Collapse to view only § 76.1503 - Carriage of video programming providers on open video systems.
§ 76.1503 - Carriage of video programming providers on open video systems.
(a) Non-discrimination principle. Except as otherwise permitted in applicable law or in this part, an operator of an open video system shall not discriminate among video programming providers with regard to carriage on its open video system, and its rates, terms and conditions for such carriage shall be just and reasonable and not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory.
* * *
Ready and immediate access in this context means that the channel sharing is “transparent” to subscribers.
(iv) Open video system operator discretion. Notwithstanding the foregoing, an operator of an open video system may:
(A) Require video programming providers to request and obtain system capacity in increments of no less than one full-time channel; however, an operator of an open video system may not require video programming providers to obtain capacity in increments of more than one full-time channel;
(B) Limit video programming providers from selecting the programming on more capacity than the amount of capacity on which the system operator and its affiliates are selecting the programming for carriage; and
(v) Notwithstanding the general prohibition on an open video system operator's discrimination among video programming providers contained in paragraph (a) of this section, a competing, in-region cable operator or its affiliate(s) that offer cable service to subscribers located in the service area of an open video system shall not be entitled to obtain capacity on such open video system, except where a showing is made that facilities-based competition will not be significantly impeded.
(3) Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to limit the number of channels that the open video system operator and its affiliates, or another video programming provider, may offer to provide directly to subscribers. Co-packaging is permissible among video programming providers, but may not be a condition of carriage. Video programming providers may freely elect whether to enter into co-packaging arrangements.
Note to paragraph (c)(3):
Any video programming provider on an open video system may co-package video programming that is selected by itself, an affiliated video programming provider and/or unaffiliated video programming providers on the system.
[61 FR 28708, June 5, 1996, as amended at 61 FR 43176, Aug. 21, 1996; 62 FR 26239, May 13, 1997; 65 FR 377, Jan. 5, 2000; 65 FR 53617, Sept. 5, 2000; 67 FR 13235, Mar. 21, 2002; 83 FR 61136, Nov. 28, 2018]