Collapse to view only § 177.816 - Driver training.
§ 177.800 - Purpose and scope of this part and responsibility for compliance and training.
(a) Purpose and scope. This part prescribes requirements, in addition to those contained in parts 171, 172, 173, 178 and 180 of this subchapter, that are applicable to the acceptance and transportation of hazardous materials by private, common, or contract carriers by motor vehicle.
(b) Responsibility for compliance. Unless this subchapter specifically provides that another person shall perform a particular duty, each carrier, including a connecting carrier, shall perform the duties specified and comply with all applicable requirements in this part and shall ensure its hazmat employees receive training in relation thereto.
(c) Responsibility for training. A carrier may not transport a hazardous material by motor vehicle unless each of its hazmat employees involved in that transportation is trained as required by this part and subpart H of part 172 of this subchapter.
(d) No unnecessary delay in movement of shipments. All shipments of hazardous materials must be transported without unnecessary delay, from and including the time of commencement of the loading of the hazardous material until its final unloading at destination.
[Amdt. 177-79, 57 FR 20954, May 15, 1992, as amended by Amdt.177-86, 61 FR 18933, Apr. 29, 1996]