Collapse to view only § 374.109 - Carriers not relieved of existing obligations.
§ 374.103 - Notice to be printed on tickets.
Every motor carrier of passengers subject to 49 U.S.C. subtitle IV, part B shall cause to be printed on every ticket sold by it for transportation on any vehicle operated in interstate or foreign commerce a plainly legible notice as follows: “Seating aboard vehicles operated in interstate or foreign commerce is without regard to race, color, creed, or national origin.”
Note:
The following interpretation of the provisions of § 374.103 (formerly § 1055.2) appears at 27 FR 230, Jan. 9, 1962:
The words, “Seating aboard vehicles operated in interstate or foreign commerce is without regard to race, color, creed, or national origin”, should appear on the face of every ticket coming within the purview of the section. If the ticket is in parts or consists of additional elements, such as coupons, identification stubs, or checks, it shall be sufficient for the purposes of § 374.103 that the notice appear only once on the ticket and be placed on the face of that portion of the ticket which is held by the passenger.
[36 FR 1338, Jan. 28, 1971. Redesignated at 61 FR 54709, Oct. 21, 1996, as amended at 62 FR 15423, Apr. 1, 1997; 81 FR 68345, Oct. 4, 2016]