Collapse to view only § 14.36 - Answers and replies to informal complaints.
§ 14.36 - Answers and replies to informal complaints.
(a) After a complainant makes a prima facie case by asserting that a product or service is not accessible, the manufacturer or service provider to whom the informal complaint is directed bears the burden of proving that the product or service is accessible or, if not accessible, that accessibility is not achievable under this part or readily achievable under parts 6 and 7. To carry its burden of proof, a manufacturer or service provider must produce documents demonstrating its due diligence in exploring accessibility and achievability, as required by parts 6, 7, or 14 of this chapter throughout the design, development, testing, and deployment stages of a product or service. Conclusory and unsupported claims are insufficient to carry this burden of proof.
(b) Any manufacturer or service provider to whom an informal complaint is served by the Commission under this subpart shall file and serve an answer responsive to the complaint and any inquires set forth by the Commission.
(1) The answer shall:
(i) Be filed with the Commission within twenty days of service of the complaint, unless the Commission or its staff specifies another time period;
(ii) Respond specifically to each material allegation in the complaint and assert any defenses that the manufacturer or service provider claim;
(iii) Include a declaration by an officer of the manufacturer or service provider attesting to the truth of the facts asserted in the answer;
(iv) Set forth any remedial actions already taken or proposed alternative relief without any prejudice to any denials or defenses raised;
(v) Provide any other information or materials specified by the Commission as relevant to its consideration of the complaint; and
(vi) Be prepared or formatted, including in electronic readable format compatible with the Commission's Summation or other software in the manner requested by the Commission and the complainant, unless otherwise permitted by the Commission for good cause shown.
(2) If the manufacturer's or service provider's answer includes the defense that it was not achievable for the manufacturer or service provider to make its product or service accessible, the manufacturer or service provider shall carry the burden of proof on the defense and the answer shall:
(i) Set forth the steps taken by the manufacturer or service provider to make the product or service accessible and usable;
(ii) Set forth the procedures and processes used by the manufacturer or service provider to evaluate whether it was achievable to make the product or service accessible and usable in cases where the manufacturer or service provider alleges it was not achievable to do so;
(iii) Set forth the manufacturer's basis for determining that it was not achievable to make the product or service accessible and usable in cases where the manufacturer or service provider so alleges; and
(iv) Provide all documents supporting the manufacturer's or service provider's conclusion that it was not achievable to make the product or service accessible and usable in cases where the manufacturer or service provider so alleges.
(c) Any manufacturer or service provider to whom an informal complaint is served by the Commission under this subpart shall serve the complainant and the Commission with a non-confidential summary of the answer filed with the Commission within twenty days of service of the complaint. The non-confidential summary must contain the essential elements of the answer, including, but not limited to, any asserted defenses to the complaint, must address the material elements of its answer, and include sufficient information to allow the complainant to file a reply, if the complainant chooses to do so.
(d) The complainant may file and serve a reply. The reply shall:
(1) Be served on the Commission and the manufacturer or service provider that is subject of the complaint within ten days after service of answer, unless otherwise directed by the Commission;
(2) Be responsive to matters contained in the answer and shall not contain new matters.