Collapse to view only § 40.333 - What records must employers keep?
§ 40.329 - What information must laboratories, MROs, and other service agents release to employees?
(a) As an MRO or service agent you must provide, within 10 business days of receiving a written request from an employee, copies of any records pertaining to the employee's use of alcohol and/or drugs, including records of the employee's DOT-mandated drug and/or alcohol tests. You may charge no more than the cost of preparation and reproduction for copies of these records.
(b) As a laboratory, you must provide, within 10 business days of receiving a written request from an employee, and made through the MRO, the records relating to the results of the employee's drug test (i.e., laboratory report and data package). You may charge no more than the cost of preparation and reproduction for copies of these records.
(c) As a SAP, you must make available to an employee, on request, a copy of all SAP reports (see § 40.311). However, you must redact follow-up testing information from the report before providing it to the employee.