Collapse to view only § 173.24 - General requirements for packagings and packages.
§ 173.24a - Additional general requirements for non-bulk packagings and packages.
(a) Packaging design. Except as provided in § 172.312 of this subchapter:
(1) Inner packaging closures. A combination packaging containing liquid hazardous materials must be packed so that closures on inner packagings are upright.
(2) Friction. The nature and thickness of the outer packaging must be such that friction during transportation is not likely to generate an amount of heat sufficient to alter dangerously the chemical stability of the contents.
(3) Securing and cushioning. Inner packagings of combination packagings must be so packed, secured and cushioned to prevent their breakage or leakage and to control their shifting within the outer packaging under conditions normally incident to transportation. Cushioning material must not be capable of reacting dangerously with the contents of the inner packagings or having its protective properties significantly weakened in the event of leakage.
(4) Metallic devices. Nails, staples and other metallic devices shall not protrude into the interior of the outer packaging in such a manner as to be likely to damage inner packagings or receptacles.
(5) Vibration. Each non-bulk package must be capable of withstanding, without rupture or leakage, the vibration test procedure specified in § 178.608 of this subchapter.
(b) Non-bulk packaging filling limits. (1) A non-bulk packaging not exceeding 400 kg may be filled with a liquid hazardous material only when the specific gravity of the material or gross mass of the package does not exceed that marked on the packaging, or a specific gravity of 1.2 if not marked, except as follows:
(i) A Packing Group I packaging may be used for a Packing Group II material with a specific gravity not exceeding the greater of 1.8, or 1.5 times the specific gravity or gross mass of the package marked on the packaging, provided all the performance criteria can still be met with the higher specific gravity material;
(ii) A Packing Group I packaging may be used for a Packing Group III material with a specific gravity not exceeding the greater of 2.7, or 2.25 times the specific gravity or gross mass of the package marked on the packaging, provided all the performance criteria can still be met with the higher specific gravity material; and
(iii) A Packing Group II packaging may be used for a Packing Group III material with a specific gravity not exceeding the greater of 1.8, or 1.5 times the specific gravity or gross mass of the package marked on the packaging, provided all the performance criteria can still be met with the higher specific gravity material.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a non-bulk packaging may not be filled with a hazardous material to a gross mass greater than the maximum gross mass marked on the packaging.
* * *
(iv) For transportation by aircraft, the total net quantity does not exceed the lowest permitted maximum net quantity per package as shown in Column (9a) or (9b), as appropriate, of the § 172.101 Table of this subchapter. The permitted maximum net quantity must be calculated in kilograms if a package contains both a liquid and a solid. These requirements do not apply to limited quantity hazardous materials packaged in accordance with § 173.27(f)(2).
(2) A packaging containing inner packagings of Division 6.2 materials may not contain other hazardous materials except—
(i) Refrigerants, such as dry ice or liquid nitrogen, as authorized under the HMR;
(ii) Anticoagulants used to stabilize blood or plasma; or
(iii) Small quantities of Class 3, Class 8, Class 9, or other materials in Packing Groups II or III used to stabilize or prevent degradation of the sample, provided the quantity of such materials does not exceed 30 mL (1 ounce) or 30 g (1 ounce) in each inner packaging. The maximum quantity in an outer package, including a hazardous material used to preserve or stabilize a sample, may not exceed 4 L (1 gallon) or 4 kg (8.8 pounds). Such preservatives are not subject to the requirements of this subchapter.
(d) Liquids must not completely fill a receptacle at a temperature of 55 °C (131 °F) or less.
[Amdt. 173–224, 55 FR 52611, Dec. 21, 1990, as amended at 56 FR 66265, Dec. 20, 1991; 57 FR 45460, Oct. 1, 1992; 58 FR 51532, Oct. 1, 1993; Amdt. 173–255, 61 FR 50624, Sept. 26, 1996; 66 FR 45380, Aug. 28, 2001; 68 FR 61941, Oct. 30, 2003; 71 FR 32258, June 2, 2006; 81 FR 35541, June 2, 2016; 83 FR 55808, Nov. 7, 2018; 87 FR 79775, Dec. 27, 2022]