Collapse to view only § 238.225 - Electrical system.
§ 238.211 - Collision posts.
(a) Except as further specified in this paragraph (a), paragraphs (b) through (d) of this section, § 238.201(b), and § 238.209(b)—
(1) All passenger equipment placed in service for the first time on or after September 8, 2000, shall have either:
(i) Two full-height collision posts, located at approximately the one-third points laterally, at each end. Each collision post shall have an ultimate longitudinal shear strength of not less than 300,000 pounds at a point even with the top of the underframe member to which it is attached. If reinforcement is used to provide the shear value, the reinforcement shall have full value for a distance of 18 inches up from the underframe connection and then taper to a point approximately 30 inches above the underframe connection; or
(ii) An equivalent end structure that can withstand the sum of forces that each collision post in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section is required to withstand. For analysis purposes, the required forces may be assumed to be evenly distributed at the end structure at the underframe joint.
(2) The requirements of this paragraph (a) do not apply to unoccupied passenger equipment operating in a passenger train, or to the rear end of a locomotive if the end is unoccupied by design.
(b) Except for a locomotive that is constructed on or after January 1, 2009, and is subject to the requirements of subpart D of part 229 of this chapter, each locomotive, including a cab car and an MU locomotive, ordered on or after September 8, 2000, or placed in service for the first time on or after September 9, 2002, shall have at its forward end, in lieu of the structural protection described in paragraph (a) of this section, either:
(1) Two forward collision posts, located at approximately the one-third points laterally, each capable of withstanding:
(i) A 500,000-pound longitudinal force at the point even with the top of the underframe, without exceeding the ultimate strength of the joint; and
(ii) A 200,000-pound longitudinal force exerted 30 inches above the joint of the post to the underframe, without exceeding the ultimate strength; or
(2) An equivalent end structure that can withstand the sum of the forces that each collision post in paragraph (b)(1) of this section is required to withstand.
(c)(1) Each cab car and MU locomotive ordered on or after May 10, 2010, or placed in service for the first time on or after March 8, 2012, shall have at its forward end, in lieu of the structural protection described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, two forward collision posts, located at approximately the one-third points laterally, meeting the requirements set forth in paragraphs (c)(2) and (c)(3) of this section:
(2) Each collision post acting together with its supporting car body structure shall be capable of withstanding the following loads individually applied at any angle within 15 degrees of the longitudinal axis:
(i) A 500,000-pound horizontal force applied at a point even with the top of the underframe, without exceeding the ultimate strength of either the post or its supporting car body structure;
(ii) A 200,000-pound horizontal force applied at a point 30 inches above the top of the underframe, without exceeding the ultimate strength of either the post or its supporting car body structure; and
(iii) A 60,000-pound horizontal force applied at any height along the post above the top of the underframe, without permanent deformation of either the post or its supporting car body structure.
(3) Prior to or during structural deformation, each collision post acting together with its supporting car body structure shall be capable of absorbing a minimum of 135,000 foot-pounds of energy (0.18 megajoule) with no more than 10 inches of longitudinal, permanent deformation into the occupied volume, in accordance with the following:
(i) The collision post shall be loaded longitudinally at a height of 30 inches above the top of the underframe;
(ii) The load shall be applied with a fixture, or its equivalent, having a width sufficient to distribute the load directly into the webs of the post, but of no more than 36 inches, and either:
(A) A flat plate with a height of 6 inches; or
(B) A curved surface with a diameter of no more than 48 inches; and
(iii) There shall be no complete separation of the post, its connection to the underframe, its connection to either the roof structure or anti-telescoping plate (if used), or of its supporting car body structure.
(d) The end structure requirements of this section apply only to the ends of a semi-permanently coupled consist of articulated units, provided that:
(1) The railroad submits to FRA under the procedures specified in § 238.21 a documented engineering analysis establishing that the articulated connection is capable of preventing disengagement and telescoping to the same extent as equipment satisfying the anti-climbing and collision post requirements contained in this subpart; and
(2) FRA finds the analysis persuasive.
[75 FR 1228, Jan. 8, 2010, as amended at 83 FR 59219, Nov. 21, 2018]