Collapse to view only § 179.8 - Limitation on actions by states, local governments, and Indian tribes.
§ 179.5 - Certificate of construction.
(a) Before a tank car is placed in service, the party assembling the completed car shall furnish a Certificate of Construction, Form AAR 4-2 to the owner and the Executive Director—Tank Car Safety, AAR, certifying that the tank, equipment, and car fully conforms to all requirements of the specification.
(b) When cars or tanks are covered in one application and are identical in all details are built in series, one certificate will suffice for each series when submitted to the Executive Director—Tank Car Safety, AAR.
(c) If the owner elects to furnish service equipment, the owner shall furnish the Executive Director—Tank Car Safety, AAR, a report in prescribed form, certifying that the service equipment complies with all the requirements of the specifications.
(d) When cars or tanks which are covered on one application and are identical in all details are built in series, one certificate shall suffice for each series when submitted to the Executive Director—Tank Car Safety, AAR. One copy of the Certificate of Construction must be furnished to the Executive Director—Tank Car Safety, AAR for each car number of consecutively numbered group or groups covered by the original application.
[Amdt. 179-10, 36 FR 21344, Nov. 6, 1971, as amended at 63 FR 52850, Oct. 1, 1998; 68 FR 48571, Aug. 14, 2003]