Collapse to view only § 240.411 - Appeals.
§ 240.401 - Review board established.
(a) Any person who has been denied certification, denied recertification, or has had his or her certification revoked and believes that a railroad incorrectly determined that he or she failed to meet the certification requirements of this part when making the decision to deny or revoke certification, may petition the Federal Railroad Administrator to review the railroad's decision.
(b) The Administrator has delegated initial responsibility for adjudicating such disputes to the Operating Crew Review Board.
(c) The Operating Crew Review Board shall be composed of employees of the Federal Railroad Administration selected by the Administrator.
[85 FR 81318, Dec. 15, 2020]