Collapse to view only § 173.2a - Classification of a material having more than one hazard.
§ 173.4a - Excepted quantities.
(a) Excepted quantities of materials, other than articles (e.g., aerosols), are not subject to requirements of this subchapter except for:
* * *
(1) Drops onto a solid unyielding surface from a height of 1.8 m (5.9 feet):
(i) Where the sample is in the shape of a box, it must be dropped in each of the following orientations:
(A) One drop flat on the bottom;
(B) One drop flat on the top;
(C) One drop flat on the longest side;
(D) One drop flat on the shortest side; and
(E) One drop on a corner at the junction of three intersecting edges.
(ii) Where the sample is in the shape of a drum, it must be dropped in each of the following orientations:
(A) One drop diagonally on the top chime, with the center of gravity directly above the point of impact;
(B) One drop diagonally on the base chime; and
(C) One drop flat on the side.
(2) A compressive load as specified in § 178.606(c) of this subchapter. Each of the tests in this paragraph (f) of this section may be performed on a different but identical package; that is, all tests need not be performed on the same package.
(g) Marking. Excepted quantities of hazardous materials packaged, marked, and otherwise offered and transported in accordance with this section must be durably and legibly marked with the following marking:
(1) The “*” must be replaced by the primary hazard class, or when assigned, the division of each of the hazardous materials contained in the package. The “**” must be replaced by the name of the shipper or consignee if not shown elsewhere on the package.
(2) The marking must be durable and clearly visible and in the form of a square. The hatching must be of the same color, black or red on white or a suitable contrasting background. The minimum dimensions must not be less than 100 mm (3.9 inches) by 100 mm (3.9 inches) as measured from the outside of the hatching forming the border. Where dimensions are not specified, all features shall be in approximate proportion to those shown. For domestic transportation, a packaging marked prior to January 1, 2017, and in conformance with the requirements of this paragraph in effect on December 31, 2014, may continue in service until the end of its useful life.
(3) For transportation by aircraft, the entire mark must appear on one side of the package.
(4) When packages of excepted quantities are contained in an overpack, and the package marking required by this section is not visible inside the overpack, the excepted quantities marking must also be placed on the overpack. Additionally, an overpack containing packages of excepted quantities is not required to be marked with the word “OVERPACK.”
(h) Documentation. (1) For transportation by highway or rail, no shipping paper is required.
(2) For transport by air, a shipping paper is not required, except that, if a document such as an air waybill accompanies a shipment, the document must include the statement “Dangerous Goods in Excepted Quantities” and indicate the number of packages.
(3) For transport by vessel, a shipping paper is required and must include the statement “Dangerous Goods in Excepted Quantities” and indicate the number of packages.
(i) Training. Each person who offers or transports excepted quantities of hazardous materials must know about the requirements of this section.
(j) Restrictions. Hazardous material packaged in accordance with this section may not be carried in checked or carry-on baggage.
[74 FR 2254, Jan. 14, 2009, as amended at 75 FR 72, Jan. 4, 2010; 76 FR 3368, Jan. 19, 2011; 80 FR 1152, Jan. 8, 2015; 81 FR 35541, June 2, 2016; 82 FR 15874, Mar. 30, 2017; 87 FR 44991, July 26, 2022; 87 FR 79774, Dec. 27, 2022]