Collapse to view only § 194.117 - Training.
§ 194.107 - General response plan requirements.
(a) Each response plan must include procedures and a list of resources for responding, to the maximum extent practicable, to a worst case discharge and to a substantial threat of such a discharge. The “substantial threat” term is equivalent to abnormal operations outlined in 49 CFR 195.402(d). To comply with this requirement, an operator can incorporate by reference into the response plan the appropriate procedures from its manual for operations, maintenance, and emergencies, which is prepared in compliance with 49 CFR 195.402.
(b) An operator must certify in the response plan that it reviewed the NCP and each applicable ACP and that its response plan is consistent with the NCP and each applicable ACP as follows:
(1) As a minimum to be consistent with the NCP a facility response plan must:
(i) Demonstrate an operator's clear understanding of the function of the Federal response structure, including procedures to notify the National Response Center reflecting the relationship between the operator's response organization's role and the Federal On Scene Coordinator's role in pollution response;
(ii) Establish provisions to ensure the protection of safety at the response site; and
(iii) Identify the procedures to obtain any required Federal and State permissions for using alternative response strategies such as in-situ burning and dispersants as provided for in the applicable ACPs; and
(2) As a minimum, to be consistent with the applicable ACP the plan must:
(i) Address the removal of a worst case discharge and the mitigation or prevention of a substantial threat of a worst case discharge;
(ii) Identify environmentally and economically sensitive areas;
(iii) Describe the responsibilities of the operator and of Federal, State and local agencies in removing a discharge and in mitigating or preventing a substantial threat of a discharge; and
(iv) Establish the procedures for obtaining an expedited decision on use of dispersants or other chemicals.
(c) Each response plan must include:
(1) A core plan consisting of—
(i) An information summary as required in § 194.113,
(ii) Immediate notification procedures,
(iii) Spill detection and mitigation procedures,
(iv) The name, address, and telephone number of the oil spill response organization, if appropriate,
(v) Response activities and response resources,
(vi) Names and telephone numbers of Federal, State and local agencies which the operator expects to have pollution control responsibilities or support,
(vii) Training procedures,
(viii) Equipment testing,
(ix) Drill program—an operator will satisfy the requirement for a drill program by following the National Preparedness for Response Exercise Program (PREP) guidelines. An operator choosing not to follow PREP guidelines must have a drill program that is equivalent to PREP. The operator must describe the drill program in the response plan and OPS will determine if the program is equivalent to PREP.
(x) Plan review and update procedures;
(2) An appendix for each response zone that includes the information required in paragraph (c)(1)(i)-(ix) of this section and the worst case discharge calculations that are specific to that response zone. An operator submitting a response plan for a single response zone does not need to have a core plan and a response zone appendix. The operator of a single response zone onshore pipeline shall have a single summary in the plan that contains the required information in § 194.113.7; and
(3) A description of the operator's response management system including the functional areas of finance, logistics, operations, planning, and command. The plan must demonstrate that the operator's response management system uses common terminology and has a manageable span of control, a clearly defined chain of command, and sufficient trained personnel to fill each position.
[Amdt. 194-4, 70 FR 8747, Feb. 23, 2005]