Collapse to view only § 385.305 - What happens after the FMCSA receives a request for new entrant registration?
§ 385.306 - What are the consequences of furnishing misleading information or making a false statement in connection with the registration process?
A carrier that furnishes false or misleading information, or conceals material information in connection with the registration process, is subject to the following actions:
(a) Revocation of registration.
(b) Assessment of the civil and/or criminal penalties prescribed in 49 U.S.C. 521 and 49 U.S.C. chapter 149.
[73 FR 76488, Dec. 16, 2008]