Collapse to view only § 173.24 - General requirements for packagings and packages.
§ 173.24 - General requirements for packagings and packages.
(a) Applicability. Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the provisions of this section apply to—
(1) Bulk and non-bulk packagings;
(2) New packagings and packagings which are reused; and
(3) Specification and non-specification packagings.
(b) Each package used for the shipment of hazardous materials under this subchapter shall be designed, constructed, maintained, filled, its contents so limited, and closed, so that under conditions normally incident to transportation—
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, there will be no identifiable (without the use of instruments) release of hazardous materials to the environment;
(2) The effectiveness of the package will not be substantially reduced; for example, impact resistance, strength, packaging compatibility, etc. must be maintained for the minimum and maximum temperatures, changes in humidity and pressure, and shocks, loadings and vibrations, normally encountered during transportation;
(3) There will be no mixture of gases or vapors in the package which could, through any credible spontaneous increase of heat or pressure, significantly reduce the effectiveness of the packaging;
(4) There will be no hazardous material residue adhering to the outside of the package during transport.
(c) Authorized packagings. (1) A packaging is authorized for a hazardous material only if—
(i) The packaging is prescribed or permitted for the hazardous material in a packaging section specified for that material in Column 8 of the § 172.101 table and conforms to applicable requirements in the special provisions of Column 7 of the § 172.101 table and, for specification packagings (but not including UN standard packagings manufactured outside the United States), the specification requirements in parts 178 and 179 of this subchapter; or
(ii) The packaging is permitted under, and conforms to, provisions contained in subparts B or C of part 171 of this subchapter or § 173.3, § 173.4, § 173.4a, § 173.4b, § 173.5, § 173.5a, § 173.6, § 173.7, § 173.8, § 173.27, or § 176.11 of this subchapter.
(2) The use of supplementary packagings within an outer packaging (e.g., an intermediate packaging or a receptacle inside a required inner packaging) additional to what is required by this subchapter is authorized provided all applicable requirements of this subchapter are met and, when necessary, suitable cushioning is used to prevent shifting within the packaging.
(d) Specification packagings and UN standard packagings manufactured outside the U.S.—(1) Specification packagings. A specification packaging, including a UN standard packaging manufactured in the United States, must conform in all details to the applicable specification or standard in part 178 or part 179 of this subchapter.
* * *