Collapse to view only § 4.5 - Definitions of outage, special offices and facilities, 911 special facilities, and 988 special facilities.
§ 4.9 - Outage reporting requirements—threshold criteria.
Link to an amendment published at 88 FR 9764, Feb. 15, 2023. Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 2513, Jan. 16, 2024.
* * *
(ii) Within 24 hours of discovering that they have experienced on any facilities that they own, operate, lease, or otherwise utilize, an outage of at least 30 minutes duration:
(A) That potentially affects at least 900,000 user minutes of interconnected VoIP service and results in complete loss of service; or
(B) That potentially affects any special offices and facilities (in accordance with paragraphs § 4.5(a) through (d)).
(2) Not later than thirty days after discovering the outage, the provider shall submit electronically a Final Communications Outage Report to the Commission. The Notification and Final reports shall comply with all of the requirements of § 4.11.
(h) Covered 911 service providers. In addition to any other obligations imposed in this section, within thirty minutes of discovering an outage that potentially affects a 911 special facility (as defined in § 4.5), all covered 911 service providers (as defined in § 12.4(a)(4) of this chapter) shall notify as soon as possible but no later than thirty minutes after discovering the outage any official who has been designated by the affected 911 special facility as the provider's contact person(s) for communications outages at that facility and convey all available information that may be useful in mitigating the effects of the outage, as well as a name, telephone number, and email address at which the service provider can be reached for follow-up. The covered 911 service provider shall communicate additional material information to the affected 911 special facility as it becomes available, but no later than two hours after the initial contact. This information shall include the nature of the outage, its best-known cause, the geographic scope of the outage, the estimated time for repairs, and any other information that may be useful to the management of the affected facility. All notifications shall be transmitted by telephone and in writing via electronic means in the absence of another method mutually agreed upon in advance by the 911 special facility and the covered 911 service provider.
[69 FR 70338, Dec. 3, 2004, as amended at 77 FR 25097, Apr. 27, 2012; 79 FR 3130, Jan. 17, 2014; 79 FR 7589, Feb. 10, 2014; 81 FR 45068, July 12, 2016; 88 FR 9764, Feb. 15, 2023]