Collapse to view only § 552.6 - Technical review.
§ 552.4 - Requirements for petition.
A petition filed under this part should be addressed and submitted to: Administrator, National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, 400 Seventh Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20590. Each petition filed under this part must:
(a) Be written in the English language;
(b) Have, preceding its text, a heading that includes the word “Petition”;
(c) Set forth facts which it is claimed establish that an order is necessary;
(d) Set forth a brief description of the substance of the order which it is claimed should be issued; and
(e) Contain the name and address of the petitioner.