Collapse to view only § 76.901 - Definitions.
§ 76.977 - Minority and educational programming used in lieu of designated commercial leased access capacity.
(a) A cable operator required by this section to designate channel capacity for commercial use pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 532, may use any such channel capacity for the provision of programming from a qualified minority programming source or from any qualified educational programming sources, whether or not such source is affiliated with cable operator. The channel capacity used to provide programming from a qualified minority programming source or from any qualified educational programming source pursuant to this section may not exceed 33 percent of the channel capacity designated pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 532 and must be located on a tier with more than 50 percent subscriber penetration.
(b) For purposes of this section, a qualified minority programming source is a programming source that devotes substantially all of its programming to coverage of minority viewpoints, or to programming directed at members of minority groups, and which is over 50 percent minority-owned.
(c) For purposes of this section, a qualified educational programming source is a programming source that devotes substantially all of its programming to educational or instructional programming that promotes public understanding of mathematics, the sciences, the humanities, or the arts and has a documented annual expenditure on programming exceeding $15 million. The annual expenditure on programming means all annual costs incurred by the programming source to produce or acquire programs which are scheduled to be televised, and specifically excludes marketing, promotion, satellite transmission and operational costs, and general administrative costs.
(d) For purposes of paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, substantially all means that 90% or more of the programming offered must be devoted to minority or educational purposes, as defined in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, respectively.
(e) For purposes of paragraph (b) of this section, “minority” is defined as in 47 U.S.C. 309(i)(3)(c)(ii) to include Blacks, Hispanics, American Indians, Alaska Natives, Asians and Pacific Islanders.
[58 FR 29753, May 21, 1993, as amended at 62 FR 11382, Mar. 12, 1997]