Collapse to view only § 173.24 - General requirements for packagings and packages.
§ 173.28 - Reuse, reconditioning and remanufacture of packagings.
(a) General. Packagings and receptacles used more than once must be in such condition, including closure devices and cushioning materials, that they conform in all respects to the prescribed requirements of this subchapter. Before reuse, each packagin
* * *
(i) Is refilled with a material which is compatible with the previous lading:
(ii) Is refilled and offered for transportation by the original filler;
(iii) Is transported in a transport vehicle or freight container under the exclusive use of the refiller of the packaging; and
(iv) Is constructed of—
(A) Stainless steel, monel or nickel with a thickness not less than one and one-half times the minimum thickness prescribed in paragraph (b)(4) of this section;
(B) Plastic, provided the packaging is not refilled for reuse on a date more than five years from the date of manufacture marked on the packaging in accordance with § 178.503(a)(6) of this subchapter; or
(C) Another material or thickness when approved under the conditions established by the Associate Administrator for reuse without retesting.
(c) Reconditioning of non-bulk packaging. (1) For the purpose of this subchapter, reconditioning of metal drums is:
(i) Cleaning to base material of construction, with all former contents, internal and external corrosion removed, and any external coatings and labels sufficiently removed to expose any metal deterioration that adversely affects transportation safety;
(ii) Restoring to original shape and contour, with chimes (if any) straightened and sealed, and all non-integral gaskets replaced: and
(iii) Inspecting after cleaning but before painting, Packagings that have visible pitting, significant reduction in material thickness, metal fatigue, damaged threads or closures, or other significant defects, must be rejected.
(2) For the purpose of this subchapter, reconditioning of a non-bulk packaging other than a metal drum includes:
(i) Removal of all former contents, external coatings and labels, and cleaning to the original materials of construction;
(ii) Inspection after cleaning with rejection of packagings with visible damage such as tears, creases or cracks, or damaged threads or closures, or other significant defects;
(iii) Replacement of all non-integral gaskets and closure devices with new or refurbished parts, and cushioning and cushioning materials; and components including gaskets, closure devices and cushioning and cushioning material. (For a UN 1H1 plastic drum, replacing a removable gasket or closure device with another of the same design and material that provides equivalent performance does not constitute reconditioning); and
(iv) Ensuring that the packagings are restored to a condition that conforms in all respects with the prescribed requirements of this subchapter.
* * *