Collapse to view only § 1.1312 - Facilities for which no preconstruction authorization is required.
§ 1.1312 - Facilities for which no preconstruction authorization is required.
(a) In the case of facilities for which no Commission authorization prior to construction is required by the Commission's rules and regulations the licensee or applicant shall initially ascertain whether the proposed facility may have a significant environmental impact as defined in § 1.1307 of this part or is categorically excluded from environmental processing under § 1.1306 of this part.
(b) If a facility covered by paragraph (a) of this section may have a significant environmental impact, the information required by § 1.1311 shall be submitted electronically by the licensee or applicant and ruled on by the Commission, and environmental processing (if invoked) shall be completed, see § 1.1308, prior to the initiation of construction of the facility.
(c) If a facility covered by paragraph (a) of this section is categorically excluded from environmental processing, the licensee or applicant may proceed with construction and operation of the facility in accordance with the applicable licensing rules and procedures.
(d) If, following the initiation of construction under this section, the licensee or applicant discovers that the proposed facility may have a significant environmental effect, it shall immediately cease construction which may have that effect, and submit the information required by § 1.1311 of this part. The Commission shall rule on that submission and complete further environmental processing (if invoked), see § 1.1308 of this part, before such construction is resumed.
(e) Paragraphs (a) through (d) of this section shall not apply to the construction of mobile stations.
[55 FR 20396, May 16, 1990, as amended at 56 FR 13414, Apr. 2, 1991; 83 FR 19458, May 3, 2018; 84 FR 59567, Nov. 5, 2019; 85 FR 85531, Dec. 29, 2020]