Collapse to view only § 173.24 - General requirements for packagings and packages.
§ 173.24 - General requirements for packagings and packages.
(a) Applicability. Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the provisions of this section apply to—
* * *
(ii) The closure is leakproof and secured against loosening. For air transport, stoppers, corks or other such friction closures must be held in place by positive means.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, a closure (including gaskets or other closure components, if any) used on a specification packaging must conform to all applicable requirements of the specification and must be closed in accordance with information, as applicable, provided by the manufacturer's notification required by § 178.2 of this subchapter.
(g) Venting. Venting of packagings, to reduce internal pressure which may develop by the evolution of gas from the contents, is permitted only when—
(1) Except for shipments of cryogenic liquids as specified in § 173.320(c) and of carbon dioxide, solid (dry ice), transportation by aircraft is not involved;
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, the evolved gases are not poisonous, likely to create a flammable mixture with air or be an asphyxiant under normal conditions of transportation;
(3) The packaging is designed so as to preclude an unintentional release of hazardous materials from the receptacle;
(4) For bulk packagings, other than IBCs, venting is authorized for the specific hazardous material by a special provision in the § 172.101 table or by the applicable bulk packaging specification in part 178 of this subchapter; and
(5) Intermediate bulk packagings (IBCs) may be vented when required to reduce internal pressure that may develop by the evolution of gas subject to the requirements of paragraphs (g)(1) through (g)(3) of this section. The IBC must be of a type that has successfully passed (with the vent in place) the applicable design qualification tests with no release of hazardous material.
(h) Outage and filling limits—(1) General. When filling packagings and receptacles for liquids, sufficient ullage (outage) must be left to ensure that neither leakage nor permanent distortion of the packaging or receptacle will occur as a result of an expansion of the liquid caused by temperatures likely to be encountered during transportation. Requirements for outage and filling limits for non-bulk and bulk packagings are specified in §§ 173.24a(d) and 173.24b(a), respectively.
(2) Compressed gases and cryogenic liquids. Filling limits for compressed gases and cryogenic liquids are specified in §§ 173.301 through 173.306 for cylinders and §§ 173.314 through 173.319 for bulk packagings.
(i) Air transportation. Except as provided in subpart C of part 171 of this subchapter, packages prepared under § 173.167 of this part, or packages prepared under Packing Instruction Y963 of the ICAO Technical Instructions, packages offered or intended for transportation by aircraft must conform to the general requirements for transportation by aircraft in § 173.27.
[Amdt. 173–224, 55 FR 52610, Dec. 21, 1990] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 173.24, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.