Collapse to view only § 1.7008 - Creation of broadband internet access service coverage maps.
§ 1.7006 - Data verification.
(a) Audits. The Commission shall conduct regular audits of the information submitted by providers in their Digital Opportunity Data Collection filings. The audits:
(1) May be random, as determined by the Commission; or
(2) Can be required in cases where there may be patterns of filing incorrect information, as determined by the Commission.
(b) Crowdsourcing process. Entities or individuals may submit in the Commission's online portal specific information regarding the deployment and availability of broadband internet access service so that it may be used to verify and supplement information submitted by providers for potential inclusion in the coverage maps.
(1) Crowdsourced data filers shall provide:
(i) Contact information of the filer (e.g., name, address, phone number, and email);
(ii) The location that is the subject of the filing, including the street address and/or coordinates (latitude and longitude) of the location;
(iii) The name of the provider;
(iv) Any relevant details disputing the deployment and availability of broadband internet access service at the location; and
(v) A certification that to the best of the filer's actual knowledge, information, and belief, all statements in the filing are true and correct.
(2) On-the-ground crowdsourced data must include the metrics and meet the testing parameters described in paragraphs (c)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, except that the data may include any combination of download speed and upload speed rather than both.
(3) The online portal shall notify a provider of a crowdsourced data filing against it, but a provider is not required to respond to a crowdsourced data filing.
(4) If, as a result of crowdsourced data and/or other available data, the Commission determines that a provider's coverage information is likely not accurate, then the provider shall be subject to a verification inquiry consistent with the mobile verification process described in paragraph (c) of this section.
(5) All information submitted as part of the crowdsourcing process shall be made public via the Commission's website, with the exception of personally identifiable information and any data required to be confidential under § 0.457 of this chapter.
(c) Mobile service verification process for mobile providers. Mobile service providers must submit either infrastructure information or on-the-ground test data in response to a request by Commission staff as part of its inquiry to independently verify the accuracy of the mobile provider's coverage propagation models and maps. In addition to submitting either on-the-ground data or infrastructure data, a provider may also submit data collected from transmitter monitoring software. The Office of Economics and Analytics and the Wireless Telecommunications Bureau may require the submission of additional data when necessary to complete a verification inquiry. A provider must submit its data, in the case of both infrastructure information and on-the-ground data, within 60 days of receiving a Commission staff request. Regarding on-the-ground data, a provider must submit evidence of network performance based on a sample of on-the-ground tests that is statistically appropriate for the area tested. A provider must verify coverage of a sampled area using the H3 geospatial indexing system at resolution 8. The on-the-ground tests will be evaluated to confirm, using a one-sided 95% statistical confidence interval, that the cell coverage is 90% or higher. In submitting data in response to a verification request, a provider must record at least two tests within each of the randomly selected hexagons where the time of the tests are at least four hours apart, irrespective of date, unless, for any sampled hexagon, the provider has and submits alongside its speed tests actual cell loading data for the cell(s) covering the hexagon sufficient to establish that median loading, measured in 15-minute intervals, did not exceed the modeled loading factor for the one-week period prior to the verification inquiry, in which case the provider is required to submit only a single test for the sampled hexagon. We will treat any tests within the sampled accessible point-hex that are outside the coverage area as valid in the case where tests were not recorded within the coverage area. If the required sampled point-hex continue to have missing tests, we will also consider tests that fall slightly outside the required point-hex but within the typical Global Positioning System (GPS) average user range error as valid when no tests are recorded within the point-hex. If the sampled point-hex still has missing tests, we would set those missing required speed tests as negative tests when performing the final adjudication. For in-vehicle mobile tests, providers must conduct tests with the antenna located inside the vehicle.
(1) When a mobile service provider chooses to demonstrate mobile broadband coverage availability by submitting on-the-ground data, the mobile service provider must provide valid on-the-ground tests within a Commission-identified statistically valid and unbiased sample of its network.
(i) On-the-ground test data must meet the following testing parameters:
(A) A minimum test length of 5 seconds and a maximum test length of 30 seconds. These test length parameters apply individually to download speed, upload speed, and round-trip latency measurements, and do not include ramp up time. The minimum test duration requirement will be relaxed once a download or upload test measurement has transferred at least 1,000 megabytes of data;
(B) Reporting test measurement results that have been averaged over the duration of the test (i.e., total bits received divided by total test time); and
(C) Conducted outdoors between the hours of 6:00 a.m. and 10:00 p.m. local time; and
* * *