Collapse to view only § 1.1802 - Applications.
§ 1.1803 - Definitions.
For purposes of this part, the term—
Auxiliary aids means services or devices that enable persons with impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills to have an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, programs or activities conducted by the Commission. For example, auxiliary aids useful for persons with im
* * *
(iii) Has none of the impairments defined in paragraph (1) of this definition but is treated by the Commission as having such impairment.
Managing Director means the individual delegated authority as described in 47 CFR 0.11.
Programs or Activities mean any activity of the Commission permitted or required by its enabling statutes, including but not limited to any licensing or certification program, proceeding, investigation, hearing, meeting, board or committee.
Qualified individual with a disability means—
(1) With respect to any Commission program or activity under which an individual is required to perform services or to achieve a level of accomplishment, an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modification to rules, policies, or practices or the provision of auxiliary aids, meets the essential eligibility requirements for participation in the program or activity and can achieve the purpose of the program or activity; or
(2) With respect to any other program or activity, an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modification to rules, policies, or practices or the provision of auxiliary aids, meets the essential eligibility requirements for participation in, or receipt of benefits from, that program or activity; or
(3) The definition of that term as defined for purposes of employment in 29 CFR 1630.2(m), which is made applicable to this part by § 1.1840.
Section 504 means section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Public Law 93-112, 87 Stat. 394, 29 U.S.C. 794, as amended by the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1974, Public Law 93-516, 88 Stat. 1617, and the Rehabilitation, Comprehensive Services, and Developmental Disabilities Amendments of 1978, Public Law 95-602, 92 Stat. 2955, and the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1986, sec. 103(d), Public Law 99-506, 100 Stat. 1810. As used in this part, section 504 applies only to programs or activities conducted by Executive agencies and not to federally assisted programs.
Section 504 means section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, Public Law 93-112, 87 Stat. 394, 29 U.S.C. 794, as amended. As used in this part, section 504 applies only to programs or activities conducted by Executive agencies and not to federally assisted programs.
[68 FR 22316, Apr. 28, 2003, as amended at 76 FR 70909, Nov. 16, 2011]