Collapse to view only § 1560.105 - Denial of transport or sterile area access; designation for enhanced screening.
§ 1560.105 - Denial of transport or sterile area access; designation for enhanced screening.
* * *
(b) Watch list matching results. Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, a covered aircraft operator must not issue a boarding pass or other authorization to enter a sterile area to a passenger or a non-traveling individual, and must not allow that individual to board an aircraft or enter a sterile area, until TSA informs the covered aircraft operator of the results of watch list matching for that passenger or non-traveling individual, in response to the covered aircraft operator's most recent SFPD submission for that passenger or non-traveling individual.
(1) Denial of boarding pass. If TSA sends a covered aircraft operator a boarding pass printing result that says the passenger or non-traveling individual must be placed on inhibited status, the covered aircraft operator must not issue a boarding pass or other authorization to enter a sterile area to that individual and must not allow that individual to board an aircraft or enter a sterile area.
(2) Selection for enhanced screening. If TSA sends a covered aircraft operator a boarding pass printing result that says the passenger has been selected for enhanced screening at a security checkpoint, the covered aircraft operator may issue a boarding pass to that individual and must identify the individual for enhanced screening, in accordance with procedures approved by TSA. The covered aircraft operator must place a code on the boarding pass that meets the requirements described in the Consolidated User Guide. If TSA sends a covered aircraft operator a boarding pass printing result that says the non-traveling individual has been selected for enhanced screening at a security checkpoint, the covered aircraft operator must not issue an authorization to enter a sterile area to that individual.
* * *