Collapse to view only § 101.65 - Termination of station authorizations.
§ 101.21 - Technical content of applications.
Applications, except FCC Form 175, must contain all technical information required by the application form and any additional information necessary to fully describe the proposed facilities and to demonstrate compliance with all technical requirements of the rules governing the radio service involved (see subparts C, F, G, I, J, and L of this part, as appropriate). The following paragraphs describe a number of technical requirements.
(a)-(d) [Reserved]
(e) Each application in the Private Operational Fixed Point-to-Point Microwave Service and the Common Carrier Fixed Point-to-Point Microwave Service must include the following information:
Applicant's name and address. Transmitting station name. Transmitting station coordinates. Frequencies and polarizations to be added, changed or deleted. Transmitting equipment, its stability, effective isotropic radiated power, emission designator, and type of modulation (digital). Transmitting antenna(s), model, gain, and, if required, a radiation pattern provided or certified by the manufacturer. Transmitting antenna center line height(s) above ground level and ground elevation above mean sea level. Receiving station name. Receiving station coordinates. Receiving antenna(s), model, gain, and, if required, a radiation pattern provided or certified by the manufacturer. Receiving antenna center line height(s) above ground level and ground elevation above mean sea level. Path azimuth and distance. Note:
The position location of antenna sites shall be determined to an accuracy of no less than ±1 second in the horizontal dimensions (latitude and longitude) and ±1 meter in the vertical dimension (ground elevation) with respect to the National Spacial Reference System.
(f) All applicants for regular authorization must, before filing an application, major amendments to a pending application, or modifications to a license, prior coordinate the proposed frequency usage with existing users in the area and other applicants with previously filed applications in accordance with the procedures in § 101.103. In those frequency bands shared with the communication-satellite service, an applicant for a new station, for new points of communication, for the initial frequency assignment in a shared band for which coordination has not been previously effected, or for authority to modify the emission or radiation characteristics of an existing station in a manner that may increase the likelihood of harmful interference, must ascertain in advance whether the station(s) involved lie within the great circle coordination distance contours of an existing Earth station or one for which an application has been accepted for filing, and must coordinate his proposal with each such Earth station operator or applicant. For each potential interference path, the applicant must perform the computations required to determine that the expected level of interference to or from the terrestrial station does not exceed the maximum permissible interference power level in accordance with the technical standards and requirements of § 25.251 of this chapter. The Commission may, in the course of examining any application, require the submission of additional showings, complete with pertinent data and calculations in accordance with part 25 of this chapter, showing that harmful interference will not likely result from the proposed operation. (Technical characteristics of the Earth stations on file and coordination contour maps for those Earth stations will be kept on file for public inspection in the offices of the Commission's Space Bureau in Washington, DC.)
(g) Each application in the Local Multipoint Distribution Service and 24 GHz Service must contain all technical information required by FCC Form 601 and any other applicable form or associated Public Notices and by any applicable rules in this part.
[61 FR 26677, May 28, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 23164, Apr. 29, 1997; 63 FR 68981, Dec. 14, 1998; 65 FR 38327, June 20, 2000; 65 FR 59357, Oct. 5, 2000; 78 FR 25176, Apr. 29, 2013; 88 FR 21451, Apr. 10, 2023]
§ 101.23 - [Reserved]