Collapse to view only § 101.65 - Termination of station authorizations.
§ 101.31 - Temporary and conditional authorizations.
(a) Operation at temporary locations. (1) Authorizations may be issued upon proper application for rendition of temporary service to subscribers under the following conditions:
* * *
Name of region Dimensions = radius in kilometers Center-point Kitt Peak, Arizona60N31-57-22; W111-36-42 Big Pine, California60N37-13-54; W118-16-34 Vandenburg AFB, California75N34-43-00; W120-34-00 Denver, Colorado150N39-43-00; W104-46-00 Washington, DC150N38-48-00; W76-52-00 Eglin AFB, Florida50N30-29-00; W86-32-00 Mauna Kea, Hawaii60N19-48-16; W155-27-29 North Liberty, Iowa60N41-46-17; W91-34-26 Maryland Point, Maryland60N38-22-26; W77-14-00 Hancock, New Hampshire60N42-56-01; W71-59-12 Los Alamos, New Mexico60N35-46-30; W106-14-42 Pie Town, New Mexico60N34-18-04; W108-07-07 Socorro, New Mexico160N34-04-43; W107-37-04 WSMR, New Mexico75N32-23-00; W106-29-00 Minot AFB, North Dakota80N48-15-00; W101-17-00 Arecibo, Puerto Rico160N18-20-37; W66-45-11 Fort Davis, Texas60N30-38-06; W103-56-39 St. Croix, Virgin Islands60N17-45-31; W64-35-03 Brewster, Washington60N48-07-53; W119-40-55 Green Bank, West Virginia160N38-25-59; W79-50-24
Note: Coordinates are referenced to North American Datum 1983 (NAD83).
(vii) With respect to the 21.8-22.1 GHz and 23.0-23.3 GHz band, the filed application(s) does not propose to operate on a frequency pair centered on other than 21.825/23.025 GHz, 21.875/23.075 GHz, 21.925/23.125 GHz, 21.975/23.175 GHz, 22.025/23.225 GHz or 22.075/23.275 GHz and does not propose to operate with an E.I.R.P. greater than 55 dBm. The center frequencies are shifted from the center frequencies listed above for certain bandwidths as follows: add 0.005 GHz for 20 MHz bandwidth channels, add 0.010 GHz for 30 megahertz bandwidth channels, and subtract 0.005 GHz for 40 MHz bandwidth channels. See specific channel listings in § 101.147(s).
(viii) The filed application(s) is consistent with the proposal that was coordinated pursuant to § 101.103.
(2) Conditional authority ceases immediately if the application(s) is returned by the Commission because it is not acceptable for filing.
(3) Conditional authorization does not prejudice any action the Commission may take on the subject application(s). Conditional authority is accepted with the express understanding that such authority may be modified or cancelled by the Commission at any time without hearing if, in the Commission's discretion, the need for such action arises. An applicant operating pursuant to this conditional authority assumes all risks associated with such operation, the termination or modification of the conditional authority, or the subsequent dismissal or denial of its applications(s).
[61 FR 26677, May 28, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 55538, Oct. 27, 1997; 63 FR 10779, Mar. 5, 1998; 63 FR 68981, Dec. 14, 1998; 65 FR 38327, June 20, 2000; 68 FR 4955, Jan. 31, 2003; 69 FR 17959, Apr. 6, 2004; 71 FR 69048, Nov. 29, 2006; 75 FR 41771, July 19, 2010; 76 FR 59571, Sept. 27, 2011; 80 FR 38912, July 7, 2015]
Processing of Applications
§§ 101.45-101.51 - §[Reserved]
License Transfers, Modifications, Conditions and Forfeitures