Collapse to view only § 234.6 - Penalties.
§ 234.5 - Definitions.
As used in this part:
Accident/incident means any impact between railroad on-track equipment and a highway user at a highway-rail grade crossing or pathway grade crossing. The term “highway user” includes automobiles, buses, trucks, motorcycles, bicycles, farm vehicles, pedestrians, and all other modes of surface transportation motorized and un-motorized.
* * *
(2) At gated crossings, the gate arm is not in a horizontal position; or
(3) At gated crossings, any portion of a gate arm is missing if that portion normally had a gate arm flashing light attached.
Pathway grade crossing means a pathway that crosses one or more railroad tracks at grade and that is—
(1) Explicitly authorized by a public authority or a railroad;
(2) Dedicated for the use of non-vehicular traffic, including pedestrians, bicyclists, and others; and
(3) Not associated with a public highway, road, or street, or a private roadway.
Plant railroad means a plant or installation that owns or leases a locomotive, uses that locomotive to switch cars throughout the plant or installation, and is moving goods solely for use in the facility's own industrial processes. The plant or installation could include track immediately adjacent to the plant or installation if the plant railroad leases the track from the general system railroad and the lease provides for (and actual practice entails) the exclusive use of that trackage by the plant railroad and the general system railroad for purposes of moving only cars shipped to or from the plant. A plant or installation that operates a locomotive to switch or move cars for other entities, even if solely within the confines of the plant or installation, rather than for its own purposes or industrial processes, will not be considered a plant railroad because the performance of such activity makes the operation part of the general railroad system of transportation.
State highway-rail grade crossing action plan or Action Plan means a document submitted to FRA for review and approval by a State of the United States (or the District of Columbia), which contains the elements required by § 234.11(e) to address safety at highway-rail and pathway grade crossings.
Train means one or more locomotives, with or without cars.
Warning system malfunction or warning system malfunction at a highway-rail grade crossing means an activation failure, a partial activation, or a false activation of a highway-rail grade crossing warning system.
[61 FR 31806, June 20, 1996, as amended at 77 FR 35191, June 12, 2012; 85 FR 80659, Dec. 14, 2020]