Collapse to view only § 80.357 - Working frequencies for Morse code and data transmission.
§ 80.385 - Frequencies for automated systems.
This section describes the carrier frequencies for the Automated Maritime Telecommunications System (AMTS) and for other automated multi-station systems.
* * *
this chapter, with a 9 dB correction factor for antenna height differential.
(2) The locations and/or technical parameters of the transmitters are such that individual coordination of the channel assignment(s) with a foreign administration, under applicable international agreements and rules in this part, is not required.
(3) For any construction or alteration that would exceed the requirements of § 17.7 of this chapter, licensees must notify the appropriate Regional Office of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA Form 7460-1) and file a request for antenna height clearance and obstruction marking and lighting specifications (FCC Form 854) with the FCC, Attn: Information Processing Branch, 1270 Fairfield Rd., Gettysburg, PA 17325-7245.
(4) The transmitters must not have a significant environmental effect as defined by §§ 1.1301 through 1.1319 of this chapter.
(c) Any recovered frequency blocks will revert automatically to the holder of the geographic area license within which such frequencies are included. Any frequency blocks recovered where there is no geographic area licensee will be retained by the Commission for future licensing.
[51 FR 31213, Sept. 2, 1986, as amended at 54 FR 29041, July 11, 1989; 56 FR 3783, Jan. 31, 1991; 57 FR 26780, June 16, 1992; 60 FR 15687, Mar. 27, 1995; 61 FR 46566, Sept. 4, 1996; 67 FR 48565, July 25, 2002; 69 FR 19948, Apr. 15, 2004; 69 FR 44471, July 26, 2004; 73 FR 4486, Jan. 25, 2008; 75 FR 10692, Mar. 9, 2010 ; 85 FR 64409, Oct. 13, 2020; 88 FR 21449, Apr. 10, 2023]
Alaska Fixed Stations