Collapse to view only § 76.1001 - Unfair practices generally.
§ 76.1003 - Program access proceedings
(a) Complaints. Any multichannel video programming distributor aggrieved by conduct that it believes constitute a violation of the regulations set forth in this subpart may commence an adjudicatory proceeding at the Commission to obtain enforcement of the rules through the filing of a complaint. The complaint shall be filed and responded to in accordance with the procedures specified in § 76.7 of this part with the following additions or changes:
(b) Prefiling notice required. Any aggrieved multichannel video programming distributor intending to file a complaint under this section must first notify the potential defendant cable operator, and/or the potential defendant satellite cable programming vendor or satellite broadcast programming vendor, that it intends to file a complaint with the Commission based on actions alleged to violate one or more of the provisions contained in § 76.1001 or § 76.1002 of this part. The notice must be sufficiently detailed so that its recipient(s) can determine the specific nature of the potential complaint. The potential complainant must allow a minimum of ten (10) days for the potential defendant(s) to respond before filing a complaint with the Commission.
(c) Contents of complaint. In addition to the requirements of § 76.7 of this part, a program access complaint shall contain:
(1) The type of multichannel video programming distributor that describes complainant, the address and telephone number of the complainant, whether the defendant is a cable operator, satellite broadcast programming vendor or satellite cable programming vendor (describing each defendant), and the address and telephone number of each defendant;
(2) Evidence that supports complainant's belief that the defendant, where necessary, meets the attribution standards for application of the program access requirements;
(3) Evidence that the complainant competes with the defendant cable operator, or with a multichannel video programming distributor that is a customer of the defendant satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming vendor or a terrestrial cable programming vendor alleged to have engaged in conduct described in § 76.1001(b)(1);
* * *