Collapse to view only § 1.7008 - Creation of broadband internet access service coverage maps.
§ 1.7009 - Enforcement.
(a) It shall be unlawful for an entity or individual to willfully and knowingly, or recklessly, submit information or data as part of the Digital Opportunity Data Collection that is materially inaccurate or incomplete with respect to the availability or the quality of broadband internet access service. Such action may lead to enforcement action and/or penalties as set forth in the Communications Act and other applicable laws.
(b) Failure to make the Digital Opportunity Data Collection filing in accordance with the Commission's rules and the instructions to the Digital Opportunity Data Collection may lead to enforcement action pursuant to the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, and any other applicable law.
(c) For purposes of this section, “materially inaccurate or incomplete” means a submission that contains omissions or incomplete or inaccurate information that the Commission finds has a substantial impact on its collection and use of the data collected in order to comply with the requirements of 47 U.S.C. 641-646.
(d) Providers must file corrected data when they discover inaccuracy, omission, or significant reporting error in the original data that they submitted, whether through self-discovery, the crowdsource process, the challenge process, the Commission verification process, or otherwise.
(1) Providers must file corrections within 30 days of their discovery of incorrect or incomplete data; and
(2) The corrected filings must be accompanied by the same types of certifications that accompany the original filings.
[86 FR 18162, Apr. 7, 2021]