Collapse to view only § 174.1 - Purpose and scope.
§ 174.5 - Carrier's materials and supplies.
This subchapter applies to the transportation of a carrier's materials and supplies moving by rail, except that the shipper's certification is not required when these materials and supplies are being transported by the carrier who owns them. The requirements of this subchapter do not apply to railway torpedoes or railroad safety flares (i.e., fusees) when carried in engines or rail cars. Railway torpedoes must be in closed metal boxes when not in use.
[87 FR 79783, Dec. 27, 2022]