Collapse to view only § 76.1001 - Unfair practices generally.
§ 76.1002 - Specific unfair practices prohibited.
(a) Undue or improper influence. No cable operator that has an attributable interest in a satellite cable programming vendor or in a satellite broadcast programming vendor shall unduly or improperly influence the decision of such vendor to sell, or unduly or improperly influence such vendor's prices, terms and conditions for the sale of, satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming to any unaffiliated multichannel video programming distributor.
(b) Discrimination in prices, terms or conditions. No satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest, or satellite broadcast programming vendor, shall discriminate in the prices, terms, and conditions of sale or delivery of satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming among or between competing cable systems, competing cable operators, or any competing multichannel video programming distributors. Nothing in this subsection, however, shall preclude:
(1) The imposition of reasonable requirements for creditworthiness, offering of service, and financial stability and standards regarding character and technical quality;
Note 1:
Vendors are permitted to create a distinct class or classes of service in pricing based on credit considerations or financial stability, although any such distinctions must be applied for reasons for other than a multichannel video programming distributor's technology. Vendors are not permitted to manifest factors such as creditworthiness or financial stability in price differentials if such factors are already taken into account through different terms or conditions such as special credit requirements or payment guarantees.
Note 2:
Vendors may establish price differentials based on factors related to offering of service, or difference related to the actual service exchanged between the vendor and the distributor, as manifested in standardly applied contract terms based on a distributor's particular characteristics or willingness to provide secondary services that are reflected as a discount or surcharge in the programming service's price. Such factors include, but are not limited to, penetration of programming to subscribers or to particular systems; retail price of programming to the consumer for pay services; amount and type of promotional or advertising services by a distributor; a distributor's purchase of programming in a package or a la carte; channel position; importance of location for non-volume reasons; prepayment discounts; contract duration; date of purchase, especially purchase of service at launch; meeting competition at the distributor level; and other legitimate factors as standardly applied in a technology neutral fashion.
(2) The establishment of different prices, terms, and conditions to take into account actual and reasonable differences in the cost of creation, sale, delivery, or transmission of satellite cable programming, satellite broadcast programming, or terrestrial cable programming;
Note:
Vendors may base price differentials, in whole or in part, on differences in the cost of delivering a programming service to particular distributors, such as differences in costs, or additional costs, incurred for advertising expenses, copyright fees, customer service, and signal security. Vendors may base price differentials on cost differences that occur within a given technology as well as between technologies. A price differential for a program service may not be based on a distributor's retail costs in delivering service to subscribers unless the program vendor can demonstrate that subscribers do not or will not benefit from the distributor's cost savings that result from a lower programming price.
(3) The establishment of different prices, terms, and conditions which take into account economies of scale, cost savings, or other direct and legitimate economic benefits reasonably attributable to the number of subscribers served by the distributor; or
Note:
* * *