Collapse to view only § 552.6 - Technical review.
§ 552.8 - Notification of agency action on the petition.
After considering the technical review conducted under § 552.6, and taking into account appropriate factors, which may include, among others, allocation of agency resources, agency priorities and the likelihood of success in litigation which might arise from the order, the Administrator will grant or deny the petition. NHTSA will notify the petitioner of the decision to grant or deny the petition within 120 days after its receipt of the petition.
[60 FR 17267, Apr. 5, 1995]