Collapse to view only § 15.15 - SSI disclosed by DOT.
§ 15.3 - Terms used in this part.
In addition to the terms in § 15.3 of this chapter, the following terms apply in this part:
Administrator means the Under Secretary of Transportation for Security referred to in 49 U.S.C. 114(b), or his or her designee.
Coast Guard means the United States Coast Guard.
Covered person means any organization, entity, individual, or other person described in § 15.7. In the case of an individual, covered person includes any individual applying for employment in a position that would be a covered person, or in training for such a position, regardless of whether that individual is receiving a wage, salary, or other form of payment. Covered person includes a person applying for certification or other form of approval that, if granted, would make the person a covered person described in § 15.7.
DHS means the Department of Homeland Security and any directorate, bureau, or other component within the Department of Homeland Security, including the United States Coast Guard.
DOT means the Department of Transportation and any operating administration, entity, or office within the Department of Transportation, including the Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation and the Bureau of Transportation Statistics.
Federal Flight Deck Officer means a pilot participating in the Federal Flight Deck Officer Program under 49 U.S.C. 44921 and implementing regulations.
Maritime facility means any facility as defined in 33 CFR part 101.
Record includes any means by which information is preserved, irrespective of format, including a book, paper, drawing, map, recording, tape, film, photograph, machine-readable material, and any information stored in an electronic format. The term record also includes any draft, proposed, or recommended change to any record.
Security contingency plan means a plan detailing response procedures to address a transportation security incident, threat assessment, or specific threat against transportation, including details of preparation, response, mitigation, recovery, and reconstitution procedures, continuity of government, continuity of transportation operations, and crisis management.
Security program means a program or plan and any amendments developed for the security of the following, including any comments, instructions, or implementing guidance:
(1) An airport, aircraft, or aviation cargo operation;
(2) A maritime facility, vessel, or port area; or
(3) A transportation-related automated system or network for information processing, control, and communications.
Security screening means evaluating a person or property to determine whether either poses a threat to security.
SSI means sensitive security information, as described in § 15.5.
Threat image projection system means an evaluation tool that involves periodic presentation of fictional threat images to operators and is used in connection with x-ray or explosives detection systems equipment.
TSA means the Transportation Security Administration.
Vulnerability assessment means any review, audit, or other examination of the security of a transportation infrastructure asset; airport; maritime facility, port area, vessel, aircraft, train, commercial motor vehicle, or pipeline, or a transportation-related automated system or network, to determine its vulnerability to unlawful interference, whether during the conception, planning, design, construction, operation, or decommissioning phase. A vulnerability assessment may include proposed, recommended, or directed actions or countermeasures to address security concerns.