Collapse to view only § 1.7008 - Creation of broadband internet access service coverage maps.
§ 1.7001 - Scope and content of filed reports.
(a) Definitions. Terms used in this subpart have the following meanings:
* * *
(20) H3 standardized geospatial indexing system. A system developed by Uber Technologies, Inc., that overlays the Earth with hexagonal cells of different sizes at various resolutions. The smallest hexagonal cells are at resolution 15, in which the average hexagonal cell has an area of approximately 0.9 square meters, and the largest are at resolution 0, in which the average hexagonal cell has an area of approximately 4.25 million square kilometers. Hexagonal cells across different resolutions are referred to as a “hex-n” cell, where n is the resolution (e.g., “hex-15” for the smallest size hexagonal cell). The H3 standardized geospatial indexing system employs a nested cell structure wherein a lower resolution hexagonal cell (the “parent”) contains approximately seven hexagonal cells at the next highest resolution (its “children”). That is, a hex-1 cell is the “parent” of seven hex-2 cells, each hex-2 cell is the parent of seven hex-3 cells, and so on.
(b) The following entities shall file with the Commission a completed FCC Form 477, in accordance with the Commission's rules and the instructions to the FCC Form 477:
(1) Facilities-based providers of broadband service;
(2) Providers of local telephone service;
(3) Facilities-based providers of mobile telephony service; and
(4) Providers of Interconnected Voice over internet Protocol (VoIP) service (as defined in § 9.3 of this chapter) to end users.
(c) Respondents identified in paragraph (b) of this section shall include in each report a certification signed by an appropriate official of the respondent (as specified in the instructions to FCC Form 477) and shall report the title of their certifying official.
(d) Disclosure of data contained in FCC Form 477 will be addressed as follows:
(1) Emergency operations contact information contained in FCC Form 477 is information that should not be routinely available for public inspection pursuant to section 0.457 of this chapter, in addition to other information that should not be routinely available for public inspection pursuant to § 0.457.
(2)(i) Respondents may request that provider-specific subscription information in FCC Form 477 filings be treated as confidential and be withheld from public inspection by so indicating on Form 477 at the time that they submit such data.
(ii) The Commission will release the following information in FCC Form 477 filings to the public, and respondents may not request confidential treatment of such information:
(A) Provider-specific mobile deployment data;
(B) Data regarding minimum advertised or expected speed for mobile broadband services; and
(C) Location information that is necessary to permit accurate broadband mapping, including crowdsourcing or challenge processes.
(3) Respondents seeking confidential treatment of any other data contained in FCC Form 477 must submit a request that the data be treated as confidential with the submission of their Form 477 filing, along with their reasons for withholding the information from the public, pursuant to § 0.459 of this chapter.
(4) The Commission shall make all decisions regarding non-disclosure of provider-specific information, except that the Chiefs of the Office of International Affairs, Space Bureau, Wireless Telecommunications Bureau, Wireline Competition Bureau, or Office of Economics and Analytics may release provider-specific information to:
* * *