Collapse to view only § 234.6 - Penalties.
§ 234.1 - Scope.
(a) This part prescribes minimum—
(1) Maintenance, inspection, and testing standards for highway-rail grade crossing warning systems;
(2) Standards for the reporting of failures of highway-rail grade crossing warning systems and for the actions that railroads must take when such systems malfunction;
(3) Requirements for certain identified States to update their existing State highway-rail grade crossing action plans and submit reports about the implementation of their existing plans and for the remaining States and the District of Columbia to develop State highway-rail grade crossing action plans;
(4) Requirements that certain railroads establish systems for receiving toll-free telephone calls reporting various unsafe conditions at highway-rail grade crossings and pathway grade crossings, and for taking certain actions in response to those calls; and
(5) Requirements for reporting to, and periodically updating information contained in, the U.S. DOT National Highway-Rail Crossing Inventory for highway-rail and pathway crossings.
(b) This part does not restrict a railroad from adopting and enforcing additional or more stringent requirements not inconsistent with this part.
[77 FR 35190, June 12, 2012, as amended at 80 FR 786, Jan. 6, 2015; 85 FR 80659, Dec. 14, 2020]