Collapse to view only § 173.24 - General requirements for packagings and packages.
§ 173.29 - Empty packagings.
(a) General. Except as otherwise provided in this section, an empty packaging containing only the residue of a hazardous material shall be offered for transportation and transported in the same manner as when it previously contained a greater quantity of that hazardous material.
(b) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section, an empty packaging is not subject to any other requirements of this subchapter if it conforms to the following provisions:
(1) Any hazardous material shipping name and identification number markings, any hazard warning labels or placards, and any other markings indicating that the material is hazardous (e.g., RQ, INHALATION HAZARD) are removed, obliterated, or securely covered in transportation. This provision does not apply to transportation in a transport vehicle or a freight container if the packaging is not visible in transportation and the packaging is loaded by the shipper and unloaded by the shipper or consignee;
(2) The packaging—
(i) Is unused;
(ii) Is sufficiently cleaned of residue and purged of vapors to remove any potential hazard;
(iii) Is refilled with a material which is not hazardous to such an extent that any residue remaining in the packaging no longer poses a hazard; or
(iv) Contains only the residue of—
(A) A limited quantity material; or
(B) A Division 2.2 non-flammable gas, other than ammonia, anhydrous, and with no subsidiary hazard, at a gauge pressure less than 200 kPa (29.0 psig); at 20 °C (68 °F); and
(3) Any material contained in the packaging does not meet the definitions in § 171.8 of this subchapter for a hazardous substance, a hazardous waste, or a marine pollutant.
(c) A non-bulk packaging containing only the residue of a hazardous material covered by Table 2 of § 172.504 of this subchapter that is not a material poisonous by inhalation or its residue shipped under the subsidiary placarding provisions of § 172.505—
(1) Does not have to be included in determining the applicability of the placarding requirements of subpart F of part 172 of this subchapter; and
(2) Is not subject to the shipping paper requirements of this subchapter when collected and transported by a contract or private carrier for reconditioning, remanufacture or reuse.
(d) Notwithstanding the stowage requirements in Column 10a of the § 172.101 table for transportation by vessel, an empty drum or cylinder may be stowed on deck or under deck.
(e) Specific provisions for describing an empty packaging on a shipping paper appear in § 172.203(e) of this subchapter.
(f) Smokeless powder residue when transported by motor vehicle or container/trailer in container-on-flatcar (COFC) or trailer-on-flatcar (TOFC) service is excepted from subpart C (shipping papers) and the subpart F (placarding) requirements of part 172 of this subchapter when transported in conformance with the following:
(1) The outer packaging must be:
(i) A UN specification 1G fiber drum or 1A2 steel drum; or
(ii) A UN specification 4G fiberboard box or non-specification fiberboard box containing plastic receptacle inner packagings with not more than 2.5 grams of smokeless powders in each inner packaging;
(2) The amount of smokeless powder per outer packaging does not exceed 5 grams;
(3) The smokeless powder is approved in accordance with § 173.56 as a Class 1 explosive material;
(4) The empty packages must be transported in a closed transport vehicle;
(5) The empty packages must be loaded by the shipper and unloaded by the shipper or consignee; and
(6) The hazardous materials description to be used for the material is “RESIDUE: Last Contained Powder, smokeless, Hazard Class N/A, Identification Number N/A, Packing Group N/A”.
(g) A package which contains a residue of an elevated temperature material may remain marked in the same manner as when it contained a greater quantity of the material even though it no longer meets the definition in § 171.8 of this subchapter for an elevated temperature material.
(h) A package that contains a residue of a hazardous substance, Class 9, listed in the § 172.101 Table, Appendix A, Table I, that does not meet the definition of another hazard class and is not a hazardous waste or marine pollutant, may remain marked, labeled and, if applicable, placarded in the same manner as when it contained a greater quantity of the material even though it no longer meets the definition in § 171.8 of this subchapter for a hazardous substance.
[Amdt. 173–224, 55 FR 52614, Dec. 21, 1990, as amended by Amdt. 173–227, 56 FR 49989, Oct. 2, 1991; Amdt. 173–231, 57 FR 52939, Nov. 5, 1992; Amdt. 173–251, 61 FR 28676, June 5, 1996; Amdt. 173–260, 62 FR 1236, Jan. 8, 1997; 64 FR 10776, Mar. 5, 1999; 68 FR 48569, Aug. 14, 2003; 69 FR 64473, Nov. 4, 2004; 75 FR 72, Jan. 4, 2010; 81 FR 3672, Jan. 21, 2016; 87 FR 79776, Dec. 27, 2022]