Collapse to view only § 80.357 - Working frequencies for Morse code and data transmission.
§ 80.371 - Public correspondence frequencies.
This section describes the radiotelephony working frequencies assignable to ship and public coast stations.
* * *
(ii) Service areas in the marine VHF 156-162 MHz band are VHF Public Coast Service Areas (VPCSAs). As listed in the table in this paragraph (c)(1)(ii), VPCSAs are based on, and composed of one or more of, the U.S. Department of Commerce's 172 Economic Areas (EAs). See 60 FR 13114 (March 10, 1995). In addition, the Commission shall treat Guam and the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico and the United States Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Gulf of Mexico as EA-like areas, and has assigned them EA numbers 173-176, respectively. Maps of the EAs and VPCSAs are available for public inspection through the Federal Communications Commission's Reference Information Center, Tel: 1-888-225-5322. In addition to the EAs listed in the table in this paragraph (c)(1)(ii), each VPCSA also includes the adjacent waters under the jurisdiction of the United States. In VPCSAs 10-42, the working carrier frequency pair 157.250 MHz/161.850 MHz (Channel 25) is not available for assignment under this part.
VHF Public coast station areas (VPCSAs) VPCSAs EAs 1 (Northern Atlantic)1-5, 10 2 (Mid-Atlantic)9, 11-23, 25, 42, 46 3 (Southern Atlantic)24, 26-34, 37, 38, 40, 41, 174 4 (Mississippi River)34, 36, 39, 43-45, 47-53, 67-107, 113, 116-120, 122-125, 127, 130-134, 176 5 (Great Lakes)6-8, 54-66, 108, 109 6 (Southern Pacific)160-165 7 (Northern Pacific)147, 166-170 8 (Hawaii)172, 173, 175 9 (Alaska)171 10 (Grand Forks)110 11 (Minot)111 12 (Bismarck)112 13 (Aberdeen)114 14 (Rapid City)115 15 (North Platte)121 16 (Western Oklahoma)126 17 (Abilene)128 18 (San Angelo)129 19 (Odessa-Midland)135 20 (Hobbs)136 21 (Lubbock)137 22 (Amarillo)138 23 (Santa Fe)139 24 (Pueblo)140 25 (Denver-Boulder-Greeley)141 26 (Scottsbluff)142 27 (Casper)143 28 (Billings)144 29 (Great Falls)145 30 (Missoula)146 31 (Idaho Falls)148 32 (Twin Falls)149 33 (Boise City)150 34 (Reno)151 35 (Salt Lake City-Ogden)152 36 (Las Vegas)153 37 (Flagstaff)154 38 (Farmington)155 39 (Albuquerque)156 40 (El Paso)157 41 (Phoenix-Mesa)158 42 (Tucson)159
(iii) Subject to paragraph (c)(3) of this section, each licensee may also operate on 12.5 kHz offset frequencies in areas where the licensee is authorized on both frequencies adjacent to the offset frequency, and in areas where the licensee on the other side of the offset frequency consents to the licensee's use of the adjacent offset frequency. Coordination with Canada is required for offset operations under any circumstance in which operations on either adjoining 25 kHz channel would require such coordination. See § 80.57 of this part.
(2) Any recovered channel pairs will revert automatically to the holder of the VPCSA license within which such channels are included, except the channel pairs listed in the table in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section. Those channel pairs, and any channel pairs recovered where there is no VPCSA licensee, will be retained by the Commission for future licensing.
(e) Canada/U.S.A. channeling arrangement frequencies. The VHF frequencies assignable to ship and coast stations in the State of Washington and their usage limitations pursuant to the Canada/U.S.A. channeling arrangement are described in subpart B of this part.
(4) Subject to the requirements of § 1.924 of this chapter and § 80.21, each VPCSA licensee may place stations anywhere within its region without obtaining prior Commission approval provided:
(i) It provides to co-channel coast station incumbent licensees, and incumbent Private Land Mobile Radio licensees authorized under part 90 of this chapter on a primary basis, protection as defined in subpart P of this part. VPCSA licensees that share a common border may either distribute the available frequencies upon mutual agreement or request that the Commission assign frequencies along the common border.
(ii) The locations and/or technical parameters of the transmitters are such that individual coordination of the channel assignment(s) with a foreign administration, under applicable international agreements and rules in this part, is not required.
(iii) For any construction or alteration that would exceed the requirements of § 17.7 of this chapter, licensees must notify the appropriate Regional Office of the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA Form 7460-1) and file a request for antenna height clearance and obstruction marking and lighting specifications (FCC Form 854) with the FCC, Attn: Information Processing Branch, 1270 Fairfield Rd., Gettysburg, PA 17325-7245.
(iv) The transmitters must not have a significant environmental effect as defined by §§ 1.1301 through 1.1319 of this chapter.
(d) Working frequencies in the Mississippi River System. The Mississippi River System includes the Mississippi River and connecting navigable waters other than the Great Lakes. The following simplex frequencies are available for assignment to public coast stations serving the Mississippi River System for radiotelephony communications. These simplex frequencies also are available for use by authorized ship stations within communication service range, whether or not the ship is operating within the confines of the Mississippi River System.
Mississippi River System Working Frequencies; Carrier Frequencies (kHz)
2086 14065620982011236216543 27824089621282131236516546 411665108725440865138737
1 Limited to a maximum transmitter output of 150 watts (PEP).
(e) Canada/U.S.A. channeling arrangement frequencies. The VHF frequencies assignable to ship and coast stations in the State of washington and their usage limitations purusant to the Canada/U.S.A. channeling arrangement are described in subpart B of this part.
[51 FR 31213, Sept. 2, 1986] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 80.371, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.