Collapse to view only § 174.1 - Purpose and scope.
§ 174.14 - Movements to be expedited.
(a) A carrier must forward each shipment of hazardous materials promptly and within 48 hours (Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays excluded), after acceptance at the originating point or receipt at any yard, transfer station, or interchange point, except that where biweekly or weekly service only is performed, a shipment of hazardous materials must be forwarded on the first available train.
(b) A tank car loaded with any Division 2.1 (flammable gas), Division 2.3 (poisonous gas) or Class 3 (flammable liquid) material, may not be received and held at any point, subject to forwarding orders, so as to defeat the purpose of this section or of § 174.204 of this subchapter.
[Amdt. 174-26, 41 FR 16092, Apr. 15, 1976, as amended by Amdt. 174-68, 55 FR 52677, Dec. 21, 1990]