Collapse to view only § 0.557 - Administrative review of an initial decision not to amend a record.
§ 0.551 - Purpose and scope; definitions.
(a) The purpose of this subpart is to implement the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552(a), and to protect the rights of the individual in the accuracy and privacy of information concerning him which is contained in Commission records. The regulations contained herein cover any group of records under the Commission's control from which information about individuals is retrievable by the name of an individual or by some other personal identifier.
(b) In this subpart:
(1) Individual means a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence;
(2) Record means any item, collection or grouping of information about an individual that is maintained by the Commission, including but not limited to, such individual's education, financial transactions, medical history, and criminal or employment history, and that contains such individual's name, or the identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual, such as a finger or voice print or a photograph.
(3) System of Records means a group of records under the control of the Commission from which information is retrievable by the name of the individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual;
(4) Routine Use means, with respect to the disclosure of a record, the use of such record for a purpose which is compatible with the purpose for which it was collected;
(5) System Manager means the Commission official responsible for the storage, maintenance, safekeeping, and disposal of a system of records.
(Secs. 4(i) and 303(n), Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 47 U.S.C. 154(i) and 303(n); 47 CFR 0.231(d)) [40 FR 44512, Sept. 26, 1975, as amended at 49 FR 13368, Apr. 4, 1984]