Collapse to view only § 215.11 - Designated inspectors.
§ 215.13 - Pre-departure inspection.
(a) At each location where a freight car is placed in a train, the freight car shall be inspected before the train departs. This inspection may be made before or after the car is placed in the train.
(b) At a location where an inspector designated under § 215.11 is on duty for the purpose of inspecting freight cars, the inspection required by paragraph (a) of this section shall be made by that inspector to determine whether the car is in compliance with this part.
(c) At a location where a person designated under § 215.11 is not on duty for the purpose of inspecting freight cars, the inspection required by paragraph (a) shall, as a minimum, be made for those conditions set forth in appendix D to this part.
(d) Performance of the inspection prescribed by this section does not relieve a railroad of its liability under § 215.7 for failure to comply with any other provision of this part.
[45 FR 26710, Apr. 21, 1980]