Collapse to view only § 1515.7 - Procedures for waiver of criminal offenses, immigration status, or mental capacity standards.
§ 1515.11 - Review by administrative law judge and TSA Final Decision Maker.
* * *
(2) The ALJ will provide the TSA Final Decision Maker with a certified transcript of the hearing and all unclassified documents and material submitted for the record. TSA will provide any classified materials previously submitted.
(3) No later than 60 calendar days after receipt of the request, or if the other party files a response, 30 calendar days after receipt of the response, or such longer period as may be required, the TSA Final Decision Maker issues an unclassified decision and serves the decision on the parties. The TSA Final Decision Maker may issue a classified opinion to TSA, if applicable. The decision of the TSA Final Decision Maker is a final agency order.
(i) In the case of review of a waiver denial, if the TSA Final Decision Maker upholds the denial of the applicant's request for waiver, TSA issues a Final Order Denying a Waiver to the applicant.
(ii) In the case of review of a waiver denial, if the TSA Final Decision Maker reverses the denial of the applicant's request for waiver, TSA will grant the waiver; and
(A) In the case of an HME, send a Determination of No Security Threat to the applicant and to the licensing State.
(B) In the case of a TWIC, send a Determination of No Security Threat to the applicant and to the Coast Guard.
(C) In the case of an air cargo worker, send a Determination of No Security Threat to the applicant and the operator.
(iii) In the case of review of an appeal under 49 CFR 1515.9, if the TSA Final Decision Maker determines that the applicant poses a security threat, TSA will issue a Final Order of Threat Assessment to the applicant.
(iv) In the case of review of an appeal under 49 CFR 1515.9, if the TSA Final Decision Maker determines that the applicant does not pose a security threat, TSA will issue a Withdrawal of the Final Determination to the applicant, and to the applicant's employer where applicable.
(h) Judicial Review of a Final Order Denying a Waiver. A person may seek judicial review of a final order of the TSA Final Decision Maker as provided in 49 U.S.C. 46110.
[72 FR 3588, Jan. 25, 2007; 72 FR 5633, Feb. 7, 2007; 74 FR 47695, Sept. 16, 2009; 76 FR 51867, Aug. 18, 2011]