Collapse to view only § 1.7008 - Creation of broadband internet access service coverage maps.
§ 1.7006 - Data verification.
(a) Audits. The Commission shall conduct regular audits of the information submitted by providers in their Digital Opportunity Data Collection filings. The audits:
* * *
(M) Throughput and associated required signal strength and signal-to-noise ratio;
(N) Cell loading distribution;
(O) Areas enabled with carrier aggregation and a list of band combinations; and
(P) Any additional parameters and fields that are listed in the most-recent specifications for wireless infrastructure data released by the Office of Economics and Analytics and the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553.
(ii) [Reserved]
(d) Fixed service challenge process. State, local, and Tribal governmental entities, consumers, and other entities or individuals may submit data in an online portal to challenge the accuracy of the coverage maps at a particular location, any information submitted by a provider regarding the availability of broadband internet access service, or the Fabric.
(1) Challengers must provide in their submissions:
(i) Name and contact information (e.g., address, phone number, email);
(ii) The street address or geographic coordinates (latitude/longitude) of the location(s) at which broadband internet access service coverage is being challenged;
(iii) Name of provider whose reported coverage information is being challenged;
(iv) Category of dispute, selected from pre-established options on the portal;
(v) For consumers challenging availability data or the coverage maps, evidence and details of a request for service (or attempted request for service), including the date, method, and content of the request and details of the response from the provider, or evidence showing no availability at the disputed location (e.g., screen shot, emails);
(vi) For government or other entities, evidence and details about the dispute, including: (A) The challenger's methodology, (B) the basis for determinations underlying the challenge, and (C) communications with provider, if any, and outcome;
* * *
(9) For challenges to the Fabric, after a challenge has been filed containing the required information in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the provider will receive a notice of the challenge from the online portal and can respond to the challenge in the online portal, but is not required to do so, and the Commission shall seek to resolve such challenges within 60 days of receiving the challenge filing in the online portal.
(10) Government entities or other entities may file challenges at multiple locations in a single challenge, but each challenge must contain all of the requirements set forth in (d)(1) of this section.
(11) The Commission shall make public information about the location that is the subject of the challenge (including the street address and/or coordinates (latitude and longitude)), the name of the provider, and any relevant details concerning the basis for the challenge.
(e) Mobile service challenge process for consumers. Consumers may submit data to challenge the accuracy of mobile broadband coverage maps. Consumers may challenge mobile coverage data based on lack of service or on poor service quality such as slow delivered user speed.
(1) Consumer challengers must provide in their submissions:
(i) Name, email address, and mobile phone number of the device on which the speed test was conducted;
(ii) Speed test data. Consumers must use a speed test app that has been designated by the Office of Engineering and Technology, in consultation with the Office of Economics and Analytics and the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, for use in the challenge process. Consumer challenges must include on-the-ground test data that meets the requirements in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, and must also report the timestamp that test measurement data were transmitted to the app developer's servers, as well as the source IP address and port of the device, as measured by the server;
(iii) A certification that the challenger is a subscriber or authorized user of the provider being challenged;
(iv) A certification that the speed test measurements were taken outdoors; and
* * *
(7) Commission staff are permitted to consider other relevant data to support a mobile service provider's rebuttal of challenges, including on-the-ground data or infrastructure data (to the extent such data are not the primary rebuttal option submitted by the mobile service provider). The Office of Economics and Analytics will review such data when voluntarily submitted by providers in response to challenges, and if it concludes that any of the data sources are sufficiently reliable, it will specify appropriate standards and specifications for each type of data and will issue a public notice adding the data source to the alternatives available to providers to rebut a consumer challenge.
(f) Mobile service challenge process for State, local, and Tribal governmental entities; and other entities or individuals. State, local, and Tribal governmental entities and other entities or individuals may submit data to challenge accuracy of mobile broadband coverage maps. They may challenge mobile coverage data based on lack of service or poor service quality such as slow delivered user speed.
(1) State, local, and Tribal governmental entities and other entity or individual challengers must provide in their submissions:
(i) Government and other entity challengers may use their own software and hardware to collect data for the challenge process. When they submit their data the data must meet the requirements in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, except that government and other entity challengers may submit the International Mobile Equipment Identity (IMEI) of the device used to conduct a speed test for use in the challenge process instead of the timestamp that test measurement data were transmitted to the app developer's servers, as well as the source IP address and port of the device, as measured by the server;
(ii) A complete description of the methodology(ies) used to collect their data;
(iii) Challengers must substantiate their data through the certification of a qualified engineer or official; and
* * *