Collapse to view only § 15.15 - SSI disclosed by DOT.
§ 15.5 - Sensitive security information.
(a) In general. In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 40119(b)(1), SSI is information obtained or developed in the conduct of security activities, including research and development, the disclosure of which the Secretary of DOT has determined would—
(1) Constitute an unwarranted invasion of privacy (including, but not limited to, information contained in any personnel, medical, or similar file);
(2) Reveal trade secrets or privileged or confidential information obtained from any person; or
(3) Be detrimental to transportation safety.
(b) Information constituting SSI. Except as otherwise provided in writing by the Secretary of DOT in the interest of public safety or in furtherance of transportation security, the following information, and records containing such information, constitute SSI:
(1) Security programs and contingency plans. Any security program or security contingency plan issued, established, required, received, or approved by DOT or DHS, including—
(i) Any aircraft operator or airport operator security program or security contingency plan under this chapter;
(ii) Any vessel, maritime facility, or port area security plan required or directed under Federal law;
(iii) Any national or area security plan prepared under 46 U.S.C. 70103; and
(iv) Any security incident response plan established under 46 U.S.C. 70104.
(2) Security Directives. Any Security Directive or order—
(i) Issued by TSA under 49 CFR 1542.303, 1544.305, or other authority;
(ii) Issued by the Coast Guard under the Maritime Transportation Security Act, 33 CFR part 6, or 33 U.S.C. 1221 et seq. related to maritime security; or
(iii) Any comments, instructions, and implementing guidance pertaining thereto.
(3) Information Circulars. Any notice issued by DHS or DOT regarding a threat to aviation or maritime transportation, including any—
(i) Information Circular issued by TSA under 49 CFR 1542.303 or 1544.305, or other authority; and
* * *
(iii) Detailed information about the locations at which particular screening methods or equipment are used, only if determined by TSA to be SSI.
(iv) Any security screener test and scores of such tests.
(v) Performance or testing data from security equipment or screening systems.
(vi) Any electronic image shown on any screening equipment monitor, including threat images and descriptions of threat images for threat image projection systems.
(10) Security training materials. Records created or obtained for the purpose of training persons employed by, contracted with, or acting for the Federal government or another person to carry out any aviation or maritime transportation security measures required or recommended by DHS or DOT.
(11) Identifying information of certain transportation security personnel. (i) Lists of the names or other identifying information that identify persons as—
(A) Having unescorted access to a secure area of an airport or a secure or restricted area of a maritime facility, port area, or vessel or;
(B) Holding a position as a security screener employed by or under contract with the Federal government pursuant to aviation or maritime transportation security requirements of Federal law, where such lists are aggregated by airport;
(C) Holding a position with the Coast Guard responsible for conducting vulnerability assessments, security boardings, or engaged in operations to enforce maritime security requirements or conduct force protection;
(D) Holding a position as a Federal Air Marshal; or
* * *