Collapse to view only § 396.7 - Unsafe operations forbidden.
§ 396.23 - Equivalent to periodic inspection.
(a)(1) If a commercial motor vehicle is subject to a mandatory inspection program that is determined by the Administrator to be as effective as § 396.17, the motor carrier or intermodal equipment provider must meet the requirement of § 396.17 through that inspection program. Commercial motor vehicle inspections may be conducted by government personnel, at commercial facilities authorized by a State government or equivalent jurisdiction in the Canadian Provinces, the Yukon Territory, or Mexico, or by the motor carrier or intermodal equipment provider itself under the auspices of a self-inspection program authorized by a State government or equivalent jurisdiction in the Canadian Provinces, the Yukon Territory, or Mexico.
(2) Should FMCSA determine that an inspection program, in whole or in part, is not as effective as § 396.17, the motor carrier or intermodal equipment provider must ensure that the periodic inspection required by § 396.17 is performed on all commercial motor vehicles under its control in a manner specified in § 396.17.
(b) [Reserved]
[83 FR 22881, May 17, 2018]