Collapse to view only § 1.7008 - Creation of broadband internet access service coverage maps.
§ 1.7006 - Data verification.
(a) Audits. The Commission shall conduct regular audits of the information submitted by providers in their Digital Opportunity Data Collection filings. The audits:
* * *
(C) The ground elevation above mean sea level (AMSL) of the site (in meters);
(D) Frequency band(s) used to provide service for each site being mapped including channel bandwidth (in megahertz);
(E) Radio technologies used on each band for each site;
(F) Capacity (megabits per second (Mbps)) and type of backhaul used at each cell site;
(G) Number of sectors at each cell site;
(H) Effective Isotropic Radiated Power (EIRP, in decibel-milliwatts (dBm)) of the sector at the time the mobile provider creates its map of the coverage data;
(I) Geographic coordinates of each transmitter site measured with typical GPS Standard Positioning Service accuracy or better;
(J) Per site classification (e.g., urban, suburban, or rural);
(K) Elevation above ground level for each base station antenna and other transmit antenna specifications (i.e., the make and model, beamwidth (in degrees), radiation pattern, and orientation (azimuth and any electrical and/or mechanical down-tilt in degrees) at each cell site);
(L) Operate transmit power of the radio equipment at each cell site;
(M) Throughput and associated required signal strength and signal-to-noise ratio;
(N) Cell loading distribution;
(O) Areas enabled with carrier aggregation and a list of band combinations; and
(P) Any additional parameters and fields that are listed in the most-recent specifications for wireless infrastructure data released by the Office of Economics and Analytics and the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553.
(ii) [Reserved]
(d) Fixed service challenge process. State, local, and Tribal governmental entities, consumers, and other entities or individuals may submit data in an online portal to challenge the accuracy of the coverage maps at a particular location, any information submitted by a provider regarding the availability of broadband internet access service, or the Fabric.
(1) Challengers must provide in their submissions:
(i) Name and contact information (e.g., address, phone number, email);
(ii) The street address or geographic coordinates (latitude/longitude) of the location(s) at which broadband internet access service coverage is being challenged;
(iii) Name of provider whose reported coverage information is being challenged;
(iv) Category of dispute, selected from pre-established options on the portal;
(v) For consumers challenging availability data or the coverage maps, evidence and details of a request for service (or attempted request for service), including the date, method, and content of the request and details of the response from the provider, or evidence showing no availability at the disputed location (e.g., screen shot, emails);
(vi) For government or other entities, evidence and details about the dispute, including: (A) The challenger's methodology, (B) the basis for determinations underlying the challenge, and (C) communications with provider, if any, and outcome;
(vii) For challengers disputing locations in the Broadband Location Fabric, details and evidence about the disputed location;
(viii) For customer or potential customer availability or coverage map challengers, a representation that the challenger resides or does business at the location of the dispute or is authorized to request service there; and
(ix) A certification from an individual or an authorized officer or signatory of a challenger that the person examined the information contained in the challenge and that, to the best of the person's actual knowledge, information, and belief, all statements of fact contained in the challenge are true and correct.
(2) The online portal shall alert a provider if there has been a challenge with all required elements submitted against it.
(3) For availability and coverage map challenges, within 60 days of receiving an alert, a provider shall reply in the portal by:
(i) Accepting the allegation(s) raised by the challenger, in which case the provider shall submit a correction for the challenged location in the online portal within 30 days of its portal reply; or
(ii) Denying the allegation(s) raised by the challenger, in which the case the provider shall provide evidence, in the online portal and to the challenger, that the provider serves (or could and is willing to serve) the challenged location. If the provider denies the allegation(s) raised by the challenger, then the provider and the challenger shall have 60 days after the provider submits its reply to attempt to resolve the challenge.
(4) A provider's failure to respond to a challenge to its reported coverage data within the applicable timeframes shall result in a finding against the provider, resulting in mandatory corrections to the provider's Digital Opportunity Data Collection information to conform to the challenge. Providers shall submit any such corrections within 30 days of the missed reply deadline or the Commission will make the corrections on its own and incorporate such change into the coverage maps.
(5) Once a challenge containing all the required elements is submitted in the online portal, the location shall be identified on the coverage maps as “in dispute/pending resolution.”
(6) If the parties are unable to reach consensus within 60 days after submission of the provider's reply in the portal, then the affected provider shall report the status of efforts to resolve the challenge in the online portal, after which the Commission, will review the evidence and make a determination, either:
(i) In favor of the challenger, in which case the provider shall update its Digital Opportunity Data Collection information within 30 days of the decision; or
* * *