of subscribers that are served by the system's principal headend, including any other headends or microwave receive sites that are technically integrated to the principal headend.
(d) Small cable company. A small cable company is a cable television operator that serves a total of 400,000 or fewer subscribers over one or more cable systems.
* * *
its withdrawal of certification. Such notification shall be served on the cable operator. The Commission retains the right to review such determinations and to request the factual finding of the franchising authority underlying its decision to withdraw certification. The franchising authority's withdrawal becomes effective upon notification to the Commission.
[59 FR 17972, Apr. 15, 1994]
§ 76.920 - Composition of the basic tier.
Every subscriber of a cable system must subscribe to the basic tier in order to subscribe to any other tier of video programming or to purchase any other video programming.
§ 76.921 - Buy-through of other tiers prohibited.
(a) No cable system operator, other than an operator subject to effective competition, may require the subscription to any tier other than the basic service tier as a condition of subscription to video programming offered on a per channel or per program charge basis. A cable operator may, however, require the subscription to one or more tiers of cable programming services as a condition of access to one or more tiers of cable programming services.
(b) A cable operator not subject to effective competition may not discriminate between subscribers to the basic service tier and other subscribers with regard to the rates charged for video programming offered on a per-channel or per-program charge basis.
* * *