Collapse to view only § 173.2a - Classification of a material having more than one hazard.
§ 173.5a - Oilfield service vehicles, mechanical displacement meter provers, and roadway striping vehicles exceptions.
(a) Oilfield service vehicles. Notwithstanding § 173.29 of this subchapter, a cargo tank motor vehicle used in oilfield servicing operations is not subject to the specification requirements of this subchapter provided—
(1) The cargo tank and equipment contains only residual amounts (i.e., it is emptied so far as practicable) of a flammable liquid alone or in combination with water,
(2) No flame producing device is operated during transportation, and
(3) The proper shipping name is preceded by “RESIDUE: LAST CONTAINED * * * ” on the shipping paper for each movement on a public highway.
(b) Mechanical displacement meter provers. (1) A mechanical displacement meter prover, as defined in § 171.8 of this subchapter, permanently mounted on a truck chassis or trailer and transported by motor vehicle is excepted from the specification packaging requirements in part 178 of this subchapter provided it—
(i) Contains only the residue of a Division 2.1 (flammable gas) or Class 3 (flammable liquid) material. For liquids, the meter prover must be drained to not exceed 10% of its capacity or, to the extent that draining of the meter prover is impracticable, to the maximum extent practicable. For gases, the meter prover must not exceed 25% of the marked pressure rating;
(ii) Has a water capacity of 3,785 L (1,000 gallons) or less;
(iii) Is designed and constructed in accordance with chapters II, III, IV, V and VI of ASME Standard B31.4 (IBR, see § 171.7 of this subchapter);
(iv) Is marked with the MAWP determined from the pipe component with the lowest pressure rating; and
(v) Is equipped with rear-end protection as prescribed in § 178.337–10(c) of this subchapter and 49 CFR 393.86 of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations.
(2) The description on the shipping paper for a meter prover containing the residue of a hazardous material must include the phrase “RESIDUE: LAST CONTAINED * * * ” before the basic description.
(3) Periodic test and inspection. (i) Each meter prover must be externally visually inspected once a year. The external visual inspection must include at a minimum: checking for leakage, defective fittings and welds, defective closures, significant dents and other defects or abnormalities which indicate a potential or actual weakness that could render the meter prover unsafe for transportation; and
(ii) Each meter prover must be pressure tested once every 5 years at not less than 75% of design pressure. The pressure must be held for a period of time sufficiently long to assure detection of leaks, but in no case less than 5 minutes.
(4) In addition to the training requirements in subpart H, the person who performs the visual inspection or pressure test and/or signs the inspection report must have the knowledge and ability to perform them as required by this section.
* * *