Collapse to view only § 107.105 - Application for special permit.
§ 107.105 - Application for special permit.
(a) General. Each application for a special permit or modification of a special permit and all supporting documents must be written in English and submitted for timely consideration at least 120 days before the requested effective date and conform to the following requirements:
* * *
(13) When a Class 1 material is forbidden for transportation by aircraft except under a special permit (see Columns 9A and 9B in the table in 49 CFR 172.101), a certification from an applicant for a special permit to transport such Class 1 material on passenger-carrying or cargo-only aircraft with a maximum certificated takeoff weight of less than 12,500 pounds that no person within the categories listed in 18 U.S.C. 842(i) will participate in the transportation of the Class 1 material.
(14) A statement indicating whether the applicant will be acting as a shipper (offeror), carrier or both under the terms of the special permit.
(d) Justification of special permit proposal. The application must demonstrate that a special permit achieves a level of safety at least equal to that required by regulation, or if a required safety level does not exist, is consistent with the public interest. At a minimum, the application must provide the following:
(1) Information describing all relevant shipping and incident experience of which the applicant is aware that relates to the application; and
(2) A statement identifying any increased risk to safety or property that may result if the special permit is granted, and a description of the measures to be taken to address that risk; and
(3) Either:
(i) Substantiation, with applicable analyses, data or test results (e.g., failure mode and effect analysis), that the proposed alternative will achieve a level of safety that is at least equal to that required by the regulation from which the special permit is sought; or
(ii) If the regulations do not establish a level of safety, an analysis that identifies each hazard, potential failure mode and the probability of its occurrence, and how the risks associated with each hazard and failure mode are controlled for the duration of an activity or life-cycle of a packaging.
[76 FR 460, Jan. 5, 2011, as amended at 76 FR 44500, July 26, 2011; 76 FR 43524, July 20, 2011; 76 FR 56310, Sept. 13, 2011]