Collapse to view only § 90.655 - Special licensing requirements for Specialized Mobile Radio systems.
§ 90.621 - Selection and assignment of frequencies.
(a) Applicants for frequencies in the Public Safety and Business/Industrial/Land Transportation Categories must specify on the application the frequencies on which the proposed system will operate pursuant to a recommendation by the applicable frequency coordinator. Applicants for frequencies in the SMR Category must request specific frequencies by including in their applications the frequencies requested.
* * *
(4) Upon an applicant's specific request to the Commission or a frequency coordinator, co-channel stations may be separated by less than 113 km (70 mi) by meeting certain transmitter ERP and antenna height criteria. The following table indicates separations assignable to such co-channel stations for various transmitter power and antenna height combinations. The minimum separation permitted is 88 km (55 mi). Applicants will provide the Commission with a statement that the application is submitted for consideration under the table, a list of all co-channel stations within 113 km (70 mi), and the DHAATs and ERPs for these stations and the applicant's proposed station. Applicants seeking to be licensed for stations located at distances less than those prescribed in the table are required to secure a waiver and must submit with the application, in addition to the above, an interference analysis, based upon any of the generally-accepted terrain-based propagation models, that shows that co-channel stations would receive the same or greater interference protection than provided in the table. Requests for separations less than 88 km (55 mi) must also include an analysis of interference potential from mobile transmitters to existing co-channel base station receivers. Applicants seeking a waiver must submit with their application a certificate of service indicating that concurrent with the submission of the application to the Commission or a coordinator, all co-channel licensees within the applicable area were served with a copy of the application and all attachments thereto. Licensees thus served may file an opposition to the application within 30 days from the date the application is filed with the Commission.
(i) The directional height of the antenna above average terrain (DHAAT) is calculated from the average of the antenna heights above average terrain from 3 to 16 km (2 to 10 mi) from the proposed site along a radial extending in the direction of the existing station and the radials 15 degrees to either side of that radial.
(ii) Except for the sites listed in paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2), and (b)(3) of this section, additional co-channel distance separation must be afforded to an existing station from an applicant wishing to locate a station less than 113 km (70 mi) from a co-channel station, where either the applicant's or the existing station is located at sites with DHAATs of 458 m (1500 ft) and above. The separation between short-spaced co-channel stations shall be determined as follows:
(A) Calculate the DHAAT in each direction between every existing co-channel station with 113 km (70 mi) and the proposed station.
(B) In the table, locate the approximate ERP and DHAAT values for the proposed and existing stations.
* * *
3 All existing stations are assumed to operate with 1000 watts ERP. When the ERP and/or DHAAT of a proposed station or the DHAAT of an existing station is not indicated in the table, the next higher value(s) must be used.
(5) The separation between co-channel systems may be less than the separations defined above if an applicant submits with its application letters of concurrence indicating that the applicant and each co-channel licensee within the specified separation agree to accept any interference resulting from the reduced separation between their systems. Each letter from a co-channel licensee must certify that the system of the concurring licensee is constructed and fully operational. The applicant must also submit with its application a certificate of service indicating that all concurring co-channel licensees have been served with an actual copy of the application.
(6) A station located closer than the distances provided in this section to a co-channel station that was authorized as short-spaced under paragraph (b)(4) of this section shall be permitted to modify its facilities as long as the station does not extend its 22 dBu contour beyond its maximum 22 dBu contour (i.e., the 22 dBu contour calculated using the station's maximum power and antenna height at its original location) in the direction of the short-spaced station.
(7) Offset frequencies in the 811-821/856-866 MHz band for use only within U.S./Mexico border area, as designated in § 90.619(a), shall be considered co-channel with non-offset frequencies in this band as designated in § 90.613. New applications for frequencies in this band for stations adjacent to the U.S./Mexico border area must comply with the co-channel separation provisions of this section.
(c) Conventional systems authorized on frequencies in the Public Safety (except for those systems that have participated in a formal regional planning process as described in § 90.16) and Business/Industrial/Land Transportation categories which have not met the loading levels necessary for channel exclusivity will not be afforded co-channel protection.
(d) Geographic separation between fixed stations operating on adjacent channels in the 809-817/854-862 MHz Mid-Band segment must be based on lack of contour overlap as detailed in paragraphs (d)(1) through (4), unless the co-channel distance separation criteria in paragraph (b) of this section are met.
* * *