Collapse to view only § 90.655 - Special licensing requirements for Specialized Mobile Radio systems.
§ 90.621 - Selection and assignment of frequencies.
(a) Applicants for frequencies in the Public Safety and Business/Industrial/Land Transportation Categories must specify on the application the frequencies on which the proposed system will operate pursuant to a recommendation by the applicable frequency coordinator. Applicants for frequencies in the SMR Category must request specific frequencies by including in their applications the frequencies requested.
* * *
Proposed station ERP (watts)/DHAAT(m) 3Distance between stations (km) 1 2Existing station DHAAT (meters) 3305 215 150 108 75 54 37 1000/305113113113113113113113 1000/215113113113113113113110 1000/150113113113113112108103 1000/10811311311311010710398 1000/751131121081031009691 1000/54113109105100979388 1000/3710910410095928888 500/305113113113113113113110 500/215113113113112109105100 500/1501131121081031009691 500/10811210710398959188 500/751071029893908888 500/54103989489888888 500/3799949088888888 250/305113113113112109105100 250/215113113107102999590 250/15010910410095928888 250/1081051009691888888 250/7599949088888888 250/5495908888888888 250/3791888888888888 125/305113111107102999590 125/2151081039994918888 125/150103989489888888 125/10898938988888888 125/7593888888888888 125/5488888888888888 125/3788888888888888 62/3051081039994918888 62/215103989489888888 62/15097928888888888 62/10892888888888888 62/7588888888888888 62/5488888888888888 62/3788888888888888
1 Separations for stations on Santiago Peak, Sierra Peak, Mount Lukens, and Mount Wilson (CA) and the locations in the State of Washington listed in paragraph (b)(3) of this section are 56 km (35 mi) greater than those listed in the table above. In the event of conflict between this table and the table of additional California high elevation sites shown in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the latter will apply.
2 Distances shown are derived from the R-6602 curves and are based upon a non-overlap of the 22 dBu (F50,10) interference contour of the proposed station with the 40 dBu (F50,50) contour of the existing station(s). No consideration is given to the 40 dBu service contour of the proposed station and the 22 dBu contour of the existing station(s). The minimum separation of stations will be 88 km (55 mi).
3 All existing stations are assumed to operate with 1000 watts ERP. When the ERP and/or DHAAT of a proposed station or the DHAAT of an existing station is not indicated in the table, the next higher value(s) must be used.
(5) The separation between co-channel systems may be less than the separations defined above if an applicant submits with its application letters of concurrence indicating that the applicant and each co-channel licensee within the specified separation agree to accept any interference resulting from the reduced separation between their systems. Each letter from a co-channel licensee must certify that the system of the concurring licensee is constructed and fully operational. The applicant must also submit with its application a certificate of service indicating that all concurring co-channel licensees have been served with an actual copy of the application.
(6) A station located closer than the distances provided in this section to a co-channel station that was authorized as short-spaced under paragraph (b)(4) of this section shall be permitted to modify its facilities as long as the station does not extend its 22 dBu contour beyond its maximum 22 dBu contour (i.e., the 22 dBu contour calculated using the station's maximum power and antenna height at its original location) in the direction of the short-spaced station.
(7) Offset frequencies in the 811-821/856-866 MHz band for use only within U.S./Mexico border area, as designated in § 90.619(a), shall be considered co-channel with non-offset frequencies in this band as designated in § 90.613. New applications for frequencies in this band for stations adjacent to the U.S./Mexico border area must comply with the co-channel separation provisions of this section.
(c) Conventional systems authorized on frequencies in the Public Safety (except for those systems that have participated in a formal regional planning process as described in § 90.16) and Business/Industrial/Land Transportation categories which have not met the loading levels necessary for channel exclusivity will not be afforded co-channel protection.
(d) Geographic separation between fixed stations operating on adjacent channels in the 809-817/854-862 MHz Mid-Band segment must be based on lack of contour overlap as detailed in paragraphs (d)(1) through (4), unless the co-channel distance separation criteria in paragraph (b) of this section are met.
* * *