Collapse to view only § 240.411 - Appeals.
§ 240.409 - Hearings.
(a) An administrative hearing for a locomotive engineer certification petition shall be conducted by a presiding officer, who can be any person authorized by the Administrator, including an administrative law judge.
* * *
(p) The petitioner before the Operating Crew Review Board, the railroad involved in taking the certification action, and FRA shall be parties at the hearing. All parties may participate in the hearing and may appear and be heard on their own behalf or through designated representatives. All parties may offer relevant evidence, including testimony, and may conduct such cross-examination of witnesses as may be required to make a record of the relevant facts.
(q) The party requesting the administrative hearing shall be the “hearing petitioner.” The hearing petitioner shall have the burden of proving its case by a preponderance of the evidence. Hence, if the hearing petitioner is the railroad involved in taking the certification action, that railroad will have the burden of proving that its decision to deny certification, deny recertification, or revoke certification was correct. Conversely, if the petitioner before the Operating Crew Review Board is the hearing petitioner, that person will have the burden of proving that the railroad's decision to deny certification, deny recertification, or revoke certification was incorrect. Between the petitioner before the Operating Crew Review Board and the railroad involved in taking the certification action, the party who is not the hearing petitioner will be a respondent.
(r) FRA will be a mandatory party to the administrative hearing. At the start of each proceeding, FRA will be a respondent.
(s) The record in the proceeding shall be closed at the conclusion of the evidentiary hearing unless the presiding officer allows additional time for the submission of additional evidence. In such instances the record shall be left open for such time as the presiding officer grants for that purpose.
(t) At the close of the record, the presiding officer shall prepare a written decision in the proceeding.
(u) The decision:
(1) Shall contain the findings of fact and conclusions of law, as well as the basis for each concerning all material issues of fact or law presented on the record;
(2) Shall be served on the hearing petitioner and all other parties to the proceeding;
(3) Shall not become final for 35 days after issuance;
(4) Constitutes final agency action unless an aggrieved party files an appeal within 35 days after issuance; and
(5) Is not precedential.
[60 FR 53137, Oct. 12, 1995, as amended at 85 FR 81319, Dec. 15, 2020]