Collapse to view only § 76.1001 - Unfair practices generally.
§ 76.1003 - Program access proceedings
(a) Complaints. Any multichannel video programming distributor aggrieved by conduct that it believes constitute a violation of the regulations set forth in this subpart may commence an adjudicatory proceeding at the Commission to obtain enforcement of the rules through the filing of a complaint. The complaint shall be filed and responded to in accordance with the procedures specified in § 76.7 of this part with the following additions or changes:
(b) Prefiling notice required. Any aggrieved multichannel video programming distributor intending to file a complaint under this section must first notify the potential defendant cable operator, and/or the potential defendant satellite cable programming vendor or satellite broadcast programming vendor, that it intends to file a complaint with the Commission based on actions alleged to violate one or more of the provisions contained in § 76.1001 or § 76.1002 of this part. The notice must be sufficiently detailed so that its recipient(s) can determine the specific nature of the potential complaint. The potential complainant must allow a minimum of ten (10) days for the potential defendant(s) to respond before filing a complaint with the Commission.
(c) Contents of complaint. In addition to the requirements of § 76.7 of this part, a program access complaint shall contain:
(1) The type of multichannel video programming distributor that describes complainant, the address and telephone number of the complainant, whether the defendant is a cable operator, satellite broadcast programming vendor or satellite cable programming vendor (describing each defendant), and the address and telephone number of each defendant;
(2) Evidence that supports complainant's belief that the defendant, where necessary, meets the attribution standards for application of the program access requirements;
(3) Evidence that the complainant competes with the defendant cable operator, or with a multichannel video programming distributor that is a customer of the defendant satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming vendor or a terrestrial cable programming vendor alleged to have engaged in conduct described in § 76.1001(b)(1);
(4) In complaints alleging discrimination, documentary evidence such as a rate card or a programming contract that demonstrates a differential in price, terms or conditions between complainant and a competing multichannel video programming distributor or, if no programming contract or rate card is submitted with the complaint, an affidavit signed by an officer of complainant alleging that a differential in price, terms or conditions exits, a description of the nature and extent (if known or reasonably estimated by the complainant) of the differential, together with a statement that defendant refused to provide any further specific comparative information;
(5) If a programming contract or a rate card is submitted with the complaint in support of the alleged violation, specific references to the relevant provisions therein;
(6) In complaints alleging exclusivity violations:
(i) The identity of both the programmer and cable operator who are parties to the alleged prohibited agreement,
(ii) Evidence that complainant can or does serve the area specified in the complaint, and
(iii) Evidence that the complainant has requested to purchase the relevant programming and has been refused or unanswered;
(7) In complaints alleging a violation of § 76.1001 of this part, evidence demonstrating that the behavior complained of has harmed complainant.
* * *
(2) The satellite cable programming vendor, satellite broadcast programming vendor, or terrestrial cable programming vendor offers to sell programming to the complainant pursuant to terms that the complainant alleges to violate one or more of the rules contained in this subpart, and such offer to sell programming is unrelated to any existing contract between the complainant and the satellite cable programming vendor, satellite broadcast programming vendor, or terrestrial cable programming vendor; or
(3) A cable operator, or a satellite cable programming vendor or a satellite broadcast programming vendor has denied or failed to acknowledge a request to purchase or negotiate to purchase satellite cable programming, satellite broadcast programming, or terrestrial cable programming, or a request to amend an existing contract pertaining to such programming pursuant to § 76.1002(f), allegedly in violation of one or more of the rules contained in this subpart.
(h) Remedies for violations—(1) Remedies authorized. Upon completion of such adjudicatory proceeding, the Commission, Commission staff, or Administrative Law Judge shall order appropriate remedies, including, if necessary, the imposition of damages, and/or the establishment of prices, terms, and conditions for the sale of programming to the aggrieved multichannel video programming distributor. Such order shall set forth a timetable for compliance. Such order issued by the Commission or Commission staff shall be effective upon release. See §§ 1.102(b) and 1.103 of this chapter. The effective date of such order issued by the Administrative Law Judge is set forth in § 1.276(d) of this chapter.
(2) Additional sanctions. The remedies provided in paragraph (h)(1) of this section are in addition to and not in lieu of the sanctions available under title V or any other provision of the Communications Act.
(3) Imposition of damages. (i) Bifurcation. In all cases in which damages are requested, the Commission may bifurcate the program access violation determination from any damage adjudication.
(ii) Burden of proof. The burden of proof regarding damages rests with the complainant, who must demonstrate with specificity the damages arising from the program access violation. Requests for damages that grossly overstate the amount of damages may result in a Commission determination that the complainant failed to satisfy its burden of proof to demonstrate with specificity the damages arising from the program access violation.
(iii) Damages adjudication. (A) The Commission may, in its discretion, end adjudication of damages with a written order determining the sufficiency of the damages computation submitted in accordance with paragraph (d)(3)(i) of this section or the damages computation methodology submitted in accordance with paragraph (d)(3)(ii)(D) of this section, modifying such computation or methodology, or requiring the complainant to resubmit such computation or methodology.
* * *