Collapse to view only § 382.213 - Controlled substance use.
§ 382.215 - Controlled substances testing.
No driver shall report for duty, remain on duty or perform a safety-sensitive function, if the driver tests positive or has adulterated or substituted a test specimen for controlled substances. No employer having knowledge that a driver has tested positive or has adulterated or substituted a test specimen for controlled substances shall permit the driver to perform or continue to perform safety-sensitive functions.
[66 FR 43103, Aug. 17, 2001, as amended at 77 FR 4483, Jan. 30, 2012]