Collapse to view only § 76.1001 - Unfair practices generally.
§ 76.1000 - Definitions.
As used in this subpart:
(a) Area served by cable system. The term “area served” by a cable system means an area actually passed by a cable system and which can be connected for a standard connection fee.
* * *
(e) Multichannel video programming distributor. The term “multichannel video programming distributor” means an entity engaged in the business of making available for purchase, by subscribers or customers, multiple channels of video programming. Such entities include, but are not limited to, a cable operator, a BRS/EBS provider, a direct broadcast satellite service, a television receive-only satellite program distributor, and a satellite master antenna television system operator, as well as buying groups or agents of all such entities.
Note to paragraph (e):
A video programming provider that provides more than one channel of video programming on an open video system is a multichannel video programming distributor for purposes of this subpart O and Section 76.1507.
(f) Satellite broadcast programming. The term “satellite broadcast programming” means broadcast video programming when such programming is retransmitted by satellite and the entity retransmitting such programming is not the broadcaster or an entity performing such retransmission on behalf of and with the specific consent of the broadcaster.
(g) Satellite broadcast programming vendor. The term “satellite broadcast programming vendor” means a fixed service satellite carrier that provides service pursuant to section 119 of title 17, United States Code, with respect to satellite broadcast programming.
(h) Satellite cable programming. The term “satellite cable programming” means video programming which is transmitted via satellite and which is primarily intended for direct receipt by cable operators for their retransmission to cable subscribers, except that such term does not include satellite broadcast programming.
Note to paragraph (h):
Satellite programming which is primarily intended for the direct receipt by open video system operators for their retransmission to open video system subscribers shall be included within the definition of satellite cable programming.
(i) Satellite cable programming vendor. The term “satellite cable programming vendor” means a person engaged in the production, creation, or wholesale distribution for sale of satellite cable programming, but does not include a satellite broadcast programming vendor.
* * *