Collapse to view only § 78.16 - Who may sign applications.
§ 78.19 - Interference.
(a) Applications for CARS stations shall endeavor to select an assignable frequency or frequencies which will be least likely to result in interference to other licensees in the same area since the FCC itself does not undertake frequency coordination.
* * *
(f) 17.7-19.7 GHz band. The following exclusion areas and coordination areas are established to minimize or avoid harmful interference to Federal Government earth stations receiving in the 17.7-19.7 GHz band:
(1) No application seeking authority to operate in the 17.7-19.7 GHz band will be accepted for filing if the proposed station is located within 50 km of Denver, CO (39°43′ N., 104°46′ W.) or Washington, DC (38°48′ N., 76°52′ W.).
(2) Any application seeking authority for a new fixed station license supporting the operations of Multichannel Video Programming Distributors (MVPD) in the 17.7-17.8 GHz band or to operate in the 17.8-19.7 GHz band for any service, or for modification of an existing station license in these bands which would change the frequency, power, emission, modulation, polarization, antenna height or directivity, or location of such a station, must be coordinated with the Federal Government by the Commission before an authorization will be issued, if the station or proposed station is located in whole or in part within any of the following areas:
(i) Denver, CO area:
(A) Between latitudes 41°30′ N. and 38°30′ N. and between longitudes 103°10′ W. and 106°30′ W.
(B) Between latitudes 38°30′ N. and 37°30′ N. and between longitudes 105°00′ W. and 105°50′ W.
(C) Between latitudes 40°08′ N. and 39°56′ N. and between longitudes 107°00′ W. and 107°15′ W.
(ii) Washington, DC area:
(A) Between latitudes 38°40′ N. and 38°10′ N. and between longitudes 78°50′ W. and 79°20′ W.
(B) Within 178 km of 38°48′ N, 76°52′ W.
(iii) San Miguel, CA area:
(A) Between latitudes 34°39′ N. and 34°00′ N. and between longitudes 118°52′ W. and 119°24′ W.
(B) Within 200 km of 35°44′ N., 120°45′ W.
(iv) Guam area: Within 100 km of 13°35′ N., 144°51′ E.
Note to § 78.19(f):
The coordinates cited in this section are specified in terms of the “North American Datum of 1983 (NAD 83).
[37 FR 3292, Feb. 12, 1972] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 78.19, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.