Collapse to view only § 391.41 - Physical qualifications for drivers.
§ 391.49 - Alternative physical qualification standards for the loss or impairment of limbs.
(a) A person who is not physically qualified to drive under § 391.41(b)(1) or (2) and who is otherwise qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle, may drive a commercial motor vehicle if FMCSA has granted a Skill Performance Evaluation (SPE) Certificate to that person.
(b)(1) Application. A letter of application for an SPE certificate may be submitted jointly by the person (driver applicant) who seeks an SPE certificate and by the motor carrier that will employ the driver applicant, if the application is accepted.
(2) Application address. The application must be addressed to the SPE Certificate Program at the applicable FMCSA service center for the State in which the co-applicant motor carrier's principal place of business is located. The address of each, and the States serviced, are listed in § 390.27 of this chapter.
(3) Exception. A letter of application for an SPE certificate may be submitted unilaterally by a driver applicant. The application must be addressed to the field service center, FMCSA, for the State in which the driver has legal residence. The driver applicant must comply with all the requirements of paragraph (c) of this section except those in (c)(1)(i) and (iii). The driver applicant shall respond to the requirements of paragraphs (c)(2)(i) to (v) of this section, if the information is known.
(c) A letter of application for an SPE certificate shall contain:
(1) Identification of the applicant(s):
(i) Name and complete address of the motor carrier co-applicant;
(ii) Name and complete address of the driver applicant;
(iii) The U.S. DOT Motor Carrier Identification Number, if known; and
(iv) A description of the driver applicant's limb impairment for which SPE certificate is requested.
(2) Description of the type of operation the driver will be employed to perform:
(i) State(s) in which the driver will operate for the motor carrier co-applicant (if more than 10 States, designate general geographic area only);
(ii) Average period of time the driver will be driving and/or on duty, per day;
(iii) Type of commodities or cargo to be transported;
(iv) Type of driver operation (i.e., sleeper team, relay, owner operator, etc.); and
(v) Number of years experience operating the type of commercial motor vehicle(s) requested in the letter of application and total years of experience operating all types of commercial motor vehicles.
(3) Description of the commercial motor vehicle(s) the driver applicant intends to drive:
(i) Truck, truck tractor, or bus make, model, and year (if known);
(ii) Drive train;
(A) Transmission type (automatic or manual—if manual, designate number of forward speeds);
(B) Auxiliary transmission (if any) and number of forward speeds; and
(C) Rear axle (designate single speed, 2 speed, or 3 speed).
(iii) Type of brake system;
(iv) Steering, manual or power assisted;
(v) Description of type of trailer(s) (i.e., van, flatbed, cargo tank, drop frame, lowboy, or pole);
(vi) Number of semitrailers or full trailers to be towed at one time;
* * *