Collapse to view only § 76.901 - Definitions.
§ 76.922 - Rates for the basic service tier and cable programming services tiers.
(a) Basic and cable programming service tier rates. Basic service tier and cable programming service rates shall be subject to regulation by the Commission and by state and local authorities, as is appropriate, in order to assure that they are in compliance with the requirements of 47 U.S.C. 543. Rates that are demonstrated, in accordance with this part, not to exceed the “Initial Permitted Per Channel Charge” or the “Subsequent Permitted Per Channel Charge” as described in this section, or the equipment charges as specified in § 76.923, will be accepted as in compliance. The maximum monthly charge per subscriber for a tier of regulated programming services offered by a cable system shall consist of a permitted per channel charge multiplied by the number of channels on the tier, plus a charge for franchise fees. The maximum monthly charges for regulated programming services shall not include any charges for equipment or installations. Charges for equipment and installations are to be calculated separately pursuant to § 76.923. The same rate-making methodology (either the benchmark methodology found in paragraph (b) of this section, or a cost-of-service showing) shall be used to set initial rates on all rate regulated tiers, and shall continue to provide the basis for subsequent permitted charges.
(b) Permitted charge on May 15, 1994. (1) The permitted charge for a tier of regulated program service shall be, at the election of the cable system, either:
(i) A rate determined pursuant to a cost-of-service showing;
(ii) The full reduction rate;
(iii) The transition rate, if the system is eligible for transition relief; or
(iv) A rate based on a streamlined rate reduction, if the system is eligible to implement such a rate reduction. Except where noted, the term “rate” in this subsection means a rate measured on an average regulated revenue per subscriber basis.
(2) Full reduction rate. The “full reduction rate” on May 15, 1994 is the system's September 30, 1992 rate, measured on an average regulated revenue per subscriber basis, reduced by 17 percent, and then adjusted for the following:
(i) The establishment of permitted equipment rates as required by § 76.923;
(ii) Inflation measured by the GNP-PI between October 1, 1992 and September 30, 1993;
(iii) Changes in the number of program channels subject to regulation that are offered on the system's program tiers between September 30, 1992 and the earlier of the initial date of regulation for any tier or February 28, 1994; and
(iv) Changes in external costs that have occurred between the earlier of the initial date of regulation for any tier or February 28, 1994, and March 31, 1994.
(3) March 31, 1994 benchmark rate. The “March 31, 1994 benchmark rate” is the rate so designated using the calculations in Form 1200.
* * *
pursuant to this paragraph (3) will not be eligible for the 7.5% mark-up on increases in programming costs.
(iv) Timing. For purposes of determining whether a rate increase counts against the maximum rate increases specified in paragraphs (g)(3)(i) through (g)(3)(ii) of this section, the relevant date shall be when rates are increased as a result of channel additions, not when the addition occurs.
(4) Deletion of channels. When dropping a channel from a BST or CPST, operators shall reflect the net reduction in external costs in their rates pursuant to paragraphs (d)(3)(i) and (d)(3)(ii) of this section, or paragraphs (e)(2)(ii)(A) and (e)(2)(ii)(B) of this section. With respect to channels to which the 7.5% mark-up on programming costs applied pursuant to paragraph (f)(8) of this section, the operator shall treat the mark-up as part of its programming costs and subtract the mark-up from its external costs. Operators shall also reduce the price of that tier by the “residual” associated with that channel. For channels that were on a BST or CPST on May 14, 1994, or channels added after that date pursuant to paragraph (g)(2) of this section, the per channel residual is the charge for their tier, minus the external costs for the tier, and any per channel adjustments made after that date, divided by the total number of channels on the tier minus the number of channels on the tier that received the per channel adjustment specified in paragraph (g)(3) of this section. For channels added to a CPST after May 14, 1994, pursuant to paragraph (g)(3) of this section, the residuals shall be the actual per channel adjustment taken for that channel when it was added to the tier.
(5) Movement of Channels Between Tiers. When a channel is moved from a CPST or a BST to another CPST or BST, the price of the tier from which the channel is dropped shall be reduced to reflect the decrease in programming costs and residual as described in paragraph (g)(4) of this section. The residual associated with the shifted channel shall then be converted from per subscriber to aggregate numbers to ensure aggregate revenues from the channel remain the same when the channel is moved. The aggregate residual associated with the shifted channel may be shifted to the tier to which the channel is being moved. The residual shall then be converted to per subscriber figures on the new tier, plus any subsequent inflation adjustment. The price of the tier to which the channel is shifted may then be increased to reflect this amount. The price of that tier may also be increased to reflect any increase in programming cost. An operator may not shift a channel for which it received a per channel adjustment pursuant to paragraph (g)(3) of this section from a CPST to a BST.
* * *