Collapse to view only § 396.7 - Unsafe operations forbidden.
§ 396.15 - Driveaway-towaway operations and inspections.
(a) General. Every motor carrier, with respect to motor vehicles engaged in driveaway-towaway operations, shall comply with the requirements of this part. Exception: Maintenance records required by § 396.3, the vehicle inspection report required by § 396.11, and the periodic inspection required by § 396.17 of this part shall not be required for any vehicle which is part of the shipment being delivered.
(b) Pre-trip inspection. Before the beginning of any driveaway-towaway operation of motor vehicles in combination, the motor carrier shall make a careful inspection and test to ascertain that:
(1) The tow-bar or saddle-mount connections are properly secured to the towed and towing vehicle;
(2) They function adequately without cramping or binding of any of the parts; and
(3) The towed motor vehicle follows substantially in the path of the towing vehicle without whipping or swerving.
(c) Post-trip inspection. Motor carriers shall maintain practices to ensure that following completion of any trip in driveaway-towaway operation of motor vehicles in combination, and before they are used again, the tow-bars and saddle-mounts are disassembled and inspected for worn, bent, cracked, broken, or missing parts. Before reuse, suitable repair or replacement shall be made of any defective parts and the devices shall be properly reassembled.
[44 FR 38526, July 2, 1979, as amended at 53 FR 49410, Dec. 7, 1988; 53 FR 49968, Dec. 12, 1988; 78 FR 58485, Sept. 24, 2013; 84 FR 51435, Sept. 30, 2019]