Collapse to view only § 14.36 - Answers and replies to informal complaints.
§ 14.38 - Formal complaints.
Formal complaint proceedings alleging a violation of 47 U.S.C. 255, 617, or 619, or parts 6, 7, or 14 of this chapter, shall be governed by the formal complaint rules in subpart E of part 1, §§ 1.7201.740.
(a) Pleadings must be clear, concise, and explicit. All matters concerning a claim, defense or requested remedy, including damages, should be pleaded fully and with specificity.
(b) Pleadings must contain facts which, if true, are sufficient to constitute a violation of the Act or Commission order or regulation, or a defense to such alleged violation.
(c) Facts must be supported by relevant documentation or affidavit.
(d) Legal arguments must be supported by appropriate judicial, Commission, or statutory authority.
(e) Opposing authorities must be distinguished.
(f) Copies must be provided of all non-Commission authorities relied upon which are not routinely available in national reporting systems, such as unpublished decisions or slip opinions of courts or administrative agencies.
(g) Parties are responsible for the continuing accuracy and completeness of all information and supporting authority furnished in a pending complaint proceeding. Information submitted, as well as relevant legal authorities, must be current and updated as necessary and in a timely manner at any time before a decision is rendered on the merits of the complaint.
(h) All statements purporting to summarize or explain Commission orders or policies must cite, in standard legal form, the Commission ruling upon which such statements are based.
(i) Pleadings shall identify the name, address, telephone number, and facsimile transmission number for either the filing party's attorney or, where a party is not represented by an attorney, the filing party.
[76 FR 82389, Dec. 30, 2011, as amended at 83 FR 44842, Sept. 4, 2018]