Collapse to view only § 1.7008 - Creation of broadband internet access service coverage maps.
§ 1.7004 - Scope, content, and frequency of Digital Opportunity Data Collection filings.
(a) All providers shall make biannual filings with the Commission in the Digital Opportunity Data Collection portal in accordance with this subpart.
(b) Digital Opportunity Data Collection filings shall be made each year on or before March 1 (reporting data as of December 31 of the prior year) and September 1 (reporting data as of June 30 of the current year). Providers becoming subject to the provisions of this section for the first time shall file data initially for the reporting period in which they become eligible.
(c) Providers shall include in their filings data relating to the availability and quality of service of their broadband internet access service in accordance with this subpart.
(1) Each provider of terrestrial fixed or satellite broadband internet access service shall submit polygon shapefiles or a list of addresses or locations, and each provider of fixed wireless broadband internet access service shall submit propagation maps and model details that reflect the speeds and latency of its service or a list of addresses or locations, that document the areas where the provider has actually built out its broadband network infrastructure, such that the provider is able to provide service, and where the provider is capable of performing a standard broadband installation. Each provider's submission shall include the details of how it generated its polygon shapefiles, propagation maps and model details, or list of addresses or locations. In addition, fixed broadband internet service providers shall indicate, for each polygon shapefile or location they submit in the Digital Opportunity Data Collection, whether the reported service is available to residential customers and/or business customers.
(i) Each provider of fixed broadband internet access service shall report the maximum advertised download and upload speeds associated with its broadband internet access service available in an area. However, for service offered at speeds below 25 Mbps downstream/3 Mbps upstream, providers shall report the maximum advertised download and upload speeds associated with the service using two speed tiers: One for speeds greater than 200 kbps in at least one direction and less than 10 Mbps downstream/1 Mbps upstream, and another for speeds greater than or equal to 10 Mbps downstream/1 Mbps upstream and less than 25 Mbps downstream/3 Mbps upstream.
(ii) Each provider of fixed broadband internet access service shall indicate in its Digital Opportunity Data Collection filing whether the network round-trip latency associated with each maximum speed combination reported in a particular geographic area is less than or equal to 100 milliseconds (ms), based on the 95th percentile of measurements.
(iii) Terrestrial fixed providers using certain wireline technologies may not report coverage that exceeds a defined maximum distance from an aggregation point, including the drop distance, or that exceeds 500 feet from a deployed line or distribution network infrastructure to the parcel boundary of a served location.
(A) Terrestrial fixed providers using Digital Subscriber Line technology shall not report coverage that exceeds 6,600 route feet from the digital subscriber line access multiplexer to the customer premises for speeds offered at or above 25 Mbps downstream, 3 Mbps upstream. Providers that offer Digital Subscriber Line service in areas at speeds less than 25 Mbps downstream, 3 Mbps upstream shall not be subject to a maximum buffer requirement for such areas.
(B) Terrestrial fixed providers using Fiber to the Premises technology shall not report coverage that exceeds 196,000 route feet from the optical line termination point to the optical network termination point.
(C) Terrestrial fixed providers using Hybrid Fiber Coaxial Cable technology shall not report coverage that exceeds 12,000 route feet from the aggregation point to the customer premises.
(D) Locations can be reported as served beyond the maximum distances to the extent that:
(1) A provider has a current subscriber at a location beyond the bounds of the applicable maximum distance;
(2) A provider previously had a broadband subscriber, using the same technology, at a location beyond the bounds of the maximum distance;
(3) A provider is receiving or has received universal service support to provide broadband service in a particular geographic area—or has other Federal, state, or local obligations to make service available in the area—and the provider has begun to make service available in that area; or
(4) A provider receives a waiver to report coverage beyond the maximum distances.
(iv) Fixed wireless service providers that submit coverage maps shall submit propagation maps and propagation model details based on the following parameters:
(A) A cell edge probability of not less than 75% of receiving the maximum advertised download and upload speeds;
(B) A cell loading factor of not less than 50%; and
(C) Receiver heights within a range of four to seven meters.
(2) Fixed wireless service providers that submit coverage maps shall provide the following information with their propagation maps and model details:
(i) The name of the radio network planning tool(s) used, along with information including:
(A) The version number of the planning tool;
(B) The name of the planning tool's developer;
(C) The granularity of the model (e.g., 3-arc-second square points); and
(D) Affirmation that the coverage model has been validated and calibrated at least one time using on the ground testing and/or other real-world measurements completed by the provider or its vendor.
(ii) The following base station information:
(A) Frequency band(s) used to provide the service being mapped;
(B) Information about whether and how carrier aggregation is used;
* * *