Collapse to view only § 76.1001 - Unfair practices generally.
§ 76.1004 - Applicability of program access rules to common carriers and affiliates.
(a) Any provision that applies to a cable operator under §§ 76.1000 through 76.1003 shall also apply to a common carrier or its affiliate that provides video programming by any means directly to subscribers. Any such provision that applies to a satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest shall apply to any satellite cable programming vendor in which such common carrier has an attributable interest. For the purposes of this section, two or fewer common officers or directors shall not by itself establish an attributable interest by a common carrier in a satellite cable programming vendor (or its parent company) or a terrestrial cable programming vendor (or its parent company).
(b) Sections 76.1002(c)(1) through (3) shall be applied to a common carrier or its affiliate that provides video programming by any means directly to subscribers as follows: No common carrier or its affiliate that provides video programming directly to subscribers shall engage in any practice or activity or enter into any understanding or arrangement, including exclusive contracts, with a satellite cable programming vendor or satellite broadcast programming vendor for satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming that prevents a multichannel video programming distributor from obtaining such programming from any satellite cable programming vendor in which a common carrier or its affiliate has an attributable interest, or any satellite broadcasting vendor in which a common carrier or its affiliate has an attributable interest for distribution to persons in areas not served by a cable operator as of October 5, 1992.
[61 FR 18980, Apr. 30, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 28708, June 5, 1996; 75 FR 9724, Mar. 3, 2010; 77 FR 66048, Oct. 31, 2012]
§§ 76.1005-76.1010 - §[Reserved]